Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA ARRIVES AT TUTICORIN WITH 700 INDIAN CITIZENS EMBARKED FROM MALDIVES
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation SamudraSetu", entered Tuticorinharbour with 700 Indian nationals evacuated from Male, Maldvies on 07 June 2020. Thus far INS Jalashwa has evacuated 2672 Indian citizens from Maldives and Sri Lanka to India as part of Vande Bharat Mission.
The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has now repatriated 2874 Indian nationals from the Maldives and Sri Lanka during the ongoing pandemic.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமுத்திர சேது: மாலத்தீவிலிருந்து ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஸ்வா கப்பல் 700 இந்தியர்களுடன் தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகத்தை வந்தடைந்தது
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
சமுத்திர சேது செயல்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஸ்வா, மாலத்தீவில் உள்ள மாலேயிலிருந்து 700 இந்திய குடிமக்களை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு, ஜூன் 7-ம் தேதியன்று தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகத்தை வந்தடைந்தது. வந்தே பாரத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இதுவரை ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஸ்வா கப்பல், மாலத்தீவுகள் மற்றும் இலங்கையிலிருந்து 2,672 இந்திய குடிமக்களை இந்தியாவுக்கு அழைத்து வந்துள்ளது.
இந்திய குடிமக்களை மாலத்தீவிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு கூட்டிவர அங்குள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் செய்தது. இவர்கள் கப்பலில் அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்னர், தேவையான அனைத்து மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. கடல் பயணத்தின்போதும், கொவிட் தொடர்பான பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகள் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றப்பட்டன. தூத்துக்குடி வந்தடைந்த இந்தியர்களுக்கு அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் செய்து கொடுத்துள்ளது.