Ministry of Finance
Government rolls out facility of filing of NIL GST Return through SMS
08 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards taxpayer facilitation, the Government has today onwards allowed filing of NIL GST monthly return in FORM GSTR-3B through SMS. This would substantially improve ease of GST compliance for over 22 lakh registered taxpayers who had to otherwise log into their account on the common portal and then file their returns every month. Now, these taxpayers with NIL liability need not log on to the GST Portal and may file their NIL returns through a SMS.
2. For this purpose, the functionality of filing Nil FORM GSTR-3B through SMS has been made available on the GSTN portal with immediate effect. The status of the returns so filed can be tracked on the GST Portal by logging in to GSTIN account and navigating to Services>Returns>Track Return Status. The procedure to file Nil returns by SMS is as follows: -
Step
SMS to 14409
Receive from VD-GSTIND
Initiate Nil Filing
NIL<space>3B<space>GSTIN<space>Tax period
Ex. NIL 3B 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 052020
123456 is the CODE for Nil filing of GSTR3B for09XXXXXXXXXXXZC for period 052020. Code validity 30 min.
Confirming Nil Filing
CNF <space>3B<space>Code
Ex. CNF 3B 123456
Your, 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC, GSTR3B for 052020 is filed successfully and acknowledged vide ARN is AA070219000384. Please use this ARN to track the status of your return.
For Help, anytime
HELP<Space>3B
Ex. Help 3B
To file NIL return of GSTIN for Mar 2020: NIL 3B 07CQZCD1111I4Z7 032020 To confirm Nil filing: CNF 3B CODE More details www.gst.gov.in
Rm/

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एसएमएसद्वारे शून्य जीएसटी विवरणपत्र भरण्याची सुविधा सरकारने सुरु केली
08 JUN 2020 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2020
करदात्यांच्या सोयीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलताना सरकारने आजपासून एसएमएसद्वारे फॉर्म जीएसटीआर -3 बी मध्ये शून्य वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) मासिक विवरणपत्र भरायला परवानगी दिली आहे. यामुळे 22 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत करदात्यांसाठी जीएसटी अनुपालन सुलभ होईल. आतापर्यन्त सामायिक पोर्टलवर त्यांना त्यांच्या खात्यात लॉग इन करावे लागत होते आणि दरमहा विवरणपत्र भरावे लागत होते. आता, शून्य दायित्व असलेल्या करदात्यांना जीएसटी पोर्टलवर लॉग इन करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही , एसएमएसद्वारे ते त्यांचे शून्य विवरणपत्र दाखल करू शकतात.
2. यासाठी, एसएमएसद्वारे Nil FORM GSTR-3B दाखल करण्याची कार्यक्षमता जीएसटीएन पोर्टलवर तत्काळ प्रभावाने उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहे. जीएसटी पोर्टलवर जीएसटीआयएन खात्यात लॉग इन करून सर्व्हिसेस > रिटर्न्स> ट्रॅक रिटर्न स्टेटस नेव्हिगेशन करून विवरणपत्रांची सद्यस्थिती जाणून घेता येते. एसएमएसद्वारे शून्य रिटर्न भरण्याची प्रक्रिया खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
Step
SMS to 14409
Receive from VD-GSTIND
Initiate Nil Filing
NIL<space>3B<space>GSTIN<space>Tax period
Ex. NIL 3B 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 052020
123456 is the CODE for Nil filing of GSTR3B for09XXXXXXXXXXXZC for period 052020. Code validity 30 min.
Confirming Nil Filing
CNF <space>3B<space>Code
Ex. CNF 3B 123456
Your, 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC, GSTR3B for 052020 is filed successfully and acknowledged vide ARN is AA070219000384. Please use this ARN to track the status of your return.
For Help, anytime
HELP<Space>3B
Ex. Help 3B
To file NIL return of GSTIN for Mar 2020: NIL 3B 07CQZCD1111I4Z7 032020 To confirm Nil filing: CNF 3B CODE More details www.gst.gov.in