Ministry of Finance
Government rolls out facility of filing of NIL GST Return through SMS
08 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards taxpayer facilitation, the Government has today onwards allowed filing of NIL GST monthly return in FORM GSTR-3B through SMS. This would substantially improve ease of GST compliance for over 22 lakh registered taxpayers who had to otherwise log into their account on the common portal and then file their returns every month. Now, these taxpayers with NIL liability need not log on to the GST Portal and may file their NIL returns through a SMS.
2. For this purpose, the functionality of filing Nil FORM GSTR-3B through SMS has been made available on the GSTN portal with immediate effect. The status of the returns so filed can be tracked on the GST Portal by logging in to GSTIN account and navigating to Services>Returns>Track Return Status. The procedure to file Nil returns by SMS is as follows: -
Step
SMS to 14409
Receive from VD-GSTIND
Initiate Nil Filing
NIL<space>3B<space>GSTIN<space>Tax period
Ex. NIL 3B 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 052020
123456 is the CODE for Nil filing of GSTR3B for09XXXXXXXXXXXZC for period 052020. Code validity 30 min.
Confirming Nil Filing
CNF <space>3B<space>Code
Ex. CNF 3B 123456
Your, 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC, GSTR3B for 052020 is filed successfully and acknowledged vide ARN is AA070219000384. Please use this ARN to track the status of your return.
For Help, anytime
HELP<Space>3B
Ex. Help 3B
To file NIL return of GSTIN for Mar 2020: NIL 3B 07CQZCD1111I4Z7 032020 To confirm Nil filing: CNF 3B CODE More details www.gst.gov.in
Rm/

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏସଏମଏସ ଜରିଆରେ ନିଲ ଜିଏସଟି ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ ସୁବିଧା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କଲେ ସରକାର
08 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଟିକସଦାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ସକାଶେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଆଜି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଏସଏମଏସ ଜରିଆରେ ଫର୍ମ ଜିଏସଟିଆର-3ବିରେ ମାସିକ ନିଲ ଜିଏସଟି ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା 22 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ଟିକସଦାତାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସହଜ ଜିଏସଟି ଅନୁପାଳନରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବ । ଏମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସାଧାରଣ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ଲଗଇନ କରି ପ୍ରତିମାସରେ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଥିଲା। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ନିଲ ଅର୍ଥାତ ଆଦୌ କୌଣସି ଦେୟତା ନଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଟିକସଦାତାମାନେ ଏସଏମଏସ ଜରିଆରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଲ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ କରିପାରିବେ ଓ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜିଏସଟି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଲଗଇନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ।
2. ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ, ଏସଏମଏସ ଜରିଆରେ ନିଲ ଫର୍ମ ଜିଏସଟିଆର-3ବି ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧାକୁ ତତ୍କାଳ ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ଜିଏସଟିଏନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଜିଏସଟିଏନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ନିଜସ୍ଵ ଜିଏସଟିଏନ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ଲଗଇନ କରି ଏବଂ ସର୍ଭିସେସ>ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ> ଟ୍ରାକ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଷ୍ଟାଟସକୁ ଯାଇ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣର ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାଣିହେବ । ଏସଏମଏସ ଜରିଆରେ ନିଲ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:-
Step
SMS to 14409
Receive from VD-GSTIND
Initiate Nil Filing
NIL<space>3B<space>GSTIN<space>Tax period
Ex. NIL 3B 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC 052020
123456 is the CODE for Nil filing of GSTR3B for09XXXXXXXXXXXZC for period 052020. Code validity 30 min.
Confirming Nil Filing
CNF <space>3B<space>Code
Ex. CNF 3B 123456
Your, 09XXXXXXXXXXXZC, GSTR3B for 052020 is filed successfully and acknowledged vide ARN is AA070219000384. Please use this ARN to track the status of your return.
For Help, anytime
HELP<Space>3B
Ex. Help 3B
To file NIL return of GSTIN for Mar 2020: NIL 3B 07CQZCD1111I4Z7 032020 To confirm Nil filing: CNF 3B CODE More details www.gst.gov.in