Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے شاہراہوں پر’ انسان اور جانوروں کی شرح اموات پر روک تھام‘ کے قومی بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 جون 2020/ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس اینڈ ای نے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے سڑکوں پر موت کے معاملوں میں کمی لانے یا ختم کرنے کے لئے عوام کو بیدار کرنے اور تربیت دینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی زندگی میں ماحولیاتی توازن اور استحکام سب سے اہم ہے۔ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ’ شاہراہوں پر انسان اور جانوروں کی شرح اموات پر روک تھام‘ پر یو این ڈی پی اور ایم اور آر ٹی ایچ کی قومی بیداری مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اخلاق ، معیشت اور ماحولیاتی توازن ہمارے ملک کے تین سب سے اہم ستون ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ ہندستان میں ہر سال تقریباً پانچ لاکھ سڑک حادثے ہوتے ہیں، جن میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ لوگوں کی جانیں چلی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ آنے والے 31 مارچ تک ان اعدادوشمار میں 20 سے 25 فی صد تک کمی لانے کی سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ بلیک اسپاٹ ’حساس مقامات‘ کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور لازمی طور سے عارضی اور مستقل اقدام سمیت ان کے سدھار کے لئے قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی مستقل اقدام کرنے کے لئے بلیک اسپاٹ میں سدھار کے عمل سے متعلق ایس ا و پی جاری کردی گئی ہے ۔ ابھی تک 1739 نئے شناخت کردہ بلیک اسپاٹ پر عارضی اقدام اور 840 نئے شناخت کردہ بلیک اسپاٹ کو مستقل اقدام پہلے ہی کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نےبتایا کہ قومی شاہراہوں کے ٹکڑوں پر مختلف حفاظتی اقدام کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں بلیک اسپاٹ کے سدھار ، آمدروفت کم کرنے کے لئے قدم ، کریش بیریئرس ، مرمت ، کمزور اور تنگ پلوں کی تعمیر نو ، سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق آڈٹ، کمزور سڑکوں پر حادثوں میں کمی ، شاہراہوں کی نگرانی اور تعمیر کے دوران حفاظتی اقدام شامل ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نےیہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی وزارت سڑکوں پر جانوروں کی زندگی کی حفاظت کو لے کر چوکس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت نے تمام ایجنسیوں سے بھارتی جنگلی جانوروں ، ادارے ، دہرہ دون کے ذریعہ مینونل عنوان ’جنگلاتی زندگی پر نشاندہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے ماحول سے متعلق اقدام’ کے تحت جاری تجاویز کی تعمیل کرنے اور اس ترتیب میں جنگلی جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ انہوں نے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او) اور سماجی اداروں کے سڑکوں پر جانوروں کے لئے بلیک اسپاٹ کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی وزارت کو خبر دینے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ جس سے ضروری سدھار کئے جاسکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ وزارت اور اس کے ادارے جانوروں کے استعمال کے متعلق مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے پر بڑی رقم خرچ کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ناگپور- جبل پور قومی شاہراہ کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں شیروں کو راستے کا حق (رائٹ آو وے) دینے کےلئے 1300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ان (بذریعہ ڈکٹس) بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، اوڈیشہ وغیرہ کے جنگلاتی علاقوں میں بھی یہی عمل اپنا یاجارہا ہے۔ ان جانوروں کے گھومنے ، انڈر پاس کی تعمیر ، ایلویٹیڈ کوریڈور ( اونچے گلیارے) وغیرہ کے مطابق سڑک انجینرنگ کا مطالعہ کرنا شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے ہمیشہ ہی جنگلی جانوروں کی رہائش گاہوں کو برباد ہونے سےبچانے کے لئے ماحولیاتی توازن جنگلی جانور گلیارے کی شکل میں ایلیویٹیڈ سڑکوں ، انڈر پاس /اوور پاس کی تعمیر کی وکالت کی تھی اور ضرورت پڑنے پر کاٹے جانے والےپیڑوں کے بدلے میں نقصان کی بھرپائی اور درخت لگانےکی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ اسے لازمی بنایا گیاہے۔ پہلے کئے گئے اقدام میں کوئی کمی نہیں مانتے ہوئے اب نئی سڑک پروجیکٹ کو سڑکوں کے لئے سبزریٹنگ نظام اپنانا ہوگا ، جس سے پہلے ہی آئی آر سی کونسل پہلے ہی اشاعت کے لئے اپنی منظوری دے چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہندستان کے حیاتیاتی جغرافیہ پر مرکوز سبز سڑکوں کے لئے مسودہ تیار کیاجائے گا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3099