AYUSH
Curtain Raiser of IDY 2020 to be telecasted on DD News on 10th June
09 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga will host a television event as curtain raiser of the International Day of Yoga 2020 which will be telecasted on DD News on 10th June, 2020 from 07:00 PM to 08:00 PM. This will also be streamed live on Ministry of AYUSH’s Facebook page.
The curtain raiser would mark out a 10-day official countdown to IDY 2020. Union Ministers of State for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (PMO) Dr. Jitendra Singh and President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, will address the nation through the electronic medium. Secretary, AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha will grace the occasion.
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to Covid 19, this year the IDY is set to go digital internationally. In view of the highly infectious nature of the Corona virus the ministry is encouraging people to practise Yoga at their homes. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also announced a video blogging contest “My life, My Yoga” for the general public.
In the 10 days after the curtain raiser (i.e., from 11th June 2020 to 20th June, 2020), there will be training sessions on Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharti/DD Sports from 08:00 AM to 08:30 AM. These will be conducted by the country’s premier Yoga teaching institution, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi.
Yoga Gurus Swami Ramdevji, Sri Sri Ravishankarji, Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudevji, Dr. H. R. Nagendraji, Shri Kamlesh Patel ji (Daji), Sister Shivani and Swami Bharat Bhushanji will explain importance of Yoga in our lives and how we can utilise yoga to boost immunity and improve mental health and wellbeing.
Dignitaries from the Ministry will also address the people highlighting key steps taken by the Ministry to enable people to do Yoga at home during the present difficult times of the Covid 19 Pandemic. Director AIIMS, Director AIIA and Director MDNIY will join the panel of experts.
This year the IDY comes at a time when the world is in the grip of the contagious COVID-19. It is significant that the health enhancing and stress busting impacts of Yoga practice is especially relevant to the people in this situation. Therefore, for IDY -2020, it is advantageous for people to participate and learn Yoga from their respective homes— in conformity to social distancing norms. The Ministry of AYUSH and numerous other stake holding institutions are providing various digital resources on their portals and social media handles including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube, which the public can make use to prepare for the event. Yoga followers all over the world will come together in solidarity at 7 am on the 21st of June and join a harmonious demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol from their homes.

ആയുഷ്‌
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനം 2020 ന്റെ കർട്ടൻ റെയ്സർ നാളെ
09 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ വർഷത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനത്തിന്റെ കർട്ടൻ റെയ്സർ, നാളെ വൈകിട്ട് ഏഴുമുതൽ എട്ടുവരെ DD ന്യൂസിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം, മൊറാർജി ദേശായി ദേശീയ യോഗ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റിയൂട്ടിന്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഫേസ്ബുക് പേജിലും തത്സമയം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനം 2020 (IDY 2020) ന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള 10 ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ ആയാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി, ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ് നായിക്ക്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാര്യാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി, ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് എന്നിവർ ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രീതിയിലാകും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക. ജനങ്ങൾ വീടുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നത്."എന്റെ ജീവിതം, എന്റെ യോഗ" എന്ന പേരിൽ, പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒരു വീഡിയോ ബ്ലോഗിങ് മത്സരം നടത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയും, അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു.
കർട്ടൻ റെയ്‌സറിനു ശേഷമുള്ള പത്തു ദിവസങ്ങളിലും (അതായത് ജൂൺ 11 മുതൽ 20 വരെ) പൊതുവായ യോഗ അഭ്യാസ രീതികളെപ്പറ്റി, പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. DD ഭാരതി/DD സ്പോർട്സ് ചാനലുകളിൽ ദിവസേനെ രാവിലെ എട്ടുമുതൽ അരമണിക്കൂർ നേരം ഇത് സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും. രാജ്യത്തെ മുൻനിര യോഗ പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനമായ മൊറാർജി ദേശായി ദേശീയ യോഗ ഇൻസ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടാവും ഇതിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുക.
കോവിഡ് 19 എന്ന പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ പിടിയിൽ ലോകം കഴിയുമ്പോഴാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനം വരുന്നതെന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ആരോഗ്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന, മനസികപിരിമുറുക്കം കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തിന് പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യരംഗത്തുള്ള പ്രാധാന്യം ഏറെയാണ്.
ലോകമെമ്പാടും യോഗ അഭ്യസിക്കുന്നവർ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനത്തിന് ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ജൂണ്‍21ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴുമണിക്ക്, തങ്ങളുടെ വീടുകളിൽ തന്നെ പൊതുവായ യോഗ അഭ്യാസങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദർശനം നടത്തുന്നതാണ്.