Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates ‘World Environment Day 2020’
The Central PSU distributes about 700 medicinal plants and trees amongst employees
05 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC’s India’s premier hydropower company and central PSU under Ministry of Power, celebrated the ‘World Environment Day 2020’ with great enthusiasm at its Corporate Office and also across all its regional offices, power stations and projects on 5th June 2020.
The main highlight of the celebrations at NHPC Office Complex was the inauguration of a ‘Herbal Park’ by Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri M.K. Mittal, Director (Finance), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO. The Herbal Park has been developed with the objective of creating awareness amongst all the employees towards the medicinal importance of plants and herbs. During the celebrations a variety of herbal plants were also planted by CMD, Directors and CVO.
The occasion was also marked by the distribution of about 700 medicinal plants and trees amongst the employees so as to encourage them for the cause of environment and inculcate the sense of environmental conservation within themselves. Apart from NHPC Corporate Office and Residential Complex at Faridabad, large scale plantation drives were also undertaken across all NHPC regional offices, projects and power stations. During the celebrations, the social distancing norms were ensured.
The World Environment Day 2020 is widely celebrated globally for encouraging worldwide awareness and action to protect our environment. This year the theme of World Environment Day 2020 is ‘Biodiversity’.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 2020' ਮਨਾਇਆ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 700 ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਵੰਡੇ
05 JUN 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਣਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 2020' ਬੜੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਹਰਬਲ ਪਾਰਕ' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ. ਕੇ. ਜੈਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਮ.ਕੇ.ਮਿੱਤਲ, ਡਾਈਰੈਕਟਰ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ.ਕੇ. ਚੌਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵੀਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਕੇ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਹਰਬਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 700 ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਿਹਾਇਸੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 2020' ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ 2020' ਦਾ ਥੀਮ 'ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ' ਹੈ।