Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA ARRIVES AT TUTICORIN WITH 700 INDIAN CITIZENS EMBARKED FROM MALDIVES
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation SamudraSetu", entered Tuticorinharbour with 700 Indian nationals evacuated from Male, Maldvies on 07 June 2020. Thus far INS Jalashwa has evacuated 2672 Indian citizens from Maldives and Sri Lanka to India as part of Vande Bharat Mission.
The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has now repatriated 2874 Indian nationals from the Maldives and Sri Lanka during the ongoing pandemic.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سمدر سیتو – آئی این ایس جلاشوا 700 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو لے کر مالدیپ سے ٹیوٹیکورین پہنچا
07 JUN 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/ جون 2020 ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے ’’آپریشن سمدر سیتو‘‘ کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا آئی این ایس جلاشوا مالے، مالدیپ سے 700 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو لے کر 7 جون 2020 کو لے کر ٹیوٹیکورین بندرگاہ پہنچ گیا۔ وندے بھارت مشن کے تحت اب تک آئی این ایس جلاشوا مالدیپ اور سری لنکا سے 2672 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بھارت لاچکا ہے۔
ہندوستانی شہریوں کا امبارکیشن مالدیپ میں ہندوستانی مشن کی مدد سے ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔ ضروری طبی جانچ کے بعد ان کو جہاز میں سوار کرایا گیا۔ سمندری سفر کے دوران کووڈ سے متعلق سیکورٹی پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا۔
وطن واپس لوٹے بھارتی شہریوں کا ٹوٹیکورین میں مقامی افسروں نے خیرمقدم کیا اور ان کے جہاز سے جلد اترنے، صحت جانچ، امیگریشن اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے انتظامات کئے گئے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے موجودہ وبا کے دوران مالدیپ اور سری لنکا سے بھارت لائے گئے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی تعداد 2874 ہوگئی ہے۔