Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths in the Country during last 8 years.
Media reports lopsided, sensational and misleading
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to light that some section of media has presented the figure of tiger deaths in the country, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country and has apparently attempted to malign efforts of the Government of India in this regard and sensationalize the issue.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority(NTCA),a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would like to put across the following :
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006,2010,2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context. For the period 2012 to 2019, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 94, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching,which too,is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in, so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire. The presentation of data over a long time frame spread across 8 years indicates an intent to imprint the gullible reader with large numbers which may cause undue alarm. Also, not adequately covered is the fact that 60 percent of tiger deaths in India are not attributable topoaching.
It is also pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that cause is ascribed to a tigerdeath.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the NTCA’s website and as provided in the RTI reply have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation,as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India under its Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger being steered by the NTCA.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் புலிகளின் இறப்பு பற்றிய விளக்கம்.
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் புலிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும், நாட்டில் புலிகளின் இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கையைப் பற்றியும் ஊடகங்களில் சில பிரிவினர் சமச்சீரற்ற முறையில் செய்திகள் வெளியிட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதுதொடர்பாக இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்குக் களங்கம் விளைவிக்க முயன்றுள்ளதாகவும், இவ்விஷயத்தை மிகைப்படுத்துவதாகவும் தெரிய வந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனங்கள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான, தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு (NTCA),பின்வரும் விஷயங்களை முன்வைக்கிறது
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு மூலமாக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளால், அழிவின் விளிம்பில் இருந்த புலிகள் தற்போது மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்டு, உறுதியான பாதையில் உள்ளன. நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடத்தப்படும் ஆய்வுகளிலிருந்து இது தெளிவாகிறது. அனைத்திந்திய புலிகள் மதிப்பீடு 2006, 2010, 2014 2018 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த முடிவுகள் புலிகளின் ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 6 சதவிகிதமாக இருந்ததைக் காட்டுகின்றன புலிகள் இயற்கையாக அழிவது என்பதை இது ஈடுசெய்கிறது. புலிகள் வாழிடங்களில் புலிகள் கொள்திறனுக்கேற்ப இந்திய நிலைமைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை இது நல்ல சதவிகிதமாகும்.
2012-2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு காலத்தில், நாட்டில் புலிகளின் இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கை சராசரியாக சுமார் 94 ஆக இருந்தது என்பதைக் காணலாம். புலிகளின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் இதை சமன் செய்துவிடுகிறது. மேலும் தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு, மத்திய அரசால் ஆதரவளிக்கப்படும் புலிகள் திட்டம் என்ற திட்டத்தின் செயலக்கத்தால் புலிகளைத் திருடுவது கணிசமாக கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அத்துமீறி நுழைந்து திருடுபவர்கள் பிடிக்கப்படுவது/ தொடரப்படும் வழக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து இதனைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பின் இணையதளத்தில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள எண்ணிக்கைகளும், தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விவரங்களும், இந்த அறிக்கைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள விதம் பதற்றத்தை உருவாக்கக் கூடியவையாக உள்ளன. நாட்டில் புலிகளின் உயிரிழப்பைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் பற்றி NTCA மூலமாக மத்திய அரசு புலிகளைக் காக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு அளித்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப, நிதி ஆதரவின் காரணமாக புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் இந்த அறிக்கைகள் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளவில்லை.
மிகைப்படுத்துதல் எதுவும் இல்லாத வண்ணம், இது குறித்து அச்சப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடிமக்களை நம்ச் செய்யாத வண்ணம், ஊடகங்கள் மேற்கூறிய விவரங்களை நாட்டுக்கு எடுத்துச் சொல்லும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.