ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ 8 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ବାଘ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସମ୍ବାଦ ଉପରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟିକରଣ
• ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଖବର ଏକତରଫା ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିହୀନ
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନିକଟରେ ଦେଶର କେତେକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାଘ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଖବର ନଜରକୁ ଆସିଛି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ଯେପରିଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ତାହା ଏକତରଫା ଓ ଘଟଣାକୁ ଅଯଥା ଚାଞ୍ଚଲ୍ୟକର କରିବା ସହ ଏଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଉପହାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ଏନଟିସିଏ) ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କେତେକ ତଥ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଅହରହ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଫଳରେ ବାଘଙ୍କ ବଂଶବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । 4 ବର୍ଷିଆ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ଗଣନାର ଫଳାଫଳରୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । 2006, 2010, 2014 ଏବଂ 2018 ରେ ଏହି ଗଣନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଗଣନାର ଫଳାଫଳରୁ ଜଣାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ରଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଶତକଡା 6 ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । 2012ରୁ 2019 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ହାରାହାରି ବର୍ଷକୁ 49ଟି ବାଘର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ତେବେ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଘଟିଥିବା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏହି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାରକୁ ଭରଣା କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ଏନଟିସିଏ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର ଅଧୀନରେ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକଗୁଡିଏ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ କି, ବେଆଇନ ଶିକାର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଏନଟିସିଏ ଗଣନାରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏହାର ୱେବସାଇଟ www.tigernet.nic.in ଜରିଆରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ସଠିକ ଭାବେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି । ଗତ 8 ବର୍ଷର ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁଶୀଳନ କଲେ ଦେଖାଯାଏ ଯେ, ଭାରତରେ ଶତକଡା 60 ଭାଗ ବାଘ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ବେଆଇନ ଶିକାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଏନଟିସିଏ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ନୀତି ବଳରେ ବାଘ ମୃତ୍ୟୁର ସଠିକ କାରଣ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରୁ ସଂଗୃହିତ ପ୍ରମାଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ ତଥ୍ୟ, ଚିତ୍ରୋତ୍ତଳନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ସବିଶେଷ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରାଇ ମୃତ୍ୟୁର ପ୍ରକୃତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଖବରରେ ଏନଟିସିଏ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଆରଟିଆଇ ଉତ୍ତରର ତଥ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଭାବେ ଏହାକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ତାହା ଏନଟିସିଏ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଞ୍ଚାଳିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଟାଇଗର ଯୋଜନାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧାଚରଣ କରୁଛି ।
ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଅଯଥା ଚାଞ୍ଚଲ୍ୟକର ଖବର ନ ଦେଇ ତଥ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ସଠିକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କଲେ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରକୃତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପାଇବେ ଓ ଏଥିନେଇ କୌଣସି ସନ୍ଦେହ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths in the Country during last 8 years.
Media reports lopsided, sensational and misleading
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to light that some section of media has presented the figure of tiger deaths in the country, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country and has apparently attempted to malign efforts of the Government of India in this regard and sensationalize the issue.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority(NTCA),a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would like to put across the following :
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006,2010,2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context. For the period 2012 to 2019, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 94, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching,which too,is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in, so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire. The presentation of data over a long time frame spread across 8 years indicates an intent to imprint the gullible reader with large numbers which may cause undue alarm. Also, not adequately covered is the fact that 60 percent of tiger deaths in India are not attributable topoaching.
It is also pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that cause is ascribed to a tigerdeath.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the NTCA’s website and as provided in the RTI reply have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation,as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India under its Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger being steered by the NTCA.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.