Ministry of Women and Child Development
Task Force set up to examine matters pertaining to age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering MMR, improvement of nutritional levels and related issues
The Task Force to be headed by Ms. Jaya Jaitly will submit its report by 31st July, 2020
It will suggest suitable legislations and/or amendments in existing laws to support its recommendations; and also work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement these recommendations
06 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in a gazette notification issued on 04th June 2020, has set up a Task Force to examine matters pertaining to age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering MMR, improvement of nutritional levels and related issues.
Union Finance Minister, during her Budget Speech for 2020-21 in the Parliament stated that “Women’s age of marriage was increased from fifteen years to eighteen years in 1978, by amending erstwhile Sharda Act of 1929. As India progresses further, opportunities open up for women to pursue higher education and careers. There are imperatives of lowering MMR as well as improvement of nutrition levels. Entire issue about age of a girl entering motherhood needs to be seen in this light. I propose to appoint a task force that will present its recommendations in six months’ time..” (Ref.: Para 67 of the Budget Speech for FY 2020-21).
The composition of the Task Force is as under:
1. Ms. Jaya Jaitly (New Delhi) - Chairperson
2. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog - Member (Ex-officio)
3. Secretary, M/o Health and Family Welfare - Member (Ex-officio)
4. Secretary, M/o Women & Child Development - Member (Ex-officio)
5. Secretary, D/o Higher Education - Member (Ex-officio)
6. Secretary, D/o School Education & Literacy - Member (Ex-officio)
7. Secretary, Legislative Department - Member (Ex-officio)
8. Ms. Najma Akhtar (New Delhi) - Member
9. Ms. Vasudha Kamath (Maharashtra) - Member
10. Dr. Dipti Shah (Gujarat) - Member
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To examine the correlation of age of marriage and motherhood with (a) health, medical well-being and nutritional status of mother and neonate/infant/child, during pregnancy, birth and thereafter, (b) key parameters like Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR), Total Fertility Rate (TFR), Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB), Child Sex Ratio (CSR) etc. and (c) any other relevant points pertaining to health and nutrition in this context.
2. To suggest measures for promoting higher education among women.
3. To suggest suitable legislative instruments and/or amendments in existing laws to support the recommendations of the Task Force.
4. To work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement the recommendations of the Task Force.
5. The Task Force may invite other experts to its meetings if and as required.
6. The Task Force will be provided secretarial assistance by the NITI Aayog and will submit its report by 31st July, 2020.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মাতৃত্বের বয়স, এমএমআর হ্রাসের প্রয়োজনীয়তা, পুষ্টির স্তরের উন্নতি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলি পরীক্ষা করার জন্য টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে
শ্রীমতি জয়া জেটলির নেতৃত্বে গঠিত টাস্কফোর্স ২০২০ সালের ৩১ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে রিপোর্ট জমা দেবে
06 JUN 2020 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২০
২০২০ সালের ৪ জুন দাখিল করা একটি গেজেট -এ ভারত সরকার মাতৃত্বের বয়স, এমএমআর তথা বিভিন্ন রোগের টীকাকরন হ্রাসের বাধ্যবাধকতা, পুষ্টির স্তরের উন্নতি সহ এসংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য বিষয়গুলি পরীক্ষা করার জন্য একটি টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী সংসদে ২০২০-২১ -এর বাজেট বক্তৃতায় বলেছিলেন যে, ১৯২৯ সালের শারদা আইন সংশোধন করে ১৯৭৮ সালে মেয়েদের বিয়ের বয়স পনেরো বছর থেকে বাড়িয়ে আঠেরো বছর করা হয়েছিল। ভারতে উন্নয়নের সাথে সাথে মহিলাদের উচ্চ শিক্ষা এবং কর্মজীবনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার সুযোগ উওরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এমএমআর হ্রাস করার পাশাপাশি পুষ্টির স্তরের উন্নতির অপরিহার্যতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। মাতৃত্বের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও মেয়ের বয়স সম্পর্কে পুরো বিষয়টি তাই নতুন দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে দেখা দরকার। তিনি সেই সময় একটি টাস্ক ফোর্স নিয়োগের প্রস্তাব করেন যা ছয় মাসের সময়ের মধ্যে তার সুপারিশগুলি উপস্থাপন করতে পারে.. "(রেফারেন্স: ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরের বাজেটের বক্তৃতার প্যারা ৬৭)।
টাস্ক ফোর্সের গঠন নিম্নরূপ:
১. শ্রীমতি জয়া জেটলি (নয়াদিল্লি) – চেয়ারপার্সন
২. ডাঃ বিনোদ পল, সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য), নীতি আয়োগ - সদস্য (প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা)
৩. সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক - সদস্য (প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা)
৪. সচিব, মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক - সদস্য (প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা)
৫. সচিব, উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর - সদস্য (প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা)
৬. সচিব, স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর - সদস্য (প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা)
৭. সচিব, আইন বিভাগ - সদস্য (প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা)
৮. শ্রীমতি নাজমা আক্তার (নয়া দিল্লি) – সদস্য
৯. শ্রীমতি বসুধা কামথ (মহারাষ্ট্র) - সদস্য
১০. ডঃ দিপ্তি শাহ (গুজরাট) - সদস্য
টাস্ক ফোর্সের কাজগুলি হবে যথাক্রমে,
১। বিবাহ এবং মাতৃত্বের বয়স সম্পর্কিত পরীক্ষা করা
ক) গর্ভাবস্থায়, সন্তানের জন্মের সময় এবং তার পরবর্তী সময় স্বাস্থ্য, চিকিৎসার সুবিধা এবং মা ও নবজাতক / শিশুর পুষ্টির স্থিতি। (খ) শিশু মৃত্যুর হার (আইএমআর), মায়েরমৃত্যু হার (এমএমআর), মোট প্রজনন হার (টিএফআর), শিশু লিঙ্গ অনুপাত (সিএসআর) ইত্যাদি এবং (গ) এই প্রসঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি সম্পর্কিত যে কোনও প্রাসঙ্গিক বিষয়।
২। মহিলাদের মধ্যে উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রচারের জন্য পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ দেওয়া।
৩। টাস্কফোর্সের সুপারিশগুলিকে সমর্থন করার জন্য উপযুক্ত আইনী পরিকাঠামো এবং / অথবা বর্তমান আইনগুলিতে সংশোধন করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া।
৪। টাস্কফোর্সের সুপারিশ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সময়সীমা সহ একটি বিশদ পরিকল্পনা কার্যকর করা।
৫। টাস্কফোর্স প্রয়োজন অনুসারে অন্যান্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের এই সভায় আমন্ত্রণ জানাতে পারে।
৬। নীতি আয়োগ টাস্ক ফোর্সকে সহায়তা করবে এবং এই রিপোর্ট ২০২০র ৩১শে জুলাই এর মধ্যে প্রদান করা হবে।