AYUSH
Curtain Raiser of IDY 2020 to be telecasted on DD News on 10th June
09 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga will host a television event as curtain raiser of the International Day of Yoga 2020 which will be telecasted on DD News on 10th June, 2020 from 07:00 PM to 08:00 PM. This will also be streamed live on Ministry of AYUSH’s Facebook page.
The curtain raiser would mark out a 10-day official countdown to IDY 2020. Union Ministers of State for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (PMO) Dr. Jitendra Singh and President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, will address the nation through the electronic medium. Secretary, AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha will grace the occasion.
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to Covid 19, this year the IDY is set to go digital internationally. In view of the highly infectious nature of the Corona virus the ministry is encouraging people to practise Yoga at their homes. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also announced a video blogging contest “My life, My Yoga” for the general public.
In the 10 days after the curtain raiser (i.e., from 11th June 2020 to 20th June, 2020), there will be training sessions on Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharti/DD Sports from 08:00 AM to 08:30 AM. These will be conducted by the country’s premier Yoga teaching institution, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi.
Yoga Gurus Swami Ramdevji, Sri Sri Ravishankarji, Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudevji, Dr. H. R. Nagendraji, Shri Kamlesh Patel ji (Daji), Sister Shivani and Swami Bharat Bhushanji will explain importance of Yoga in our lives and how we can utilise yoga to boost immunity and improve mental health and wellbeing.
Dignitaries from the Ministry will also address the people highlighting key steps taken by the Ministry to enable people to do Yoga at home during the present difficult times of the Covid 19 Pandemic. Director AIIMS, Director AIIA and Director MDNIY will join the panel of experts.
This year the IDY comes at a time when the world is in the grip of the contagious COVID-19. It is significant that the health enhancing and stress busting impacts of Yoga practice is especially relevant to the people in this situation. Therefore, for IDY -2020, it is advantageous for people to participate and learn Yoga from their respective homes— in conformity to social distancing norms. The Ministry of AYUSH and numerous other stake holding institutions are providing various digital resources on their portals and social media handles including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube, which the public can make use to prepare for the event. Yoga followers all over the world will come together in solidarity at 7 am on the 21st of June and join a harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.

আয়ুষ
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২০ৰ পূৰ্বালোকন ১০ জুনত ডিডি নিউজযোগে সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হ’ব
09 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ পূৰ্বালোকন হিচাপে এক দূৰদৰ্শনৰ কাৰ্যসূচী মোৰাৰাজী দেশাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত আয়োজন কৰিব, যিটো ১০ জুন, ২০২০ৰ সন্ধিয়া ৭ বজাৰ পৰা বিয়লি ৮ বজালৈকে ডি ডি নিউজযোগে সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচী আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ফেচবুক পেজৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ চাব পাৰিব৷
এই পূৰ্বালোকন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২০ উপলক্ষে ১০ দিনীয়া চৰকাৰী কাউণ্টডাউন হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হ’ব৷ এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ য়েছো নায়ক, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যায়লৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ বিনয় সহস্ৰবুদ্ধই বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমেৰে দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰিব৷ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেশাই এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে দেশত সৃষ্টি হোৱা স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এইবাৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত পালন কৰা হ’ব৷ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ অত্যাধিক সংক্ৰমণ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনসাধাৰণক নিজৰ নিজৰ ঘৰতে যোগাভ্যাস কৰাৰ বাবে উৎসাহ যোগাই আহিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবে ‘মেৰা জীৱন, মেৰা যোগ’ শীৰ্ষক এক ভিডিঅ’ ব্ল’গিং প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷
পূৰ্বালোকনৰ পাছত অহা ১১ জুনৰ পৰা ২০ জুনলৈ এই ১০দিন পুৱা ৮ বজাৰ পৰা ৮.৩০ বজালৈ ডিডি ভাৰতী আৰু ডিডি স্পৰ্টছৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ যোগ প্ৰটকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ মোৰাৰাজী দেশাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই কাৰ্যসূচীত যোগগুৰু স্বামী ৰামদেৱ, শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ, সদগুৰু জগ্গী বাসুদেৱ, ডা০ এছ. আৰ. নাগেন্দ্ৰ, শ্ৰী কমলেশ পেটেল, (দাজী), ভগ্নী শিৱানী আৰু স্বামী ভাৰত ভূষণে আমাৰ জীৱনত যোগৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে বিস্তৃতভাৱে অৱগত কৰিব৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ২১ জুনৰ ৭ বজাত ষষ্ঠ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলোকে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ঘৰতে থাকি যোগাভ্যাসৰ জৰিয়তে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷