Ministry of Coal
Methodology Issued for Rationalization of Linkages/ Swapping of Coal
09 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The coal linkages from coal companies have been rationalized in order to reduce the distance in transportation of coal from the coal mines to the consumer. The exercise shall help in reducing the load on the transportation infrastructure and easing the evacuation constraints.
The past rationalization exercises were implemented only for Power Sector and have resulted into rationalization of coal movement of 63.12 MT of coal with annual potential savings of around Rs. 3769 crore. Unlike the past rationalization exercises, the present methodology on linkage rationalization, covers the Power as well as Non-Regulated Sector (NRS), for all types of consumers and coal swapping with imported coal has also been permitted.
The scheme envisages transfer of coal quantity in terms of gross Calorific Value (GCV) equivalence and is applicable for non-coking coal only. The Arrangement shall be allowed only within the same sector viz. NRS (non-regulated sector) with NRS and Power (regulated sector) with Power. Participation in the scheme shall be voluntary and arrangement between the parties rationalizing/swapping coal through rail and/or sea mode shall be bilateral. Coal India Limited (CIL) shall be the nodal agency for conducting the process of linkage rationalization/swapping of coal. A committee shall oversee the implementation of the scheme and address key issues in the implementation. The willing participants / consumers shall register on the electronic platform for rationalization and submit the requisite information. The savings accrued in the process shall be transferred to Indian Railways/DISCOM(s).

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரியை இடமாற்றம் செய்ய பரிமாற்றச் சீரமைப்பு வழிமுறை புகுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
09 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலக்கரி கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான தூரத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகள் சீரமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பின் சுமையைக் குறைக்கவும், வெளியேற்றத் தடைகளை எளிதாக்கவும் இந்த சீரமைப்புப் பயிற்சி உதவும்.
கடந்த கால சீரமைப்புப் பயிற்சிகள் மின்துறைக்கு மட்டுமே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன, இதன் விளைவாக 63.12 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி இணைப்பு சீரமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்டு ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.3769 கோடி சேமிப்பினை ஈட்டியது. கடந்த கால சீரமைப்புப் பயிற்சிகளைப் போலன்றி, இணைப்பு சீரமைப்பு தொடர்பான தற்போதைய வழிமுறை, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படாத துறை (NRS) ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது, ஏனெனில் அனைத்து வகையான நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியுடன் நிலக்கரி மாற்றமும் அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மொத்த கலோரிஃபிக் மதிப்பு (GCV) சமநிலையின் அடிப்படையில் நிலக்கரி அளவை மாற்றவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இது கோக்கிங் அல்லாத நிலக்கரிக்கு மட்டுமே பொருந்தும்.