Ministry of Power
India and Denmark sign MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the power sector
A Joint Working Group to be established to work out specific details
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding on Indo-Denmark Energy Cooperation between the Ministry of Power, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate, Government of the Kingdom of Denmark to develop a strong, deep and long-term co-operation between two countries in the power sector on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit was signed on 5th June , 2020.
The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark to India from the Danish side.
The MoU provides for collaboration in areas like offshore wind, long term energy planning, forecasting, flexibility in the grid, consolidation of grid codes to integrate and operate efficiently variable generation options, flexibility in the power purchase agreements, incentivize power plant flexibility, variability in renewable energy production etc. The Indian electricity market would benefit from cooperation with Denmark in these areas.
For implementation of the identified areas, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be established under the MoU. The JWG will be co-chaired by Joint Secretary level officials and will report to a Steering Committee, jointly chaired by the Secretary level officer from both the sides.
The Governments will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the power sector for mutual benefit in the identified areas through the MoU.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت اور ڈنمارک نے بجلی کے شعبے میں دو ممالک کے مابین تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
مخصوص تفصیلات پر کام کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا
08 JUN 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بجلی ، حکومت ہند اور وزارت برائے توانائی ، افادیت اور آب و ہوا ، حکومت ڈنمارک کے مابین انڈو۔ ڈنمارک توانائی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر ایک مضبوط ، گہرے اور طویل مدتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مساوات ، باہمی منافع اور باہمی فائدے کی بنیاد پر بجلی کے شعبے میں دو ممالک کے مابین 5 جون ، 2020 کو دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر ہندوستان کی طرف سے سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے اور ڈنمارک کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں ڈنمارک کے سفیر مسٹر فریڈی سوانے نے دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ میں آف شور ونڈ ، لانگ ٹرم انرجی پلاننگ ، پیشن گوئی ، گرڈ میں لچک ، مؤثر طریقے سے متغیر جنریشن متبادل طریقوں کو ضم کرنے اور چلانے کے لئے گرڈ کوڈوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدوں میں لچک پیدا کرنے ، پاور پلانٹ کے لچک کو فروغ دینے ، قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار وغیرہ میں تغیر پزیری جیسے کئی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بجلی مارکیٹ کو ان شعبوں میں ڈنمارک کے ساتھ تعاون سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
شناخت شدہ علاقوں کے نفاذ کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) قائم کیا جائے گا۔ جے ڈبلیو جی جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح کے عہدیداروں کی زیرصدارت ہوگا اور دونوں جہتوں سے سکریٹری سطح کے افسر کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کو رپورٹ کرے گا۔
حکومتیں ایم او یو کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں باہمی فائدے کے لئے بجلی کے شعبے میں اسٹریٹجک اور تکنیکی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی کوشش کریں گی۔