Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates ‘World Environment Day 2020’
The Central PSU distributes about 700 medicinal plants and trees amongst employees
05 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC’s India’s premier hydropower company and central PSU under Ministry of Power, celebrated the ‘World Environment Day 2020’ with great enthusiasm at its Corporate Office and also across all its regional offices, power stations and projects on 5th June 2020.
The main highlight of the celebrations at NHPC Office Complex was the inauguration of a ‘Herbal Park’ by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri M.K. Mittal, Director (Finance), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO. The Herbal Park has been developed with the objective of creating awareness amongst all the employees towards the medicinal importance of plants and herbs. During the celebrations a variety of herbal plants were also planted by CMD, Directors and CVO.
The occasion was also marked by the distribution of about 700 medicinal plants and trees amongst the employees so as to encourage them for the cause of environment and inculcate the sense of environmental conservation within themselves. Apart from NHPC Corporate Office and Residential Complex at Faridabad, large scale plantation drives were also undertaken across all NHPC regional offices, projects and power stations. During the celebrations, the social distancing norms were ensured.
The World Environment Day 2020 is widely celebrated globally for encouraging worldwide awareness and action to protect our environment. This year the theme of World Environment Day 2020 is ‘Biodiversity’.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
NHPC-யில் `உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2020' கொண்டாட்டம்
05 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
என்.எச்.பி.சி.யின் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான நீர்மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் மின் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனம் `உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் 2020'-ஐ மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் அதன் கார்ப்பரேட் அலுவலகத்திலும், அதன் அனைத்து பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள், மின் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டப் பணி அமைவிடங்களில் 2020 ஜூன் 5 ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடியது.
என்.எச்.பி.சி. (National Hydropower generation company –NHPC) அலுவலக வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் பிரதானமான அம்சமாக அதன் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் தொடங்கி வைத்த `மூலிகைப் பூங்கா' இருந்தது. தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் மூலிகைகளின் மருத்துவ முக்கியத்துவத்தை அனைத்து அலுவலர்களும் அறிய வேண்டும் என்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த மூலிகைப் பூங்கா உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. விழாவின் போது, தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர், இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் சி.வி.ஓ. ஆகியோர் பல வகையான மூலிகை நாற்றுகளை நட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் அலுவலர்களுக்கு சுமார் 700 மருத்துவத் தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் மரக்கன்றுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் அவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உணர்வை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலும் இவை வழங்கப்பட்டன.