Ministry of Coal
Methodology Issued for Rationalization of Linkages/ Swapping of Coal
09 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The coal linkages from coal companies have been rationalized in order to reduce the distance in transportation of coal from the coal mines to the consumer. The exercise shall help in reducing the load on the transportation infrastructure and easing the evacuation constraints.
The past rationalization exercises were implemented only for Power Sector and have resulted into rationalization of coal movement of 63.12 MT of coal with annual potential savings of around Rs. 3769 crore. Unlike the past rationalization exercises, the present methodology on linkage rationalization, covers the Power as well as Non-Regulated Sector (NRS), for all types of consumers and coal swapping with imported coal has also been permitted.
The scheme envisages transfer of coal quantity in terms of gross Calorific Value (GCV) equivalence and is applicable for non-coking coal only. The Arrangement shall be allowed only within the same sector viz. NRS (non-regulated sector) with NRS and Power (regulated sector) with Power. Participation in the scheme shall be voluntary and arrangement between the parties rationalizing/swapping coal through rail and/or sea mode shall be bilateral. Coal India Limited (CIL) shall be the nodal agency for conducting the process of linkage rationalization/swapping of coal. A committee shall oversee the implementation of the scheme and address key issues in the implementation. The willing participants / consumers shall register on the electronic platform for rationalization and submit the requisite information. The savings accrued in the process shall be transferred to Indian Railways/DISCOM(s).

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की लिंकेज / स्वैपिंग को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली जारी की गई
09 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खानों से उपभोक्ता तक कोयले के परिवहन में दूरी को कम करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों के कोयला लिंकेज को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है / सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है। इस निर्णय से परिवहन के बुनियादी ढांचे पर भार और निकासी बाधाओं को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पहले भी युक्तिसंगत-प्रक्रिया लागू की गयी थी, लेकिन वह केवल विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए थी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 63.12 मीट्रिक टन कोयले के परिवहन को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया था, जिसकी वार्षिक संभावित बचत लगभग 3769 करोड़ रुपये थी। पिछले युक्तिकरण प्रक्रिया के विपरीत, लिंकेज युक्तिकरण की वर्तमान कार्यप्रणाली, विद्युत के साथ-साथ गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) को भी कवर करती है, सभी प्रकार के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए है और इसमें आयातित कोयले के साथ कोयला स्वैपिंग की भी अनुमति दी गई है।
इस योजना के तहत सकल कैलोरी मूल्य (जीसीवी) समानता के संदर्भ में कोयले की मात्रा के हस्तांतरण पर विचार किया गया है और यह केवल नॉन-कोकिंग कोयले के लिए लागू है। उपरोक्त व्यवस्था को केवल समान क्षेत्र में अनुमति दी जाएगी, जैसे एनआरएस (गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र) को केवल एनआरएस क्षेत्र में और विद्युत (विनियमित क्षेत्र) को केवल विद्युत क्षेत्र में। योजना में भाग लेना स्वैच्छिक होगा और रेल एवं / या समुद्री मार्ग के माध्यम से कोयले को युक्तिसंगत / स्वैप करने वाले पक्षों के बीच व्यवस्था द्विपक्षीय होगी। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) लिंकेज युक्तिकरण / कोयले की स्वैपिंग (अदला-बदली) की प्रक्रिया के संचालन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी होगी। एक समिति योजना के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेगी और कार्यान्वयन से सम्बंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों का समाधान करेगी। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी / उपभोक्ता युक्तिसंगत प्रक्रिया के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करेंगे और आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे। इस प्रक्रिया में अर्जित बचत भारतीय रेलवे / डिस्कॉम को हस्तांतरित की जाएगी।