Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गडकरी ने ‘राजमार्गों पर मानव और पशु मृत्यु दर पर रोकथाम’ पर राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियान का किया शुभारम्भ
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सड़कों पर मृत्यु के मामलों में कमी की दिशा में जनता को जागरूक और शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़कों पर मृत्यु के मामलों में कमी या खत्म करने के लिए जनता को जागरूक करने और शिक्षित बनाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव जीवन में पारिस्थितिकी और स्थायित्व सबसे ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है। आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राजमार्गों पर मानव और पशु मृत्यु दर पर रोकथामपर यूएनडीपी और एमओआरटीएच के राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियान के शुभारम्भ करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहाकि नैतिकता, अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी हमारे देश के तीन सबसे अहम स्तम्भ हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि भारत में हर साल लगभग पांच लाख सड़क हादसे होते हैं, जिनमें लगभग 1.5 लाख लोगों की जान चली जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह आने वाली 31 मार्च तक इन आंकड़ों में 20-25 प्रतिशत तक कमी लाने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहे हैं। पांच हजार से ज्यादा ब्लैक स्पॉट्स (संवेदनशील स्थानों) की पहचान की गई है और अनिवार्य रूप से अस्थायी तथा स्थायी उपायों सहित इनके सुधार के कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक स्थायी उपाय करने के लिए ब्लैक स्पॉट्स में सुधार की प्रक्रिया से संबंधित एसओपी जारी कर दी गई हैं। अभी तक, 1,739 नए चिह्नित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर अस्थायी उपाय और 840 नए चिह्नित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स पर स्थायी उपाय पहले ही किए जा चुके हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के टुकड़ों पर विभिन्न सड़क सुरक्षा उपाय रेखांकित किए गए हैं, जिनमें ब्लैक स्पॉट्स के सुधार, यातायात कम करने के उपाय, क्रैश बैरियर्स, मरम्मत, कमजोर और संकरे पुलों का पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्निर्माण, सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट, कमजोर सड़कों पर हादसों में कमी, राजमार्ग निगरानी और निर्माण के दौरान सुरक्षा शामिल हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय सड़कों पर पशुओं के जीवन की रक्षा को लेकर सचेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने सभी एजेंसियों से भारतीय वन्य जीव संस्थान, देहरादून द्वारा मैनुअल शीर्षक वन्य जीवन पर रैखिक बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रभाव को कम करने के पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपायों के तहत जारी प्रावधानों का पालन करने और इस क्रम में वन्य जीवों की देखभाल करने का अनुरोध किया है।उन्होंने गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और सामाजिक संगठनों से सड़कों पर पशुओं के लिए ब्लैक स्पॉट का पता लगाने तथा उनके मंत्रालय को सूचित करने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे आवश्यक सुधार किए जा सकें।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय और उसके संगठन पशुओं के उपयोग के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे तैयार करने पर बड़ी धनराशि व्यय कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने नागपुर-जबलपुर राजमार्ग का उल्लेख किया, जहां बाघों को मार्ग अधिकार (राइट-ऑफ-वे) देने के लिए 1,300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पुल (वाया-डक्ट) बनाए गए हैं। इसी प्रकार, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा आदि के वन क्षेत्रों में भी यही प्रक्रिया अपनाई जा रही है। इनमें पशुओं के विचरण, अंडरपास के निर्माण, एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर (ऊंचे गलियारे) आदि के अनुकूल सड़क इंजीनियरिंग का अध्ययन करना शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एमओआरटीएच ने हमेशा ही वन्य जीवों के निवास स्थलों के विखंडन से बचने के लिए पारिस्थितिकी वन्य जीव गलियारों के रूप में एलीवेटेड सड़कों, अंडरपास/ ओवरपास के निर्माण की वकालत की थी और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर काटे जाने वाले पेड़ों के बदले में क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण योजनाओं द्वारा इसे बाध्यकारी बनाया गया है। पूर्व में किए गए उपायों में कोई कमी नहीं मानते हुए अब नई सड़क परियोजनाओं को सड़कों के लिए हरित रेटिंग प्रणाली अपनानी होगी, जिसे पहले ही आईआरसी परिषद पहले ही प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकृति दे चुकी है। इसके अलावा, भारत के जैव भूगोल पर केन्द्रित हरित सड़कों के लिए मसौदा भी तैयार किया जाएगा।