Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
महामार्गावरचे मनुष्य आणि प्राणी मृत्यू रोखण्यासंदर्भातल्या राष्ट्रीय जागृती अभियानाचा केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्याकडून प्रारंभ
रस्त्यावरचे मृत्यू रोखण्याबाबत जनतेत जागृती आणि शिक्षणाच्या गरजेवर दिला भर
05 JUN 2020 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2020
रस्त्यावरचे मृत्यू रोखण्याबाबत जनतेत जागृती करण्याच्या आणि शिक्षणाच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी भर दिला आहे. जैव साखळी आणि शाश्वतता मानवी आयुष्यासाठी अतिशय महत्वाच्या आहेत.महामार्गावरचे मनुष्य आणि प्राणी मृत्यू रोखण्यासंदर्भातल्या,युएनडीपी आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय जागृती अभियानाचा व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे प्रारंभ करताना ते बोलत होते. नीतिमूल्ये,अर्थव्यवस्था आणि जैव साखळी हे आपल्या देशाचे तीन महत्वाचे स्तंभ असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतात वर्षाला सुमारे पाच लाख रस्ते अपघात होतात त्यामध्ये 1.5 लाख मृत्यू होतात. येत्या 31 मार्चपर्यंत हे प्रमाण 20 ते 25 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्याचा आपला प्रयत्न राहील असे ते म्हणाले. सुमारे पाच हजार ब्लक स्पॉट म्हणजे अपघातप्रवण जागा ओळखून त्या ठिकाणी तातडीने तात्पुरत्या आणि कायमस्वरूपी उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या अपघात प्रवण भागांसाठी अल्प आणि दीर्घ कालीन कायमस्वरूपी उपाययोजनासाठी मानक संचालन पद्धती आधीच जारी करण्यात आली आहे.आतापर्यंत नव्याने निश्चित केलेल्या 1739 अपघातप्रवण ठिकाणी तात्पुरत्या तर नव्याने निश्चित केलेल्या अशा 840 ठिकाणी कायमस्वरूपी उपाय हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर अपघात प्रवण क्षेत्रांसाठी रस्ते सुरक्षा उपाय अधोरेखित करण्यात आले असूनमोडकळीला आलेल्या आणि अरुंद पुलांची पुनर्बांधणी, दुरुस्ती, रस्ते सुरक्षा तपासणी, असुरक्षित रस्त्यावरचे अपघाती मृत्यू कमी करणे,महामार्ग गस्त आणि बांधकामा दरम्यानची सुरक्षा यांचा यात समावेश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
रस्त्यावर प्राणीमात्रांचे जीवन अपघातापासून वाचवण्याच्या गरजेबाबतही आपले मंत्रालय सजग असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. रस्ते बांधकाम तसेच विद्युत, दूरसंवाद यासह इतर पायाभूत वाहिन्यांसाठी काम करताना वन्यजीवांची हानी होऊ नये याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी डेहराडून इथल्या भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थेने यासंदर्भात जारी केलेल्या पर्यावरण स्नेही उपायांचा अवलंब करण्याच्या सूचना सर्व एजन्सीना करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी, प्राणीमात्रासाठी रस्त्यावर असणारे अपघात प्रवण भाग भाग ओळखून मंत्रालयाला कळवावेतअशी विनंती त्यांनी केली, ज्यामुळे आवश्यक ती पावले उचलता येतील.
प्राण्यानाही अनुकूल राहील अशी पायाभूत रचना निर्माण करण्यासाठी आपले मंत्रालय खर्च करत आहे असे सांगून त्यांनी नागपूर-जबलपूर महामार्गाचे उदाहरण दिले. या महामार्गावर 1300 कोटी रुपये खर्चून वाघांसाठी पूल,(व्हाया डक्ट) बांधण्यात आल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश आणि ओदिशामधेही वन क्षेत्रात याच धर्तीवर काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. उन्नत मार्ग, अंडरपास आणि वरून जाणारे मार्ग बांधण्याचा आपल्या मंत्रालयाचा नेहमीच प्रयत्न राहिला असून यामुळे वन्यजीव वस्ती स्थानांमधे खंड टाळता येऊ शकतो.त्याच बरोबर बांधकामासाठी जितकी झाडे पाडणे आवश्यक असेल तितकी झाडे लावण्यासाठीही मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आधीच्या उपायांबरोबरच नव्या रस्ते प्रकल्पात हरित रेटिंग पद्धतीचा अवलंब करण्यात येणार आहे. याच्या प्रकाशनासाठी आयआरसी परिषदेने आधीच संमती दिली आहे. भारताची जैव भौगोलिकता लक्षात घेऊन हरित रस्त्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वेही आखण्यात येणार आहेत.