Ministry of Power
India and Denmark sign MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the power sector
A Joint Working Group to be established to work out specific details
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding on Indo-Denmark Energy Cooperation between the Ministry of Power, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate, Government of the Kingdom of Denmark to develop a strong, deep and long-term co-operation between two countries in the power sector on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit was signed on 5th June , 2020.
The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark to India from the Danish side.
The MoU provides for collaboration in areas like offshore wind, long term energy planning, forecasting, flexibility in the grid, consolidation of grid codes to integrate and operate efficiently variable generation options, flexibility in the power purchase agreements, incentivize power plant flexibility, variability in renewable energy production etc. The Indian electricity market would benefit from cooperation with Denmark in these areas.
For implementation of the identified areas, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be established under the MoU. The JWG will be co-chaired by Joint Secretary level officials and will report to a Steering Committee, jointly chaired by the Secretary level officer from both the sides.
The Governments will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the power sector for mutual benefit in the identified areas through the MoU.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২০
ভারত এবং ডেনমার্ক বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভিত্তিতে সমতা, পারস্পরিক অধিকার ও স্বার্থ রক্ষাই এই চুক্তির মূল উদ্দেশ্য। ভারতের পক্ষে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক এবং ডেনমার্কের বিদ্যুৎ কার্যকারিতা ও পরিবেশ মন্ত্রক ৫ই জুন এই চুক্তির অংশীদার। ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় নন্দন সহায় এবং ভারতে নিযুক্ত ডেনমার্কের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ ফ্রেডি সভনে এই চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেন।
সমুদ্র উপকূলে বায়ুশক্তি, দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুতের নানা বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা, বিদ্যুতের গ্রিডগুলির সংযুক্তিকরণ এবং পরিচালন ও বিদ্যুৎ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন চুক্তির বিষয়, বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির পরিবর্তনযোগ্যতা এবং অপ্রচলিত শক্তির উৎপাদন ইত্যাদি এই চুক্তির অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ডেনমার্কের সঙ্গে এই চুক্তির ফলে ভারতীয় বিদ্যুতের বাজার উপকৃত হবে। এই চুক্তি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হবে। দু’দেশের যুগ্ম সচিব পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা এই গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্ব দেবেন এছাড়া একটি পরিচালন সমিতি গঠন করা হবে যার নেতৃত্বে থাকবেন দু’দেশের সচিব পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা। এই সমঝোতা চুক্তির ফলে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত, প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা ও দুটি দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ রক্ষিত হবে।