Ministry of Coal
Coal India Arm Western Coalfields opens 3 new coal mines
SAMVAAD App launched to connect with employees and stakeholders digitally
WCL EYE to monitor mining operations
06 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Subsidiary Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL) opened 3 new coal mines in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh today having combined annual production capacity of 2.9 million tonnes (MT). The company will infuse total capital expenditure (Capex) of Rs. 849 crores on these projects and generate direct employment for 647 persons. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the mines through video conference.
“WCL has to produce 75 MT of coal by financial year 2023-24. Opening of these mines will certainly add in the efforts of the company reaching this milestone and also help Coal India achieve 1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production target by financial year 2023-24.” Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi said on the occasion.
The three mines which WCL has opened, are a) Adasa Mine, an underground to open cast mine, in Nagpur Area of Maharashtra, b) Sharda underground Mine in Kanhan Area and c) Dhankasa underground mine in Pench Area of Madhya Pradesh. The annual coal production capacity of Adasa mine is 1.5 MT whereas Sharda and Dhankasa mines are having annual coal production capacities of 0.4 MT and 1 MT respectively.
The company launched a surveillance System named WCL EYE for monitoring of its mining operations and an App named SAMVAAD to connect with its employees and stakeholders on this occasion. WCL EYE will monitor operations of 15 major mines of the company round the clock that account for 70% of the company’s coal production. It will also help monitor coal stocks and availability of coal at sidings, keep a tab on placement of rakes and loading at railway sidings and ensure accountability.
SAMVAAD is a Mobile and Desktop App for employees & stakeholders, which will provide a virtual platform for suggestion/feedback/experience sharing. Quick Response Teams will respond to the queries and feedbacks in 7 days mandated period.
Shri Joshi announced that different subsidiaries of Coal India have given Rs. 20 crores to the Government of Madhya Pradesh to strengthen its fight against COVID-19 pandemic in the state. Coal India will also give Rs. 20 crores in a day or two to the Government of Maharashtra for strengthening its cause against COVID-19.
WCL has launched “Mission 100 Days” a roadmap to achieve targets for the current fiscal. This mission will also help the company accomplish mid and long-term goals. The company’s coal production and offtake target for the current fiscal is 62 MT.
“Opening of these 3 Mines is a part of WCL’s future plan to start 20 new Projects by financial year 2023-24 including 14 in Maharashtra and 6 in Madhya Pradesh. The company will make total capital expenditure of Rs. 12753 crores on these projects and generate direct employment of over 14000” Shri Joshi said.
The company has already opened 20 new and expansion projects in the last 6 years with over Rs. 5300 crores of capital expenditure and 5250 direct employment to land losers.
WCL had produced 57.64 MT of Coal in financial year 2019-20, up over 8% in comparison to the last fiscal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا کی معاون کمپنی ،ویسٹرن کول فیلڈ نے 3 نئی کوئلہ کھانیں کھولیں
کارکنان اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طورپر جڑنے کے لئے لانچ کیا گیا
’’ سنواد ایپ‘‘
کانکنی کے کاموں کی نگرانی کرے گی ’’ڈبلیو سی ایل آئی‘‘
06 JUN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6جون 2020/کول انڈیا کی معاون کمپنی ویسٹرن کولڈ فیلڈ لمیٹیڈ (ڈبلیو سی ایل) نے آج مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 3 نئی کوئلہ کانیں کھولی ہیں جن کی مشترکہ سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 2.9 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہے۔ کمپنی ان پروجیکٹس پر کل 849 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ لگائے (کیپیکس) گی اور 647 لوگوں کے لئے راست روزگار تخلیق کرے گی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب شیو راج چوہان ، مہاراشٹر کے و زیراعلی جناب اودھو ٹھاکرے ، سڑک نقل و حمل او ر شاہراہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور کوئلہ اورکانکنی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ان کانوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرلہاد جوشی نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ڈبلیو سی ایل کو مالی سال 24-20.23 تک 75 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداواری کرنی ہے۔ ان کانوں کے کھلنے سے کمپنی کے اس مقام تک پہنچنے کی کوششوں میں یقینی طورپر مدد ملے گی۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، اس کول انڈیا کو مالی سال 24-2023 تک 1 ارب ٹن (بی ٹی) کوئلہ کی پیداوار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ڈبلیو سی ایل کے ذریعہ کھولی گئی تین کانیں یہ ہیں:
1۔ مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور علاقے میں ادسا کان ، جو ایک زیر زمین کھلی کان ہے۔
2۔ کنہان علاقے میں شاردا زیر زمین کھلی کان اور
3۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان علاقے میں دھنکسار زیر زمین کان۔
ادسا کان کی سالانہ کوئلہ پیداواری صلاحیت 1.5 ایم ٹی ہے جبکہ شاردا اور دھنکسا کانوں کی سالانہ کوئلہ پیداواری صلاحیت بالترتیب 0.4 ایم ٹی اور1 ایم ٹی ہے۔
اس موقع پر کمپنی نے اپنے کانکنی کاموں کی نگرانی کے لئے ڈبلیو سی ایل آئی کے نام سے ایک نگرانی نظام شروع کیا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اپنےکارکنان اور شراکت داروں سے جڑنے کےلئے سنواد نام سے ایک ایپ لانچ کیا ۔ ڈبلیو سی ایل آئی اس کمپنی کی ان 15 کانوں کے کام کاج کی 24 گھنٹے نگرانی کرے گی جن کی حصہ داری کمپنی کے کل کوئلہ پیداوار میں 70 فی صد ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، یہ کوئلے کے اب تک کے ساتھ ساتھ سائڈنگ پر کوئلے کی دستیابی اور ریولے سائڈنگ (بغل کی ریلوے لائن) ایک کے پلیٹ فارم اور ڈھلائی پر قریبی نظر رکھنے اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
’’سنواد‘‘ دراصل کارکنان اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپ اور ڈیکس ٹاپ ایپ ہے۔ جو مشورے/ردعمل / تجربہ مشترک کرنے کے لئےایک حقیقی (ورچول) پلیٹ فارم ہے، تیز رفتار ردعمل (فیڈبیک) ٹیمیں 7 دن کی مقررہ مدت میں سوالوں اورفیڈبیک کا جواب دےگی۔
جناب جوشی نے اعلان کیا کہ کول انڈیا کی مختلف معاون کمپنیوں نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کو کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 20 کروڑ روپے دیئے ہیں۔ کول انڈیا، مہاراشٹر حکومت کو بھی کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک دو دن میں 20 کروڑ روپے دے گی۔
ڈبلیو سی ایل نے رواں مالی سال کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مشن 100 ڈیز کےنام سے ایک روڈ میپٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍٍ/لائحہ عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ مشن کمپنی کے وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی اہداف کو بھی حاصل کرنے میں اس کی مدد کرے گا۔ رواں مالی سال کے لئے کمپنی کی کوئلے کی پیداوار اور اچھال کا ہد ف 62 ایم ٹی ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا ان 3 کانوں کو کھولنا مالی سال 24-2023 تک 20 نئے پروجیٹکس شروع کرنے کی ڈبلیو سی ایل کے مستقبل کے منصوبے کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ جن میں سے 14 پروجیکٹس مہاراشٹر میں6 پروجیکٹس مدھیہ پردیش میں شروع کئے جائیں گے۔ کمپنی ان پروجیکٹس پر 12753 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ خرچ کرے گی اور 14،000 سے بھی زیادہ راست روزگار پیدا کرے گی۔
کمپنی گزشتہ 6 برس کے دوران 5300 کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ سرمائے کے ساتھ 20 نئے اور توسیعی پروجیکٹس شروع کرچکی ہے اور زمین گنوانے والوں کو 5250 راست روزگار دے چکی ہے۔
ڈبلیو سی ایل نےمالیسال 20-2019 میں 57.64 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداوار کی تھی، جو گزشتہ مالی سال کےمقابلے میں 8 فی صد سے بھی زیادہ کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3109