Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths in the Country during last 8 years.
Media reports lopsided, sensational and misleading
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to light that some section of media has presented the figure of tiger deaths in the country, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country and has apparently attempted to malign efforts of the Government of India in this regard and sensationalize the issue.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority(NTCA),a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would like to put across the following :
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006,2010,2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context. For the period 2012 to 2019, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 94, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching,which too,is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in, so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire. The presentation of data over a long time frame spread across 8 years indicates an intent to imprint the gullible reader with large numbers which may cause undue alarm. Also, not adequately covered is the fact that 60 percent of tiger deaths in India are not attributable topoaching.
It is also pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that cause is ascribed to a tigerdeath.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the NTCA’s website and as provided in the RTI reply have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation,as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India under its Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger being steered by the NTCA.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں گزشتہ 8 برسوں کے دوران شیروں کی موت پر وضاحت
میڈیا رپورٹس غیر متوازن ، سنسنی خیز اور گمراہ کن
06 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6جون 2020/میڈیا کے کچھ گروپوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں شیروں کی موت کے اعدادوشمار کچھ اس طرح پیش کئے جانے کا معاملہ روشنی میں آیا ہے، جو ملک میں شیروں کے ریزرو کے تئیں غیر متوازن نظریہ رکھتا ہے اور وضاحتی طور پر اس سلسلہ میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کو ناکام کرنے اور اس معاملے کو سنسنی خیز بنانے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
ماحول ، جنگلا ت اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کی وزارت کے قانونی ادارے نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) درج حقائق پیش کرنا چاہتی ہے:
حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کی بدولت نیشنل سائبر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ شیروں کو تقریباً غائب ہونے کی کگار کے یا واپس حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک طے شدہ راستے پر لایا گیا ہے، جو 2006 ، 2010، 2014 اور 2018 میں کئے گئے چار سال میں ایک بار ہونے والے ہندستانی شیر وں کی اندازاً تعداد کے نتائج سے واضح ہے۔ یہ نتائج شیروں کی چھ فی صد صحتمند سالانہ شرح نمو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو ہندستانی تناظر میں قدرتی نقصان کی کمی کو پورا کرتے ہیں اور شیروں کی رہائش کی صلاحیت کی سطح پر بنائے رکھتے ہیں۔ 2012 سے 2019 کی مدت کے دوران دیکھا جاسکتا ہے کہ ملک میں ہر سال شیروں کی موت اوسطاً تقریباً 94 کے آس پا س رہی ہے، جو کہ سالانہ سطح پر قدرتی طور پر ان کی تعداد بڑھنے سے توازن میں رہتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ اس مضبوط شرح نمو سے اجاگر ہوتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی نے حال ہی میں جاری مرکز کی اسکیم پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے تحت غیر قانونی شکایتیں قابو پانے کے لئے کئی اقدام اٹھائے ہیں ، جن کو کافی حد تک اس طرح قابو پایا جاچکا ہے، جیسا کہ شکار اور ضبط کے مصدقہ معاملے بھی دیکھے گئے۔
نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورٹل - www.tigernet.nic.in, کے ذریعہ شیروں کی موت سے اعدادوشمار دستیاب کرانے کے لئے اعلی ترین معیاروں کو برقرار رکھا ہے، لوگ اگر چاہیں تو ان کی دانشمندی کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔ 8 برسوں کے لمبے عرصے کے اعدادوشمار کو پیش کرنا بڑی تعداد بتاکر بھولے بھالے قاریوں کے دل میں ناچاہتے ہوئے بھی ڈر پیدا کرنے کی منشا کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان میں اس حقیقت کو مناسب طریقے سے شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندستان میں 60 فی صد شیروں کی موت کا سبب شکار نہیں ہے۔
یہاں اس بات کا ذکر کرنا بھی مناسب ہوگا کہ این ٹی سی اے میں ایک وقف کے معیار پر عمل کرنے کے کسی شیر کی موت کا سبب بتانے کے لئے ایک سخت پروٹوکول موجود ہے، جسے ریاست کے ذریعہ تصویروں اورایکولوجیکل حیاتیاتی ثبوتوں کے علاوہ لاش کی جانچ رپورٹ پیتھولیجکل اور فورنسنک جانچ پیش کرنے کے ذریعہ ثابت نہیں کئےجانے تک غیر قدرتی مانا جاتا ہے۔ ان دستاویزوں کی تفصیلی جائزوں کے بعد ہی شیر کی موت کا سبب بتایا جاتا ہے۔
حالانکہ اس بات کی ستائش کی جاتی ہے کہ ان رپورٹوں میں این ٹی سی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب اور آر ٹی آئی کے جواب میں دستیاب کرائے گئے اعدادوشمار کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، لیکن ان میں جس طرح سے پیش کیا گیا ہے ، وہ ڈر پیدا کرنے کی وجہ بنتا ہے۔ ملک میں شیروں کی موت کے سلسلہ میں اپنائے جانے والے عملوں اور ٹائیگر کنزرویشن کے تحت ہوئی ان کی تعداد میں اضافہ کو دھیان میں نہیں رکھا گیا ہے، جو حکومت ہند کی مرکزی اسکیم ٹائیگر پروجیکٹ کے تحت این ٹی سی اے کے چلائے جانے والی مسلسل تکنیکی اور مالی مداخلت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
میٖڈیا سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ و ہ ملک کو مذکورہ بالا حقائق ادارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں، تاکہ اس معاملہ کو سنسنی خیز نہ بنایا جائے اور شہریووں کو ایسا نہ لگے کہ کوئی خطرے کی بات ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3112