সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মর্ডান আর্ট আগামী ৮ জুন থেকে ৩ জুলাই পর্যন্ত "অনলাইন নাইমিশা ২০২০" গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে
07 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২০
নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট (এনজিএমএ) আগামী ৮ জুন থেকে ৩ জুলাই পর্যন্ত "অনলাইন নাইমিশা ২০২০" গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। এই মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে লকডাউন চলাকালীন যাদুঘর এবং সাংস্কৃতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি দর্শনার্থী ও শ্রোতাদের পরিষেবা দিতে পারছে না। তাই এনজিএমএ দর্শকদের কাছে পৌঁছানোর জন্য নতুন এক প্ল্যাটফর্ম বেছে নিয়েছে। গত দু'মাসে এনজিএমএ কার্যত প্রযুক্তিগত বিকাশঘটিয়ে অনলাইনে অনেক কর্মসূচি এবং প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। তাই এনজিএমএ, তার সবচেয়ে জনপ্রিয় গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচি "অনলাইন নাইমিশা ২০২০" শুরু করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্যের সাথে কোনও আপস না করে এই অনলাইন শিল্প কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী শিল্পীরা অনেক কিছু শেখার সুযোগ পাবেন। যারা এই অনলাইন শিল্প প্রদর্শনীতে যুক্ত হবেন তাদের শেখার জন্য এনজিএমএ চারটি কর্মশালার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। ১ জুন এতে ৬০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী এতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। "অনলাইন নাইমিশা ২০২০" গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচিতে চিত্রাঙ্কন কর্মশালা, ভাস্কর্য কর্মশালা, প্রিন্ট মেকিং এবং ইন্দ্রজাল শীর্ষক চারটি কর্মশালা আয়োজন করা হবে। আগামী ৮ জুন থেকে ৩ জুলাই পর্যন্ত অনলাইনে চলবে এই কর্মশালা। ৬ থেকে ১৫ বছর বয়সী একটি দলকে সকাল ১১টা থেকে ১১.৩৫ পর্যন্ত এবং ১৫ বছরের ওপর আরেকটি দলকে বিকেল ৪টে থেকে ৪.৩৫ পর্যন্ত সময় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারী অফ মডার্ন আর্টের মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী অদ্বৈত চরণ গড়নায়ক বলেছেন, এই সময়ের মধ্যেও গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে এনজিএমএ জনসাধারণের ব্যবহার উপযোগী হয়ে উঠেছে। আগামীকাল থেকে প্রবীণ-নবীন শিল্পীদের এক সঙ্গে পর্দায় ধরা যাবে এবং সকলেই একসঙ্গে শিল্পকলা সম্পর্কে শেখার চেষ্টা করবে। তিনি বলেন "অনলাইন নাইমিশা ২০২০" এমন এক ধরণের গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচি, যেখানে শিক্ষাদানের পাশাপাশি সমাজের প্রতিটি অংশে পৌঁছানো সম্ভব। খুব শীঘ্রই "নাইমিশা ২০২০" গ্রীষ্মকালীন শিল্প কর্মসূচির নির্বাচিত শিল্পকর্মগুলির প্রদর্শনী করা হবে। এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে এনজিএমএ'র ওয়েব সাইট http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
ফেসবুক https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
এবং ট্যুইটার https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi
দেখা যেতে পারে।

Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to run ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June to 3rd July 2020
Four workshops will be organized under ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020 Program
07 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has announced ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June 2020 to 3rd July 2020. During this pandemic situation and lockdown, museums and cultural institutions cannot serve visitors and audiences as usual. It led NGMA to explore new areas and platforms to reach to its audiences. In the last two month or so NGMA has organised many programs and exhibitions virtually. The technological development provides an opportunity to organise such programs digitally. So, NGMA is making an endeavour to host its most popular summer art program NAIMISHA digitally.
The month-long ONLINE summer program by NGMA, New Delhi is an initiative to provide a chance to its participants to create and learn from practicing artists without compromising their health. Four inclusive workshops have been planned by NGMA to engage and increase engagement virtually. The announcement of these workshops on 1st June was very well received with the registration of more than 600 participants. In the online NAIMISH 2020 program, four workshops will be organized entitled Painting workshop, Sculpture workshop, Printmaking and Indrajaal - The Magic of Art (Interdisciplinary creative workshop to understand Freedom) from 8th June 2020 to 3rd July 2020. Online workshops sessions will be organized in two groups: Group 1: 6 years to 15 years having the timings: 11 am to 11.35 am and Group 2: 16 years and above with no closing limit having the timings: 4.00 pm to 4.35 pm
Director General of National Gallery of Modern Art Shri Adwaita Charan Garanayak said,"as the first Director General of the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), I firmly believe in making museums virtually accessible to the public. Summer art program 2020 is a step further towards engaging all sections of our society with the museum and its activities. From Monday onward, I along with the senior-junior artist will reach to you on your screen and we all will try to learn to create art together. The title of the program NAIMISHA-represents a sacred place where people offer their shraddha or devotion. I believe in broadening the scope of NGMA's activities especially in the field of education as an institution and reaching each and every fraction of the society."
The exhibition of selected artworks from NAIMISHA 2020 Summer Art Program will be displayed virtually on SO-HAM the Cultural media platform of NGMA for public viewing soon.
The details of activities will be available on NGMA’s official website and Facebook page. For further updates, please visit:
NGMA WEBSITE: http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
NGMA, NEW DELHI FACEBOOK PAGE
: https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
NGMA TWITTER: https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi