সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
‘মহাসড়কে মানুষ ও পশুর জীবনহানি ঠেকাতে’ জাতীয় সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করলেন নীতীন গড়করি
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৫ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি পথ দূর্ঘটনার কারণে মানুষ ও পশুর প্রাণহানি কমাতে সচেতনতা এবং এ বিষয়ে শিক্ষাদানের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, মানুষের জীবনে বাস্তুতন্ত্র এবং স্থিতিশীলতা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। আমাদের দেশের নীতিবোধ, অর্থনীতি ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। শ্রী গড়করি বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে শুক্রবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ইউএনডিপি-র সহায়তায় মহাসড়কে মানুষ ও পশুর জীবনহানি ঠেকাতে জাতীয় প্রচার কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতি বছর ভারতে প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ সড়ক দূর্ঘটনা ঘটে। এরফলে দেড় লক্ষ জীবনহানি হয়। আগামী ৩১শে মার্চের মধ্যে এই পরিমাণ ২০-২৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস করার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। মন্ত্রী জানান সড়ক, পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ৫ হাজার জায়গাকে ‘ব্ল্যাক স্পট’ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে, যেখানে সাময়িক ও স্থায়ী বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এইসব ‘ব্ল্যাক স্পট’গুলিতে সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি মেনে চলা হবে। এ পর্যন্ত ১ হাজার ৭৩৯টি ব্ল্যাক স্পটে সাময়িক কিছু ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ৮৪০টি ব্ল্যাক স্পটে স্থায়ী ব্যবস্থাগ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তিনি জানান, জাতীয় সড়কে ব্ল্যাক স্পট এলাকাগুলিতে যান চলাচন নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ক্র্যাশ ব্যারিয়ার তৈরি সহ মেরামতির নানা কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সরু ও জীর্ণ সেতু এবং রাস্তা নতুন করে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া হাইওয়েগুলিতে নজরদারি বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, প্রাণীদের জীবনরক্ষার বিষয়ে তাঁর মন্ত্রক সচেষ্ট। দেরাদুনে ওয়াইল্ডলাইফ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া বন্য প্রাণীদের রক্ষা করার জন্য যেসব পরামর্শ দিয়েছে সেগুলি মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী অসরকারি সংগঠন ও সামাজিক সংস্থাগুলিকে রাস্তায় পশুদের ব্ল্যাকস্পট এলাকাগুলি শনাক্ত করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন এবং সে বিষয়ে তাদের জানাতে বলেছেন।
শ্রী গড়করি জানান, বন্য প্রাণীরা মহাসড়কের যেসব জায়গা ব্যবহার করে সেখানে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে তাঁর মন্ত্রক নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে তিনি বলেন, বাঘেদের চলাচলের জন্য নাগপুর౼জব্বলপুর মহাসড়কে ১৩০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে উড়ালপুল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা এবং উত্তরাখন্ডে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার ফলে বন্য প্রাণীদের চলাচলের জন্য আন্ডারপাস, উড়ালপুল তৈরি ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন জায়গায় পাঁচিল তুলে দেওয়া, বন্য প্রাণীদের খাবার জলের জন্য পুকুর খোঁড়া, ওয়াচ টাওয়ার ও সৌরশক্তি চালিত পাম্পের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.