AYUSH
Global celebration of IYD2020 through digital platforms
“My Life – My Yoga” video blogging contest to be global
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to COVID-19, this year’s International Yoga Day is set to go digital internationally. This was stated by Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation (ICCR) in the joint press conference held today along with M/o AYUSH. This year, the event will highlight the utility of Yoga for individuals, to develop immunity to combat the global pandemic and strengthen the community in managing some of the significant aspects of this crisis, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe added. Also present at the joint press conference were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
In view of the highly infectious nature of the virus causing COVID-19, there shall be no mass gatherings. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging people to practice Yoga at their homes with participation from the entire family. While addressing the media persons Dr. Sahasrabuddhe informed that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest. He said that through this video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY2020.
On this occasion, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the announcement of the contest by Hon. Prime Minister has generated tremendous curiosity and also interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.
Shri Kotecha further said that the contest will contribute in a major manner for raising global awareness about the healing and therapeutic powers, and transformative impact that Yoga can have in their lives. He said that all stakeholders like Yoga Institutes, Yoga Studios, Yoga Professionals are being sensitized about the blogging contest through their various platforms including print and electronic media.
Shri Kotecha further said that the blogging contest has started on various digital platforms such as MyGov.gov.in and shall end on 15th June 2020, after which the jury shall collectively decide and announce the names of the winners. Entries for video competition can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18 yrs), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, 1st, 2nd and 3rd awardees shall get a prize worth Rs. 1 lakh, Rs. 50,000 and Rs.25,000 for each of the categories. While global prizes shall be for $2500, $1500 and $1000.
Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, DG (ICCR) and Shri PN Ranjit Kumar, JS (AYUSH) Joint Secretary, M/o AYUSH were also present at the press conference. Immunity kits were also distributed among the journalists after the media briefing.

وزارت آیوش
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمس کے ذریعہ یوگا کا عالمی دن 2020 کی عالمی پیمانے پر تقریبات
‘مائف لائف- مائی یوگا’ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلہ عالمی سطح پر منعقد کیا جائے گا
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر ملک میں جاری صحت سے متعلق ایمرجنسی کے تناظر میں اس سال کا یوگا کا عالمی دن بین الاقوامی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے منایا جائے گا۔ یہ بات ثقافتی تعلقات کے لئے بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی سی آر) کے صدر ڈاکٹر ونے ساہس ربودھے نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ آج یہاں منعقد ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران بتائی۔ڈاکٹر ونے ساہس ربودھے نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سال ہونے والی تقریب کے دوران لوگوں کے لئے یوگ کی اہمیت، عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے مدافعت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور اس بحران کے کچھ اہم پہلوؤں کے بندوبست کے تحت کمیونٹی کو مضبوط کرنے پر اجاگر اور زور دیاجائے گا۔ اس موقع پر مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس میں آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا بھی موجود تھے۔
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے وائرس کی انتہائی انفیکسیس نوعیت کے پیش نظر کوئی کوئی بھی اجتماعی کانفرنس کا اہتمام نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح اِس سال وزارت پورے کنبے کی شرکت کے ساتھ لوگوں کو گھروں میں ہی یوگا کی پریکٹس کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔ میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ساہس ربودھے نے بتایا کہ عالمی جناب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سبھی لوگوں سے مائف لائف- مائی یوگا ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلے میں شرکت کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِس ویڈیو بلاگنگ کا مقابلہ کے ذریعہ آیوش کی وزارت آئی سی سی آر یوگا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا چاہتی ہے اور لوگوں کے اندر تحریک بھی پیدا کرنا چاہتی ہے، اور لوگوں کو اس بات کے لئے تحریک دیا چاہتی ہے کہ لوگ یوگ کے عالمی دن 2020 منانے کے لئے تیار ےہوں اور اس میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کریں۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ودیا راجیش کٹوچا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے مقابلے کے اعلان کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہی زبردست جوش پیدا ہوا ہے اور اس میں دلچسپی بھی بڑھی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کو بھروسہ ہے کہ یہ دلچسپی عوام کی اچھی صحت کی شکل میں نظر آئے گی،کیونکہ کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کی صورتحال سے متعدد پہلوؤں کے بندوبست میں یوگ کے مثبت اثرات اب پوری طرح سے سامنے آچکے ہیں اور لوگ ان مثبت اثرات کو قبول کرچکے ہیں۔
جناب کٹوچا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مقابلہ یوگ کی ہیلنگ (مرہم رکھنے) اور پھیراپیٹک طاقت کے بارے میں عالمی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی زندگی پر یوگ کے غیر معمولی اثر کے بارے میں عالمی سطح پر بیداری بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، یوگا اسٹوڈیو، یوگا کے پیشہ ور افراد جیسے تمام شراکت داروں کو پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا سمیت اپنے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ بلاگنگ مقابلے کے بارے میں بیدار کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب کٹوچا نے مزید کہا کہ بلاگنگ مقابلہ مائی جی او وی ڈاٹ ان جیسے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر شروع ہوچکا ہے اور 15 جون 2020 کو ختم ہوجائے گا، جس کے بعد جیوری مشترکہ طور پر جیتنے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان کرے گی۔ ویڈیو مقابلے کے لئے انٹریاں 3 زمروں کے تحت شرکا کے ذریعہ داخل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ ان زمروں میں 18 سال سے کم عمر کے نوجوان، 18 سال کے اوپر کےبالغ اور یوگا پروفیشنل شامل ہیں۔ مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے مرد اور خاتون کے لئے الگ الگ زمرہ ہوگا۔اس طرح کل 6 زمرے ہیں۔ مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانیوں کے لئے انعام کی رقم بالترتیب ایک لاکھ، 50 ہزار اور 25 ہزار ہوگی اور یہ تینوں مذکورہ انعامی رقم ہندوستان میں حصہ لینے والوں کے لئے پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری پوزیشن والوں کے لئے ہے، جبکہ عالمی انعام 2500ڈالر، 1500 ڈالر اور 1000 ڈالر ہوگی۔
آئی سی سی آر کے ڈی جی جناب دنیش کے پٹنایک، آیوش کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پی این رنجیت کمار اس پریس کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔ پریس کانفرنس کے بعد صحافیوں میں ایمونٹی کٹس بھی تقسیم کی گئیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3090