Ministry of Culture
820 centrally protected monuments under the ASI which have places of worship will open from tomorrow : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
All the protocols issued by the MHA and the Health Ministry will be followed
07 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture & Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel announced that Culture Ministry has approved opening of 820 centrally protected monuments under the Archeological Survey of India which have places of worship from 8th June, 2020. Shri Patel also said that all the protocols issued by the MHA and the Health ministry will be followed in these monuments.
In its order, Culture Ministry said that ASI shall ensure that preventive measures as stipulated in the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India, on 4.6.2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19 in the religious places/places of worship are effectively put in place and scrupulously followed while opening and managing these Centrally Protected Monuments. ASI shall also further ensure that it follows all other directions issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India in this regard.
Ministry of Culture also requested ASI to share the list of these 820 CPMs proposed to be opened on 8.6.2020 with respective States and the Districts concerned and that any state and/or district specific orders with regard to containment and prevention of spread of COVID- 19 are also comprehensively implemented.
Kindly click the link for the list of living monuments

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ 820 ਸਮਾਰਕ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
07 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਤਹਿਤ 820 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪੂਜਣ ਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
https://twitter.com/prahladspatel/status/1269495094245093382
ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ/ਪੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4.6.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 820 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਮ’ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ 8.6.2020 ਤੋਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ/ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Kindly click the link for the list of living monuments