Ministry of Women and Child Development
Task Force set up to examine matters pertaining to age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering MMR, improvement of nutritional levels and related issues
The Task Force to be headed by Ms. Jaya Jaitly will submit its report by 31st July, 2020
It will suggest suitable legislations and/or amendments in existing laws to support its recommendations; and also work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement these recommendations
06 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in a gazette notification issued on 04th June 2020, has set up a Task Force to examine matters pertaining to age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering MMR, improvement of nutritional levels and related issues.
Union Finance Minister, during her Budget Speech for 2020-21 in the Parliament stated that “Women’s age of marriage was increased from fifteen years to eighteen years in 1978, by amending erstwhile Sharda Act of 1929. As India progresses further, opportunities open up for women to pursue higher education and careers. There are imperatives of lowering MMR as well as improvement of nutrition levels. Entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood needs to be seen in this light. I propose to appoint a task force that will present its recommendations in six months’ time..” (Ref.: Para 67 of the Budget Speech for FY 2020-21).
The composition of the Task Force is as under:
1. Ms. Jaya Jaitly (New Delhi) - Chairperson
2. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog - Member (Ex-officio)
3. Secretary, M/o Health and Family Welfare - Member (Ex-officio)
4. Secretary, M/o Women & Child Development - Member (Ex-officio)
5. Secretary, D/o Higher Education - Member (Ex-officio)
6. Secretary, D/o School Education & Literacy - Member (Ex-officio)
7. Secretary, Legislative Department - Member (Ex-officio)
8. Ms. Najma Akhtar (New Delhi) - Member
9. Ms. Vasudha Kamath (Maharashtra) - Member
10. Dr. Dipti Shah (Gujarat) - Member
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To examine the correlation of age of marriage and motherhood with (a) health, medical well-being and nutritional status of mother and neonate/infant/child, during pregnancy, birth and thereafter, (b) key parameters like Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR), Total Fertility Rate (TFR), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB), Child Sex Ratio (CSR) etc. and (c) any other relevant points pertaining to health and nutrition in this context.
2. To suggest measures for promoting higher education among women.
3. To suggest suitable legislative instruments and/or amendments in existing laws to support the recommendations of the Task Force.
4. To work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement the recommendations of the Task Force.
5. The Task Force may invite other experts to its meetings if and as required.
6. The Task Force will be provided secretarial assistance by the NITI Aayog and will submit its report by 31st July, 2020.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
زچگی کی عمر سے متعلق امور، ایم ایم آر کو کم کرنے کے لازمی اقدامات ، غذائیت کی سطح میں بہتری اور اس سے متعلق امور کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے ٹاسک فورس کا قیام
محترمہ جیا جیٹلی کی سربراہی میں ٹاسک فورس 31 جولائی 2020 تک اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گا
اس کی سفارشات کی حمایت کے لئے موجودہ قوانین میں مناسب قانون سازی اور / یا ترمیم کی تجویز پیش کرے گا اور ان سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی رول آؤٹ پلان بھی تیار کیا جائے گا
06 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 04 جون 2020 کو جاری کردہ ایک گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن میں زچگی کی عمر سے متعلق امور ، ایم ایم آر کو کم کرنے کے لازمی اقدامات، غذائیت کی سطح میں بہتری اور اس سے متعلق امور کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں 2020-21 کے لئے اپنی بجٹ تقریر کے دوران کہا تھا کہ "1978 میں خواتین کی شادی کی عمر پندرہ سال سے بڑھا کر اٹھارہ سال کردی گئی تھی ، جس میں 1929 کے سابقہ شاردا ایکٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان مزید ترقی کر رہا ہے، خواتین کے لئے اعلی تعلیم اور کیریر کے مواقع کھلتے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایم ایم آر کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت کی سطحوں میں بہتری کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ زچگی میں داخل ہونے والی لڑکی کی عمر کے بارے میں پورا معاملہ اسی روشنی میں دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ میں ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دینے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہوں جو اپنی سفارشات کو چھ ماہ کے وقت میں پیش کرے گی۔ "(حوالہ: مالی سال 2020-21 کی بجٹ تقریر کا پیرا 67)
ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. محترمہ جیا جیٹلی (نئی دہلی) - چیئرپرسن
2. ڈاکٹر ونود پال ، ممبر (صحت) ، نیتی آیوگ - ممبر (ایکس۔ آفیسیو)
3. سکریٹری ، وزارت برائے صحت وخاندانی بہبود- ممبر (ایکس۔ آفیسیو)
4. سکریٹری ، وزارت برائے خواتین وبہبود اطفال- ممبر (ایکس۔ آفیسیو)
5. سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے اعلی تعلیم۔ رکن ( ایکس۔ آفیسیو)
6. سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی۔ رکن ( ایکس آفیسیو)
7. سکریٹری ، قانون سازی کا محکمہ - ممبر (ایکس۔ آفیسیو)
8. محترمہ نجمہ اختر (نئی دہلی) - ممبر
9. محترمہ واسودھا کامتھ (مہاراشٹرا) - ممبر
10. ڈاکٹر دیپتی شاہ (گجرات) – ممبر
ٹاسک فورس کی شرائط مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. شادی اور ماں بننے کی عمر کے ان سبھی کے ساتھ باہمی ربط پر غور کرنا(اے) ماں کی صحت، طبی بہبود اور غذائیت کی صورت حال اور حمل، ولادت اور اس کے بعد نوزائیدہ، شیر خوار(بی) کلیدی معیارات جیسے کہ بچوں کی شرح اموات( آئی ایم آر)، زچگی کی شرح اموات ( ایم ایم آر)، کل پیدائش کی شرح ( ٹی ایف آر)، پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب ( ایس آر بی)، بچوں کی صنفی شرح ( سی ایس آر)، وغیرہ اور (سی) اس تناظر میں صحت اور غذائیت سے متعلق دیگر موزوں نکات۔
2. لڑکیوں میں اعلی تعلیم کے فروغ کے لئے اقدامات تجویز کرنا۔
3. ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کی حمایت میں مناسب قانون سازی اور ، یا موجودہ قوانین میں ترمیم کی تجویز
4. ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کیلئے ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی رول آؤٹ پلان تیار کرنا۔
5. اگر ضرورت ہو تو ٹاسک فورس دوسرے ماہرین کو اپنی میٹنگوں میں مدعو کرسکتا ہے۔
6. ٹاسک فورس کو نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ سکریٹریل امداد فراہم کی جائے گی اور ٹاسک فورس اکتیس جولائی دو ہزار بیس تک اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گا۔