Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA ARRIVES AT TUTICORIN WITH 700 INDIAN CITIZENS EMBARKED FROM MALDIVES
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation SamudraSetu", entered Tuticorinharbour with 700 Indian nationals evacuated from Male, Maldvies on 07 June 2020. Thus far INS Jalashwa has evacuated 2672 Indian citizens from Maldives and Sri Lanka to India as part of Vande Bharat Mission.
The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has now repatriated 2874 Indian nationals from the Maldives and Sri Lanka during the ongoing pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु – आईएनएस जलाश्व 700 भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर मालदीव से तूतीकोरिन पहुंचा
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा ‘ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु’ के लिए तैनात किया गया आईएनएस जलाश्व माले, मालदीव से 700 भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर 07 जून, 2020 को तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पहुंच गया। वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत अब तक आईएनएस जलाश्व मालदीव और श्रीलंका से 2672 भारतीय नागरिकों को भारत ला चुका है।
भारतीय नागरिकों का पोतारोहण मालदीव में भारतीय दूतावास की सहायता से संभव हो सका। आवश्‍यक चिकित्‍सकीय जांच के बाद इनको पोत में सवार कराया गया। समुद्री यात्रा के दौरान कोविड संबंधी सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल्‍स का सख्‍ती से पालन किया गया।
स्‍वदेश लौटे भारतीय नागरिकों की तूतीकोरिन में स्‍थानीय अधिकारियों ने अगवानी की और उनके पोत से जल्‍द उतरने, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच, आव्रजन और परिवहन के लिए प्रबंध किए गए।
इसके साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान मालदीव और श्रीलंका से भारत लाए जाने वाले भारतीय नागरिको की संख्‍या 2874 हो गई।