পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
দেশে গত আট বছরে বাঘের মৃত্যুর বিষয়ে সঠিক তথ্যপ্রদান
এ সম্পর্কে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের একতরফা, চাঞ্চল্যকর এবং বিভ্রান্তিমূলক রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২০
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কিছু অংশ দেশে বাঘের মৃত্যুর চিত্রটি এমনভাবে তুলে ধরছে যা দেশের বাঘ সংরক্ষণের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং এ ব্যাপারে ভারত সরকারের প্রচেষ্টাকে কালিমালিপ্ত করছে এবং বিষয়টিকে চাঞ্চল্যকর করে তোলা হয়েছে।
পরিবেশ, অরণ্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা, জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনটিসিএ), এ সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেছে:
ভারত সরকারের জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (এন টি সি এ), প্রায় বিলুপ্ত হবার অবস্থা থেকে উদ্ধার করে বাঘের সংখ্যার বিস্তার ঘটাতে কাজ করছে। ২০০৬, ২০১০, ২০১৪ ও ২০১৮ য় বাঘসুমারী তা প্রমাণ করছে। এখানে দেখা গেছে ভারতীয় প্রেক্ষাপটে প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশে বাঘের সংখ্যার বৃদ্ধির বার্ষিক হার ৬ শতাংশ। ২০১২ থেকে ২০১৯ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে বাঘের মৃত্যু গড় ৯৪ এবং এই সময়ে বাঘের সংখ্যার যে ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। এই সময়কালে জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের তত্বাবধানে ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, এর মধ্যে চোরাশিকার রোধ অন্যতম।
জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ তাদের ওয়েবসাইটের পাশাপাশি নির্ধারিত পোর্টাল - www.tigernet.nic.in এর মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের কাছে বাঘের মৃত্যুর পরিসংখ্যান উল্লেখ করে স্বচ্ছতার সর্বোচ্চ মান বজায় রেখেছে, যাতে মানুষ চাইলে যুক্তি দিয়ে বিষয়টি মূল্যায়ন করতে পারে। দীর্ঘ আট বছরের পরিসংখ্যান প্রদান করার ফলে মানুষ সংখ্যা নিয়ে কিছুটা বিভ্রান্ত হতে পারে। একই সঙ্গে ভারতে ৬০ শতাংশ বাঘের মৃত্যুর কারণ চোরাশিকার নয় বলেও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
এটি আরও উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, যেসব বাঘের মৃত্যুর কারণ স্বাভাবিক নয় এবং যদি বিষয়টি রাজ্যের প্রদত্ত নেক্রপ্সি বা পশুর ময়না তদন্ত রিপোর্ট, হিস্টোপ্যাথলজিকাল বা রোগ নির্ধারণ টিস্যু পরীক্ষা, ফটোগ্রাফ, পরিস্থিতি প্রমাণ, ফরেনসিক মূল্যায়নে পরিষ্কার না হয় তবে তা নির্ধারণের জন্য এনটিসিএ-তে একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং পদ্ধতি রয়েছে। একটি নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মবিধির মধ্যে থেকে বিষয়টির তদন্ত করা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য আর টি আই বা তথ্যের অনুসন্ধানের জবাবে এন টি সি এ র ওয়েবসাইটে যে সমস্ত তথ্য দেওয়া হয়েছে তা নিয়ে রিপোর্টে প্রশংসা করা হলেও যেভাবে তথ্যগুলি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে তা যথেষ্ট উদ্বেগজনক এবং একইসঙ্গে ভারত সরকারের ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যে বৃহৎ কাজ করা হচ্ছে তার গুরুত্ব হ্রাস হয়েছে।
আশা করা যায় যে সংবাদ মাধ্যম দেশে আসল সত্যিটা তুলে ধরবে এবং তথ্যগুলিকে চাঞ্চল্যকর করে তুলবে না যাতে জনসাধারণের মনে কোনও ভুল ধারণার জন্ম হয়।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths in the Country during last 8 years.
Media reports lopsided, sensational and misleading
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to light that some section of media has presented the figure of tiger deaths in the country, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country and has apparently attempted to malign efforts of the Government of India in this regard and sensationalize the issue.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority(NTCA),a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would like to put across the following :
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006,2010,2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context. For the period 2012 to 2019, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 94, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching,which too,is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in, so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire. The presentation of data over a long time frame spread across 8 years indicates an intent to imprint the gullible reader with large numbers which may cause undue alarm. Also, not adequately covered is the fact that 60 percent of tiger deaths in India are not attributable topoaching.
It is also pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that cause is ascribed to a tigerdeath.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the NTCA’s website and as provided in the RTI reply have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation,as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India under its Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger being steered by the NTCA.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.