Ministry of Women and Child Development
Task Force set up to examine matters pertaining to age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering MMR, improvement of nutritional levels and related issues
The Task Force to be headed by Ms. Jaya Jaitly will submit its report by 31st July, 2020
It will suggest suitable legislations and/or amendments in existing laws to support its recommendations; and also work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement these recommendations
06 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in a gazette notification issued on 04th June 2020, has set up a Task Force to examine matters pertaining to age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering MMR, improvement of nutritional levels and related issues.
Union Finance Minister, during her Budget Speech for 2020-21 in the Parliament stated that “Women’s age of marriage was increased from fifteen years to eighteen years in 1978, by amending erstwhile Sharda Act of 1929. As India progresses further, opportunities open up for women to pursue higher education and careers. There are imperatives of lowering MMR as well as improvement of nutrition levels. Entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood needs to be seen in this light. I propose to appoint a task force that will present its recommendations in six months’ time..” (Ref.: Para 67 of the Budget Speech for FY 2020-21).
The composition of the Task Force is as under:
1. Ms. Jaya Jaitly (New Delhi) - Chairperson
2. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog - Member (Ex-officio)
3. Secretary, M/o Health and Family Welfare - Member (Ex-officio)
4. Secretary, M/o Women & Child Development - Member (Ex-officio)
5. Secretary, D/o Higher Education - Member (Ex-officio)
6. Secretary, D/o School Education & Literacy - Member (Ex-officio)
7. Secretary, Legislative Department - Member (Ex-officio)
8. Ms. Najma Akhtar (New Delhi) - Member
9. Ms. Vasudha Kamath (Maharashtra) - Member
10. Dr. Dipti Shah (Gujarat) - Member
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To examine the correlation of age of marriage and motherhood with (a) health, medical well-being and nutritional status of mother and neonate/infant/child, during pregnancy, birth and thereafter, (b) key parameters like Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR), Total Fertility Rate (TFR), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB), Child Sex Ratio (CSR) etc. and (c) any other relevant points pertaining to health and nutrition in this context.
2. To suggest measures for promoting higher education among women.
3. To suggest suitable legislative instruments and/or amendments in existing laws to support the recommendations of the Task Force.
4. To work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement the recommendations of the Task Force.
5. The Task Force may invite other experts to its meetings if and as required.
6. The Task Force will be provided secretarial assistance by the NITI Aayog and will submit its report by 31st July, 2020.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मातृत्व की आयु, ‘एमएमआर’ को कम करने की अनिवार्यताओं और पोषण स्तर बेहतर करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर गौर करने के लिए कार्यदल का गठन
सुश्री जया जेटली की अध्यक्षता वाला कार्यदल 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत करेगा
कार्यदल अपनी सिफारिशों के समर्थन में उपयुक्त कानून और/अथवा मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन सुझाएगा
कार्यदल इसके साथ ही इन सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए समयसीमा के साथ एक विस्तृत शुभारंभ योजना भी तैयार करेगा
06 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 04 जून, 2020 को जारी एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना में मातृत्व की आयु, ‘एमएमआरको कम करने की अनिवार्यताओं और पोषण स्तर बेहतर करने से जुड़े मुद्दों के साथ-साथ कुछ अन्‍य संबंधित विषयों पर भी गौर करने के लिए एक कार्यदल का गठन किया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 के अपने बजट भाषण के दौरान कहा, ‘‘वर्ष 1978 में तत्कालीन शारदा अधिनियम, 1929 में संशोधन करके लड़कियों के विवाह की आयु को पंद्रह वर्ष से बढ़ाकर अठारह वर्ष कर दिया गया। जैसे-जैसे भारत प्रगति पथ पर निरंतर आगे बढ़ता रहा, लड़कियों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्‍त करने और करियर बनाने के अवसर भी मिलने लगे। ‘एमएमआर’ को कम करने के साथ-साथ पोषण स्तर बेहतर करना भी नितांत आवश्‍यक है। इन सभी बातों को ध्‍यान में रखकर ही लड़कियों के मातृत्व की उम्र से जुड़े समस्‍त मुद्दे पर गौर करने की जरूरत है। मैं एक कार्यदल का गठन करने का प्रस्ताव करती हूं, जो छह माह में अपनी सिफारिशें पेश करेगा ..’’ (संदर्भ: वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए बजट भाषण का पैरा 67)।
कार्यदल की संरचना निम्नानुसार है:
1. सुश्री जया जेटली (नई दिल्ली) – अध्यक्ष
2. डॉ. विनोद पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग - सदस्य (पदेन)
3. सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय - सदस्य (पदेन)
4. सचिव, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय - सदस्य (पदेन)
5. सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग - सदस्य (पदेन)
6. सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग- सदस्य (पदेन)
7. सचिव, विधायी विभाग - सदस्य (पदेन)
8. सुश्री नजमा अख्तर (नई दिल्ली) – सदस्य
9. सुश्री वसुधा कामथ (महाराष्ट्र) – सदस्य
10. डॉ. दीप्ति शाह (गुजरात) – सदस्य
कार्यदल के विचारार्थ विषय निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
1. विवाह और मातृत्व की आयु के इन सभी के साथ सह-संबंध पर गौर करना () मां का स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सीय सेहत एवं पोषण की स्थिति और गर्भावस्था, जन्म एवं उसके बाद नवजात शिशु/ शिशु/ बच्चा (बी) प्रमुख मापदंड जैसे कि शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर), मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर), कुल प्रजनन दर (टीएफआर), जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात (एसआरबी), बाल लिंग अनुपात (सीएसआर), इत्‍यादि और (सी) इस संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य और पोषण से संबंधित कोई अन्य प्रासंगिक बिंदु।
2. लड़कियों के बीच उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उपाय सुझाना।
3. कार्यदल की सिफारिशों के समर्थन में उपयुक्त विधायी उपाय और/अथवा मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन सुझाना।
4. कार्यदल की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए समयसीमा के साथ एक विस्तृत शुभारंभ योजना तैयार करना।
5. कार्यदल आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर अन्य विशेषज्ञों को अपनी बैठकों में आमंत्रित कर सकता है।
6. कार्यदल को नीति आयोग द्वारा सचिवालयी या दफ्तरी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी और कार्यदल 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगा।