Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths in the Country during last 8 years.
Media reports lopsided, sensational and misleading
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to light that some section of media has presented the figure of tiger deaths in the country, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country and has apparently attempted to malign efforts of the Government of India in this regard and sensationalize the issue.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority(NTCA),a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would like to put across the following :
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006,2010,2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context. For the period 2012 to 2019, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 94, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching,which too,is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in, so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire. The presentation of data over a long time frame spread across 8 years indicates an intent to imprint the gullible reader with large numbers which may cause undue alarm. Also, not adequately covered is the fact that 60 percent of tiger deaths in India are not attributable topoaching.
It is also pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that cause is ascribed to a tigerdeath.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the NTCA’s website and as provided in the RTI reply have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation,as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India under its Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger being steered by the NTCA.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিগত ৮টা বৰ্ষত দেশত বাঘৰ মৃ্ত্যু হোৱা পৰিঘটনাৰ স্পষ্টীকৰণ
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিবেদন একপক্ষীয়, চাঞ্চল্যকৰ তথা বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত বাঘৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ পৰিঘটনাক লৈ একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে একপক্ষীয়, চাঞ্চল্যকৰ তথা বিভ্ৰান্তিমূলক তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
পৰিবেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা নেচনেল ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰাধিকৰেণ (এনটিচিএ) এই সন্দৰ্ভত নিম্নোক্ত ধৰণে মন্তব্য আগবঢ়াইছেঃ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে বাঘক বিলুপ্তিৰ পথৰ পৰা পুনঃপ্ৰাপ্তিৰ এক সুনিশ্চিত পথলৈ অনা হৈছে যি ২০০৬, ২০১০, ২০১৪ আৰু ২০১৮ত সম্পন্ন কৰা চাৰিবছৰীয়া জৰিপত ভাৰতৰ বাঘৰ সংখ্যাৰ পৰা অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পৰিণামে বাঘৰ ৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷ ২০১২ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৯ চনলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিলে দেখা যাব যে দেশত প্ৰতি বছৰে বাঘৰ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৯৪ৰ ওচৰে পাজৰে আছে যি প্ৰাকৃতিক ভাৰসাম্যতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰাধিকৰণে বৰ্তমানে প্ৰণয়ন হৈ থকা প্ৰজেক্ট টাইগাৰৰ অধীনত বাঘৰ চিকাৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰাধিকৰণে নিজৰ ৱেবছাইটৰ সৈতে সমৰ্পিত প’ৰ্টেল www.tigernet.nic.in ৰ জৰিয়তে নাগৰিকসকলক বাঘৰ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ উচ্চতম মানকসমূহো বৰ্তাই ৰাখিছে যাতে জনসাধাৰণে ইয়াৰ যুক্তিসংগত মূল্যাংকন কৰিব পাৰে৷ আঠ বছৰৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ সময়ৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি এক বৃহৎ সংখ্যা কৈ পাঠকৰ মনত আমি অবাঞ্চিত ভয়ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বিচৰা নাই৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি এই তথ্যও আমি পৰ্যাপ্ত ৰূপত প্ৰদান কৰা নাই যে ভাৰতত ৬০ শতাংশ বাঘৰ মৃত্যুৰ কাৰণ চিকাৰ নহয়৷
ইয়াত এইটো কথাৰ উল্লেখ কৰাটো উচিত হ’ব যে এনটিচিএ এক সমৰ্পিত মানসম্পন্ন সঞ্চালন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যিকোনো বাঘৰ মৃত্যুৰ কাৰণ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ বাবে এক কঠোৰ প্ৰট’কল স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে ৰাজ্যৰ দ্বাৰা ছবি আৰু পৰিস্থিতিমূলক প্ৰমাণৰ ওপৰিও শৱ পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰতিবেদন, হিষ্ট’পেথ’ল’জিকেল আৰু ফৰেনচিক সংখ্যা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিস্থাপিত নকৰা পৰ্যন্ত ইয়াক অপ্ৰাকৃতিক বুলি ভবা হয়৷ এই দস্তাবেজসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত বিশ্লেষণৰ পিছতহে বাঘৰ মৃত্যুৰ কাৰণ প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়৷
এই তথ্যসমূহ এনটিচিএৰ ৱেহছাইচ আৰু আৰটিআই যোগে উপলব্ধ৷ কিন্তু ইয়াক যি ধৰণে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে সি ভয়ৰ উৎপন্ন কৰিছে৷ সংবাদ মাধ্যমক প্ৰকৃত তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে যাতে এই সন্দৰ্ভত ভ্ৰান্তিৰ সৃষ্টি নহয় আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ভয়ৰ সৃষ্টি নহয়৷