ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഊര്‍ജമേഖലയില്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും ഡെന്‍മാര്‍ക്കും
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ വിലയിരുത്താന്‍ സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തന സമിതി(ജോയിന്റ്‌ ടാസ്ക്‌ ഫോഴ്സ് )
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഊര്‍ജമേഖലയില്‍ സഹകരണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ഡെന്മാര്‍ക്കും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊര്‍ജ മന്ത്രാലയവും ഡെന്മാര്‍ക്കിന്റെ ഊര്‍ജ, ഉപയോഗ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലാണ് ദീര്‍ഘകാലത്തേയ്ക്കുള്ള കരുത്തുറ്റ സഹകരണത്തിനായുള്ള കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്. സമത്വം, പരസ്പരസഹായം, പരസ്പര ആനുകൂല്യം എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ജൂണ്‍ അഞ്ചിന് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിനിധിയായി ഊര്‍ജ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. സഞ്ജീവ് നന്ദന്‍ സഹായിയും ഡെന്മാര്‍ക്ക് പ്രതിനിധിയായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഡെന്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് അംബാസഡര്‍ ഫ്രെഡി സ്വെയ്‌നും ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
കടല്‍ക്കാറ്റ്, നീണ്ടനാളത്തേക്കുള്ള ഊര്‍ജ ആസൂത്രണം, കാലാവസ്ഥാപ്രവചനം, ഗ്രിഡ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, വൈദ്യുതി വ്യവഹാരം, ഊര്‍ജ പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനാണ് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ധാരണയായത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈദ്യുതി വിപണിയില്‍ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കാന്‍ കരാര്‍ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നാണു കരുതുന്നത്.
ഈ മേഖലകളിലെ കാര്യനിര്‍വഹണത്തിനായി സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനസമിതിക്കും (ജോയിന്റ്‌ ടാസ്ക് ഫോഴ്സ് ) രൂപം നല്‍കും.

Ministry of Power
India and Denmark sign MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the power sector
A Joint Working Group to be established to work out specific details
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding on Indo-Denmark Energy Cooperation between the Ministry of Power, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate, Government of the Kingdom of Denmark to develop a strong, deep and long-term co-operation between two countries in the power sector on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit was signed on 5th June , 2020.
The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark to India from the Danish side.
The MoU provides for collaboration in areas like offshore wind, long term energy planning, forecasting, flexibility in the grid, consolidation of grid codes to integrate and operate efficiently variable generation options, flexibility in the power purchase agreements, incentivize power plant flexibility, variability in renewable energy production etc. The Indian electricity market would benefit from cooperation with Denmark in these areas.
For implementation of the identified areas, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be established under the MoU. The JWG will be co-chaired by Joint Secretary level officials and will report to a Steering Committee, jointly chaired by the Secretary level officer from both the sides.
The Governments will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the power sector for mutual benefit in the identified areas through the MoU.