AYUSH
Global celebration of IYD2020 through digital platforms
“My Life – My Yoga” video blogging contest to be global
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to COVID-19, this year’s International Yoga Day is set to go digital internationally. This was stated by Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation (ICCR) in the joint press conference held today along with M/o AYUSH. This year, the event will highlight the utility of Yoga for individuals, to develop immunity to combat the global pandemic and strengthen the community in managing some of the significant aspects of this crisis, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe added. Also present at the joint press conference were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
In view of the highly infectious nature of the virus causing COVID-19, there shall be no mass gatherings. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging people to practice Yoga at their homes with participation from the entire family. While addressing the media persons Dr. Sahasrabuddhe informed that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest. He said that through this video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY2020.
On this occasion, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the announcement of the contest by Hon. Prime Minister has generated tremendous curiosity and also interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.
Shri Kotecha further said that the contest will contribute in a major manner for raising global awareness about the healing and therapeutic powers, and transformative impact that Yoga can have in their lives. He said that all stakeholders like Yoga Institutes, Yoga Studios, Yoga Professionals are being sensitized about the blogging contest through their various platforms including print and electronic media.
Shri Kotecha further said that the blogging contest has started on various digital platforms such as MyGov.gov.in and shall end on 15th June 2020, after which the jury shall collectively decide and announce the names of the winners. Entries for video competition can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18 yrs), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, 1st, 2nd and 3rd awardees shall get a prize worth Rs. 1 lakh, Rs. 50,000 and Rs.25,000 for each of the categories. While global prizes shall be for $2500, $1500 and $1000.
Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, DG (ICCR) and Shri PN Ranjit Kumar, JS (AYUSH) Joint Secretary, M/o AYUSH were also present at the press conference. Immunity kits were also distributed among the journalists after the media briefing.

ആയുഷ്‌
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള തലത്തിലുള്ള ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ഇത്തവണ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ, ആഗോള തലത്തിലുള്ള ഈ വർഷത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണ പരിപാടികൾ ഡിജിറ്റലായി നടത്താൻ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായി. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ അധികൃതരും ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ കൾച്ചറൽ റിലേഷൻസ് (ഐ.സി.സി.ആർ.) അദ്ധ്യക്ഷൻ ഡോ. വിനയ് സഹസ്രബുദ്ധെയും സംയുക്തമായി ഇന്ന് നടത്തിയ പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്. വ്യക്തികളുടെ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർധിപ്പിച്ച്‌ ആഗോള മഹാമാരിയെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിൽ യോഗയുടെ പങ്ക് ഈ വർഷത്തെ ദിനാചരണങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാന സ്ഥാനം പിടിക്കും. സംയുക്ത പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കോട്ടെച്ചയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ മുഴുവൻ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ വീടുകളിൽ യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കാനാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇത്തവണ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
“എന്റെ ജീവിതം - എന്റെ യോഗ” എന്ന പേരിൽ നടക്കുന്ന വീഡിയോ ബ്ലോഗിങ്ങ് മത്സരത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി എല്ലാവരോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട കാര്യം ഡോ. സഹസ്രബുദ്ധെ മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരെ അറിയിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ സവിശേഷ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ മഹാമാരിയുടെ പല വശങ്ങളും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ യോഗയ്ക്കുള്ള ഗുണപരമായ സ്വാധീനം ഇപ്പോൾ പരക്കെ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കോട്ടെച്ച കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
MyGov.gov.in പോലുള്ള വിവിധ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിൽ ബ്ലോഗിങ്ങ് മത്സരം ആരംഭിച്ചതായും 2020 ജൂൺ 15 ന് മത്സരം അവസാനിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. അതിനുശേഷം വിധികർത്താക്കളുടെ സമിതി മത്സര വിജയികളുടെ പേരുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും. ബ്ലോഗിങ്ങ് മത്സരത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർ‌ക്ക്, യുവാക്കൾ‌ (18 വയസ്സിന് താഴെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ), മുതിർന്നവർ‌ (18 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ), യോഗ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾ‌ എന്നിങ്ങനെ, പുരുഷന്മാർക്കും സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും പ്രത്യേകമായി, ആറ് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി വീഡിയോ മത്സരത്തിനുള്ള എൻട്രികൾ‌ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മത്സരാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഒന്നും രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സമ്മാനങ്ങളായി യഥാക്രമം ഒരു ലക്ഷം രൂപ, 50,000 രൂപ, 25,000 രൂപ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ആയിരിക്കും ലഭിക്കുക. ആഗോള തലത്തിലുള്ള മത്സരാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് യഥാക്രമം 2500 ഡോളർ, 1500 ഡോളർ, 1000 ഡോളർ എന്നിങ്ങനെയും ലഭിക്കും.