Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA ARRIVES AT TUTICORIN WITH 700 INDIAN CITIZENS EMBARKED FROM MALDIVES
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation SamudraSetu", entered Tuticorinharbour with 700 Indian nationals evacuated from Male, Maldvies on 07 June 2020. Thus far INS Jalashwa has evacuated 2672 Indian citizens from Maldives and Sri Lanka to India as part of Vande Bharat Mission.
The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has now repatriated 2874 Indian nationals from the Maldives and Sri Lanka during the ongoing pandemic.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ –ମାଳଦୀପରୁ 700 ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସହିତ ତୁତିକୋରିନ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
“ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ” ପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ମାଳଦୀପର ମାଲେରୁ 700 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଆଜି (07.06.2020) ତୁତିକୋରିନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ମିଶନର ଅଂଶ ଭାବେ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ମାଳଦୀପ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରୁ 2672 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ମାଳଦୀପରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ଜାହାଜରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିୟମଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୁଦ୍ର ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ କଡାକଡି ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ତୁତିକୋରିନଠାରେ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଅବତରଣ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଇମିଗ୍ରେସନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ଫେରନ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ମାଳଦୀପ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରୁ 2874 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିଛି ।