Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ’ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ecology) ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ’ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ecology) ਦੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਸੜਕ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਚਲੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 - 25 % ਤੱਕ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ (ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,739 ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ 840 ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੁਕੜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ , ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ, ਕ੍ਰੈਸ਼ ਬੈਰੀਅਰਸ, ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਗ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਚੇਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ , ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ “ਵਣ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰੈਖਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਪਾਅ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਲੈਕ ਸਪੌਟ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ - ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬਾਘਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਰਾਇਟ-ਆਵ੍-ਵੇ) ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 1, 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਲ਼ (ਵਾਇਆ-ਡਕਟ) ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਰਣ , ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਐਲੀਵੇਟੇਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਉੱਚੇ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ) ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸੜਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।