Ministry of Jal Shakti
Karnataka plans to provide tap connections to all rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission by 2022-23
08 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka presented their Annual Action Plan for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State to the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The meeting conducted through a VC chaired by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation approved the action plan of the State for 2020-21. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States in preparing a roadmap to implement the Prime Minister’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide 55 litres of potable water per person per day to every rural household of the country by 2024.
Karnataka is planning 100% household coverage by 2022-23. Out of 89 lakh rural households in the State, 24.50 lakh have been provided with tap connections (FHTCs). In 2019-20, only 22,127 tap connections were provided. There is an immense scope to provide tap connections to remaining rural households. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 23.57 lakh households with tap water connections. Further, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district, 5 blocks and 8,157 villages during 2020-21. Focusing on the priorities of making provision of household tap connections in certain areas, Ministry officials stressed on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, while State plans to provide FHTCs to SCs/ STs, marginalized and weaker sections of the society. State plans to provide 23.57 lakh tap connections by way of retrofitting and augmentation of 3,139 existing piped water supply systems during this year, for which works are to commence in a ‘campaign mode’.
Karnataka State has 2 aspirational districts, so the State has been advised to give priority to these areas while planning. Similarly focus should be on universal coverage of quality-affected habitations, water scarce areas, SC/ ST dominated villages and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Central Government has approved fund of Rs 1,189.40 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Karnataka in 2020-21, which is a considerable increase from Rs. 546.06 Crore in 2019-20. State was asked for expeditious implementation of the programme in terms of physical outputs i.e. no of tap connections provided and commensurate financial progress, so that the State can avail additional funds based on the performance. With opening balance of Rs. 55.67 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of Rs. 1,189.40 Crore, and considering the State matching share, a total of Rs. 2,709.25 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap connections to families in rural areas in Karnataka.
Also, the State would receive Rs 3,217 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities leading to strengthening water source and ensure drinking water security.
State plans to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is taken up to make JJM truly a people’s movement. State plans to engage women self-help groups and voluntary organisations to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Under JJM, provision has been made to test every source once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) in a year as a part of water quality monitoring. State has been asked for mandatory testing of all water sources accordingly. It has also been advised for opening water quality laboratory facilities to general public. In each village, five women are being trained to test the quality of water supplied at village level. A lot of emphasis is given on accreditation of existing State and district level laboratories. Karnataka plans for standardization of 30 water testing labs in 2020-21.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, State has been requested start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrant workers to provide livelihood as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద 2022-23 నాటికి కర్నాటక గ్రామాల్లో ఇంటింటికీ నీటి పంపులు
08 JUN 2020 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి జల్ జీవన్ మిష న్ ను కర్నాటకలో అమలు పరచటానికి ఆ రాష్ట్రం వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ పథకాన్ని సమర్పించింది. త్రాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య విభాగం కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి రూపొందించిన కార్యాచరణ పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. ప్రధాని అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్న పథకాల్లో ఒకటైన జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ మిషన్ అమలు చేయటానికి రాష్ట్రాలతో కలిసి జల్ జీవన్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఒక రోడ్ మాప్ తయారుచేస్తూ 2024 నాటికి రోజుకు ఒక్కొక్కరికి 55 లీటర్ల నీరు అందేలా చూడాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
కర్నాటక రాష్ట్రం 2022-23 నాటికి 100% ఇళ్ళనూ చేరాలని అనుకుంటోంది. రాష్ట్రంలో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో మొత్తం 89 లక్షల ఇళ్ళు ఉండగా ఇప్పటివరకూ 24.50 లక్షల ఇళ్ళకు పంపు కనెక్షన్లున్నాయి. 2019-20 లో 22,127 కనెక్షన్లు ఇచ్చారు. మిగిలిన ఇళ్ళకు కూడా నీటి పంపులు ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంది. 2020-21 రాష్ట్రం 23.57 లక్షల ఇళ్ళకు పంపు కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వటానికి పథక రచన చేస్తోంది. పైగా ఒక జిల్లా, 5 బ్లాకులు, 8,157 గ్రామాలకు 2020-21 లో నూరుశాతం అందించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రాధాన్య ప్రాంతాల మీద దృష్టి సారిస్తూ, అందరికీ సమన్యాయం జరగాలని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీ, బడుగు బలహీనవర్గాలకు ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా భావిస్తున్నదన్నారు. ఇప్పుడున్న 3,139 నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల కింద 23.57 ఇళ్ళ నీటి పంపులను కూడా ఈ ఏడాదే బలోపేతం చేయటానికి రాష్ట్రం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్నారు.
కర్నాటకలో రెండు ప్రాధాన్య జిల్లాలున్నాయి. అందువలన రాష్ట్రం వీటికి ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా సూచించారు. అదే సమయంలో నీటికొరత ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలమీద, నాసిరకం నీరు అందుతున్న ప్రాంతాలమీద, ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీలు ఎక్కువగా ఉండే గ్రామాలమీద సంసద్ ఆదర్శ్ గ్రామ్ యోజన కింది గ్రామాల మీద దృష్టిపెట్టాలని కూడా సూచించారు.
కర్నాటకలో 2020-21లో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అమలు చేయటానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 1,189.40 కోట్ల నిధిని ఆమోదించింది. అది నిరుడు కేటాయించిన రూ. 546.06 కంటే చాలా ఎక్కువ. పంపుల సంఖ్య దృష్ట్యా ఫలితాలు చూపాలని రాష్ట్రాన్ని కేంద్రం ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆదేశించింది. ఆ ఫలితాల ఆధారంగా మరిన్ని నిధులిచ్చే అవకాశముంటుందని తెలియజేసింది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం దగ్గర ప్రారంభ నిల్వ రూ.55.67 కోట్లు ఉండగా ఈ ఏడాది కేటాయింపు రూ.1,189.40 కోట్లకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటా కలిసి మొత్తం జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద రూ.2,709.25 కోట్లు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందని గుర్తు చేసింది.
అదే విధంగా 15వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంటు కింద రాష్ట్రానికి రూ. 3,217 కోట్లు అందుతాయని, అందులో నిబంధనల ప్రకారం 50% మొత్తాన్ని నీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్యం మీద ఖర్చు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందని కూడా కేంద్రం తెలియజేసింది. గ్రామీణ ఉపాథి కల్పన, జిల్లా ఖనిజాభివృద్ధి నిధి, సి ఎస్ ఆర్ నిధి, లోకల్ ఏరియా డెవలప్ మెంట్ ఫండ్ తదితర అనేక పథకాలను కలుపుకుంటూ ప్రణాణికలు అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్రం తెలియజేసింది. ప్రతి గ్రామానికీ గ్రామాభివృద్ధి పథకం రూపొందించి జల సంరక్షణ లాంటి కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టేలా చూసి త్రాగునీరు కచ్చితంగా లభించటానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కోరింది.
గ్రామాలలో నీటి సరఫరా కోసం రూపొందించే ప్రణాళిక, ఆచరణ, నిర్వహణలో స్థానిక గ్రామ పంచాయితీలను, వాడకం దారులను భాగస్వాములను చేయాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. దీనివలన దీర్ఘకాల సుస్థిరతత సాధ్యమవుతుంది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ఒక ప్రజా ఉద్యమంలా సాగేందుకు దీన్ని ఒక ప్రచారోద్యమంలా చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించింది. అందుకే గ్రామాలలో నీటి సరఫరా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనలోనూ, వాటి నిర్వహణలోనూ స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలను భాగస్వాములను చేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
నీటి వనరులను మొదటి విడత రసాయనిక పరీక్షలు చేయటం, రెండో విడత బాక్టీరియా కాలుష్యం ఉందేమో పరీక్షించటం కూడా జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ లో భాగాలు. పైగా, నీటి నాణ్యతా పరిరక్షణలో భాగంగా బాక్టీరియా కాలుష్యాన్ని కూడా వర్షాలకు ముందు, వర్షాల తరువాత రెండుసార్లు పరీక్షిస్తారు. రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా కచ్చితంగా నీటి వనరులను పరీక్షించాలనే నిబంధన విధించారు. అదే విధంగా ప్రజలు కూడా నీటి నాయత పరీక్షించేలా లేబరేటరీ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ప్రతి గ్రామంలో ఐదుగురు మహిళలకు ఈ శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి, జిల్లా స్థాయి లేబరేటరీలకు అక్రెడిటేషన్ ఇవ్వటం మీద కూడా దృష్టి సారిస్తారు. 2020-21లో 30 నీటి పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలను ప్రామీణీకరించాలని కర్నాటక భావిస్తోంది.
ఇప్పుడున్న కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో నీటి సరఫరా, నీటి సంరక్షణ పనులకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ గ్రామాల్లో నైపుణ్యమున్న, పాక్షిక నైపుణ్యమున్న వలస కార్మికుల జీవనోపాధికి వీలుగా పనులు కల్పించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని కోరారు. అదే సమయంలో గ్రామాలలో త్రాగు నీటు సౌకర్యం కల్పించటం మీద కూడా దృష్టిపెట్టాలన్నారు.