Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates ‘World Environment Day 2020’
The Central PSU distributes about 700 medicinal plants and trees amongst employees
05 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC’s India’s premier hydropower company and central PSU under Ministry of Power, celebrated the ‘World Environment Day 2020’ with great enthusiasm at its Corporate Office and also across all its regional offices, power stations and projects on 5th June 2020.
The main highlight of the celebrations at NHPC Office Complex was the inauguration of a ‘Herbal Park’ by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri M.K. Mittal, Director (Finance), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO. The Herbal Park has been developed with the objective of creating awareness amongst all the employees towards the medicinal importance of plants and herbs. During the celebrations a variety of herbal plants were also planted by CMD, Directors and CVO.
The occasion was also marked by the distribution of about 700 medicinal plants and trees amongst the employees so as to encourage them for the cause of environment and inculcate the sense of environmental conservation within themselves. Apart from NHPC Corporate Office and Residential Complex at Faridabad, large scale plantation drives were also undertaken across all NHPC regional offices, projects and power stations. During the celebrations, the social distancing norms were ensured.
The World Environment Day 2020 is widely celebrated globally for encouraging worldwide awareness and action to protect our environment. This year the theme of World Environment Day 2020 is ‘Biodiversity’.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی اہم ہائیڈروپاور کمپنی این ایچ پی سی نے ماحولیات کا عالمی دن 2020 منایا
مرکزی پی ایس یو نے ملازمین کو تقریباً700 میڈیسنل پلانٹ (پودے) اور درخت تقسیم کئے
05 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی اہم ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی این ایچ پی سی اور بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سینٹرل پی ایس یو نے آج مورخہ 5 جون 2020 کو اپنے کارپوریٹ دفتر میں جوش اور ولولے کے ساتھ 2020 کا ماحولیات کا عالمی دن 2020 منایا اور اپنے تمام علاقائی دفاتر ، پاور اسٹیشنوں اور پروجیکٹس میں بھی ماحولیات کا عالمی دن منایا۔
این ایچ پی سی آفس کمپلیکس میں ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں خاص بات یہ رہی کہ این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے ایک ہربل پارک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر پروجیکٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رتیش کمار ، عملے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم کے جین، مالیات کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم کے متل ، تکنیکی شعبے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وائی کے چوبے اور سی وی او جناب اے کے سریواستو بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ ہر بل پارک پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی طبی اہمیت کے تئیں تمام ملازمین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے قائم کیاگیا ہے۔ ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران سی ایم ڈی ، ڈائریکٹر س حضرات اور سی وی او نے مختلف قسم کے ہربل پلانٹ بھی لگائے۔
اس موقع پر ملازمین کے درمیان تقریباً 700 میڈیسنل (طبی) پودے اور درخت تقسیم کئے گئے، تاکہ انہیں ماحولیات کے مقصد کے لئے حوصلہ دیا جاسکے اور ان میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا جذبہ پیدا کیا جاسکے اور وہ خود بھی ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا احساس کرسکیں۔ فرید آباد میں این ایچ پی سی کارپوریٹ آفس اور رہائشی کمپلیکس کے علاوہ این ایچ پی سی کے تمام علاقائی دفاتر،پروجیکٹس اور پاور اسٹیشنوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہمات کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیا۔ تقریبات کے دوران سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے ضابطوں کو بھی یقینی بنایاگیا تھا۔
2020 کا ماحولیات کا عالمی دن پوری دنیا میں منایا گیا ہے، تاکہ ہمارے ماحولیات کو بچانے کے لئے پوری دنیا میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے اور اسے بچانے کے لئے سرگرم عمل رہا جاسکے۔ اس سال ماحولیات کے عالمی دن 2020 کا موضوع ہے۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3087