Ministry of Finance
Government rolls out facility of filing of NIL GST Return through SMS
08 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards taxpayer facilitation, the Government has today onwards allowed filing of NIL GST monthly return in FORM GSTR-3B through SMS. This would substantially improve ease of GST compliance for over 22 lakh registered taxpayers who had to otherwise log into their account on the common portal and then file their returns every month. Now, these taxpayers with NIL liability need not log on to the GST Portal and may file their NIL returns through a SMS.
2. For this purpose, the functionality of filing Nil FORM GSTR-3B through SMS has been made available on the GSTN portal with immediate effect. The status of the returns so filed can be tracked on the GST Portal by logging in to GSTIN account and navigating to Services>Returns>Track Return Status. The procedure to file Nil returns by SMS is as follows: -
Step
SMS to 14409
Receive from VD-GSTIND
Initiate Nil Filing
NIL<space>3B<space>GSTIN<space>Tax period
Ex. NIL 3B 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 052020
123456 is the CODE for Nil filing of GSTR3B for09XXXXXXXXXXXZC for period 052020. Code validity 30 min.
Confirming Nil Filing
CNF <space>3B<space>Code
Ex. CNF 3B 123456
Your, 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC, GSTR3B for 052020 is filed successfully and acknowledged vide ARN is AA070219000384. Please use this ARN to track the status of your return.
For Help, anytime
HELP<Space>3B
Ex. Help 3B
To file NIL return of GSTIN for Mar 2020: NIL 3B 07CQZCD1111I4Z7 032020 To confirm Nil filing: CNF 3B CODE More details www.gst.gov.in
Rm/

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్ఎంఎస్ ద్వారా నిల్ జిఎస్టి రిటర్న్ ని దాఖలు చేసే సౌకర్యాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రభుత్వం
08 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు వివిధ సదుపాయాలు కల్పించడంలో భాగంగా ఒక ముఖ్యమైన చర్యకు ప్రభుత్వం శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. ప్రభుత్వం ఈ రోజు నుండి నిల్ జిఎస్‌టి నెలవారీ రిటర్న్‌ను ఫార్మ్ జిఎస్‌టిఆర్ -3 బిలో ఎస్‌ఎంఎస్ ద్వారా దాఖలు చేయడానికి అనుమతించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు సాధారణంగా పోర్టల్‌లో తమ ఖాతాలోకి లాగిన్ కావాల్సి ఉండేది. ప్రతి నెల వారి రిటర్న్‌లను దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన 22 లక్షలకు పైగా రిజిస్టర్డ్ పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు జిఎస్‌టి సమ్మతి సౌలభ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఇప్పుడు ఈ పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల్లో నిల్- రుణభారం లేని చెల్లింపుదారులు జిఎస్‌టి పోర్టల్‌కు లాగిన్ అవ్వవలసిన అవసరం లేదు వారి నిల్ రిటర్న్‌లను ఎస్ఎంఎస్ ద్వారా దాఖలు చేయవచ్చు.
2. ఈ సౌలభ్యాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవాలంటే, నిల్ ఫార్మ్ జిఎస్‌టిఆర్ -3 బి ని SMS ద్వారా దాఖలు చేసే కార్యాచరణను జిఎస్టిఎన్ పోర్టల్‌లో తక్షణమే అమల్లోకి తెచ్చారు. అలా దాఖలు చేసిన రిటర్న్‌ల స్థితిని జిఎస్‌టిఎన్ ఖాతాకు లాగిన్ చేసి నావిగేట్ చేయడం ద్వారా జిఎస్‌టి పోర్టల్‌లో ఇలా ట్రాక్ చేయవచ్చు: Services>Returns>Track Return Status.
ఎస్ఎంఎస్ ద్వారా నిల్ రిటర్న్స్ ని దాఖలు చేసే ప్రక్రియ ఈ కింద విధంగా ఉంటుంది:
Step
SMS to 14409
Receive from VD-GSTIND
Initiate Nil Filing
NIL<space>3B<space>GSTIN<space>Tax period
Ex. NIL 3B 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 052020
123456 is the CODE for Nil filing of GSTR3B for09XXXXXXXXXXXZC for period 052020. Code validity 30 min.
Confirming Nil Filing
CNF <space>3B<space>Code
Ex. CNF 3B 123456
Your, 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC, GSTR3B for 052020 is filed successfully and acknowledged vide ARN is AA070219000384. Please use this ARN to track the status of your return.
For Help, anytime
HELP<Space>3B
Ex. Help 3B
To file NIL return of GSTIN for Mar 2020: NIL 3B 07CQZCD1111I4Z7 032020 To confirm Nil filing: CNF 3B CODE More details www.gst.gov.in