AYUSH
Global celebration of IYD2020 through digital platforms
“My Life – My Yoga” video blogging contest to be global
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to COVID-19, this year’s International Yoga Day is set to go digital internationally. This was stated by Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation (ICCR) in the joint press conference held today along with M/o AYUSH. This year, the event will highlight the utility of Yoga for individuals, to develop immunity to combat the global pandemic and strengthen the community in managing some of the significant aspects of this crisis, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe added. Also present at the joint press conference were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
In view of the highly infectious nature of the virus causing COVID-19, there shall be no mass gatherings. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging people to practice Yoga at their homes with participation from the entire family. While addressing the media persons Dr. Sahasrabuddhe informed that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest. He said that through this video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY2020.
On this occasion, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the announcement of the contest by Hon. Prime Minister has generated tremendous curiosity and also interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.
Shri Kotecha further said that the contest will contribute in a major manner for raising global awareness about the healing and therapeutic powers, and transformative impact that Yoga can have in their lives. He said that all stakeholders like Yoga Institutes, Yoga Studios, Yoga Professionals are being sensitized about the blogging contest through their various platforms including print and electronic media.
Shri Kotecha further said that the blogging contest has started on various digital platforms such as MyGov.gov.in and shall end on 15th June 2020, after which the jury shall collectively decide and announce the names of the winners. Entries for video competition can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18 yrs), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, 1st, 2nd and 3rd awardees shall get a prize worth Rs. 1 lakh, Rs. 50,000 and Rs.25,000 for each of the categories. While global prizes shall be for $2500, $1500 and $1000.
Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, DG (ICCR) and Shri PN Ranjit Kumar, JS (AYUSH) Joint Secretary, M/o AYUSH were also present at the press conference. Immunity kits were also distributed among the journalists after the media briefing.

ஆயுஷ்
டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலம் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் – 2020 உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாட்டம்
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக நிலவும் சுகாதார நெருக்கடி நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் , சர்வதேச அளவில் டிஜிட்டல் மூலம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இத்தகவலை, இன்று ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்துடன் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய, இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத் தொடர்புக் கவுன்சில் ஐசிசிஆர் தலைவர் டாக்டர் வினய் சகஸ்ரபுத்தே தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு, உலகப் பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை மக்கள் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள யோகாவைப் பயன்படுத்துவது பற்றி விளக்கப்படும் என்றும், இந்த சிக்கலான நேரத்தில் சில குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சங்களை மேலாண்மை செயவதன் மூலமாக சமுதாயத்தை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் சகஸ்ரபுத்தே வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது, ஆயுஷ் செயலர் திரு. வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா உடனிருந்தார்.
மிக வேகமாகப் பரவும் இயல்பு கொண்ட கொவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக, தற்போது கூட்டமாகக் கூட முடியாது. ஆகவே, இந்த ஆண்டு மக்கள் யோகாவை தங்கள் இல்லங்களில் குடும்பத்தினருடன் செய்யுமாறு அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய போது, டாக்டர் சகஸ்ரபுத்தே, ‘’ என் வாழ்க்கை- என் யோகா’’ வீடியோ பிளாக்கிங் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்குமாறு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அனைவருக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிளாக்கிங் போட்டி ஏற்கனவே MyGov.gov.in போன்ற பல்வேறு தளங்களில் துவங்கி விட்டதாகவும், அது ஜூன் 15-ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடையும் என்றும், அதன் பின்னர் நடுவர்கள் கூட்டாக முடிவு செய்து , வெற்றியாளர்களின் பெயர்களை அறிவிப்பார்கள் என்றும் திரு. கொட்டேச்சா தெரிவித்தார். வீடியோ போட்டிக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை மூன்று பிரிவுகளின் கீழ், போட்டியாளர்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். இளைஞர்கள் ( 18 வயதுக்கு கீழ்), வயது வந்தோர் ( 18 வயதுக்கு மேல்) , யோகா நிபுணர்கள் என மூன்று பிரிவுகள் உள்ளன. மேலும், ஆண், பெண் போட்டியாளர்கள் தனித்தனியே பிரிக்கப்படுவர். அதனால், மொத்தம் ஆறு பிரிவுகள் வரும். இந்தியாவின் போட்டியாளர்களுக்கு, முதல் மூன்று இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும் போட்டியாளர்களுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும், ரூ. 1 லட்சம், ரூ.50,000, ரூ.25,000 மதிப்புள்ள பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்படும். உலகப் போட்டியாளர்களுக்கு, இது 2500 டாலர், 1500 டாலர், 1000 டாலர் என வழங்கப்படும்.