சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மனிதர்கள் மற்றும் விலங்குகள் இறப்பதைத் தடுக்க' தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சாரத்தை கட்கரி தொடங்கினார்.
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
சாலைகளில் இறப்புகள் ஏற்படுவதைக் குறைக்கவும், தடுக்கவும் மக்கள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்ச்சியையும், விதிகள் குறித்த அறிவையும் உருவாக்கும் தேவை இருப்பதாக மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார். சூழலியலும், நிலைத்தன்மையும் மனித வாழ்க்கைக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சாரமான நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் மனிதர்கள் மற்றும் விலங்குகள் இறப்பதைத் தடுத்தலை' காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்த அமைச்சர், நெறிமுறைகள், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சூழலியல் ஆகியவை நமது நாட்டின் மூன்று முக்கியத் தூண்கள் என்றுக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் இந்தியாவில் கிட்டத்தட்ட ஐந்து லட்சம் சாலை விபத்துகள் நடைபெறுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கட்கரி, சுமார் 1.5 லட்சம் உயிர்கள் இதில் போவதாகக் கூறினார். வரும் 31 மார்ச்சுக்குள் இவற்றில் 20 முதல் 25 சதவீதம் வரைக் குறைக்க தான் முயற்சி எடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐந்தாயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விபத்து அதிகமாக நடைபெறும் இடங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு, அவற்றுக்கு குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்ட காலத் தீர்வுகள் காண அவசர நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதற்கு குறுகிய கால, நீண்ட காலத் தீர்வுகள் காணத் தேவைப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதற்காக நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகள் ஏற்கனவே வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1739 புதிதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்ட விபத்து இடங்களில் குறுகிய கால நடவடிக்கைகளும், 840 புதிதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்ட விபத்து இடங்களில் நீண்ட கால நடவடிக்கைகளும் இது வரை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சாலைகளில் விலங்குகளின் உயிர்களைக் காப்பதற்கும் தனது அமைச்சகம் உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாக திரு. கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார். சாலைகள் அல்லது எந்தவிதமான உள்கட்டமைப்பும் விலங்குகள் மீது பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய விலங்குகள் நல நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்ட "நேரியல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு விலங்குகள் மீது ஏற்படுத்தும் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்க சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கைகள்" என்னும் கையேட்டில் உள்ள அம்சங்களை பின்பற்றுமாறு அனைத்து முகமைகளையும் அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக அமைப்புகள் சாலைகளில் விலங்குகள் விபத்துக்குள்ளாகும் இடங்களைக் கண்டுபிடுத்து, அவசியமான, சரியான நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்காகத் தனது அமைச்சகத்துக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari launches national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’
Minister underlines need for generating awareness and education for the masses towards eliminating mortality on the roads
05 JUN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals. He said, ecology and sustainability are most important for human life. Launching the UNDP national awareness campaign on ‘Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways’ via video conference on the occasion of World Environment Day today, the Minister stated that ethics, economy and ecology are the three most important pillars of our country.
Shri Gadkari informed that India witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost. He said, he is endeavoring to bring down these figures by 20-25 per cent by the coming 31st March. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has identified over five thousand black spots, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on urgent basis. SOPs regarding procedure for rectification of black spots for taking up short-term and long-term permanent measures have already been issued. Till date, temporary measures on 1739 newly identified Black Spots and permanent measures on 840 newly identified Black Spots have already been taken.
The Minister informed that various Road safety measures have been highlighted to be focused upon on stretches of National Highways such as, rectification of Black Spots, traffic calming measures, Crash Barriers, Repairing, rehabilitation and reconstruction of dilapidated and narrow bridges, Road Safety Audit, Reduction of fatalities on vulnerable roads, Highway Patrolling, and Safety during Construction.
Shri Gadkari also informed that his Ministry is conscious about the need to protect animal life on the roads. He said, the Ministry has requested all agencies to follow the provisions of the manual titled “Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife” issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun for making road or any linear infrastructure and take care of wildlife accordingly. He requested NGOs and social organisations to locate black spots for animals on the roads, and inform his Ministry, so that necessary corrective action may be taken.
The Minister said, the ministry and its organisations are spending good amounts on creating infrastructure conducive to animal use. He cited the example of Nagpur-Jabalpur Highway, where a via-ducts etc have been constructed for Rs 1300 crore to create right-of-way for the tigers. Similar exercises are being undertaken in forest area of MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttarakhand(Dehradun), etc., he said. These include conducting studies for road engineering favourable to animal movement, constructing underpasses, elevated corridors, via-ducts, cut and cover, gaurdwall, fencing, watch tower, solar pumps, ponds for drinking water for animals, etc.