ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਖਾਸ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੰਡੋ-ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ,ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨੰਦਨ ਸਹਾਏ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਊਰਜਾ) ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਰੈੱਡੀ ਸਵਨੇ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਔਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ (ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ), ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ,ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਜੇਡਬਲਿਯੂਜੀ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੇਡਬਲਿਯੂਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Power
India and Denmark sign MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the power sector
A Joint Working Group to be established to work out specific details
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding on Indo-Denmark Energy Cooperation between the Ministry of Power, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate, Government of the Kingdom of Denmark to develop a strong, deep and long-term co-operation between two countries in the power sector on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit was signed on 5th June , 2020.
The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark to India from the Danish side.
The MoU provides for collaboration in areas like offshore wind, long term energy planning, forecasting, flexibility in the grid, consolidation of grid codes to integrate and operate efficiently variable generation options, flexibility in the power purchase agreements, incentivize power plant flexibility, variability in renewable energy production etc. The Indian electricity market would benefit from cooperation with Denmark in these areas.
For implementation of the identified areas, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be established under the MoU. The JWG will be co-chaired by Joint Secretary level officials and will report to a Steering Committee, jointly chaired by the Secretary level officer from both the sides.
The Governments will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the power sector for mutual benefit in the identified areas through the MoU.