AYUSH
Global celebration of IYD2020 through digital platforms
“My Life – My Yoga” video blogging contest to be global
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to COVID-19, this year’s International Yoga Day is set to go digital internationally. This was stated by Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation (ICCR) in the joint press conference held today along with M/o AYUSH. This year, the event will highlight the utility of Yoga for individuals, to develop immunity to combat the global pandemic and strengthen the community in managing some of the significant aspects of this crisis, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe added. Also present at the joint press conference were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
In view of the highly infectious nature of the virus causing COVID-19, there shall be no mass gatherings. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging people to practice Yoga at their homes with participation from the entire family. While addressing the media persons Dr. Sahasrabuddhe informed that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest. He said that through this video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY2020.
On this occasion, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the announcement of the contest by Hon. Prime Minister has generated tremendous curiosity and also interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.
Shri Kotecha further said that the contest will contribute in a major manner for raising global awareness about the healing and therapeutic powers, and transformative impact that Yoga can have in their lives. He said that all stakeholders like Yoga Institutes, Yoga Studios, Yoga Professionals are being sensitized about the blogging contest through their various platforms including print and electronic media.
Shri Kotecha further said that the blogging contest has started on various digital platforms such as MyGov.gov.in and shall end on 15th June 2020, after which the jury shall collectively decide and announce the names of the winners. Entries for video competition can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18 yrs), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, 1st, 2nd and 3rd awardees shall get a prize worth Rs. 1 lakh, Rs. 50,000 and Rs.25,000 for each of the categories. While global prizes shall be for $2500, $1500 and $1000.
Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, DG (ICCR) and Shri PN Ranjit Kumar, JS (AYUSH) Joint Secretary, M/o AYUSH were also present at the press conference. Immunity kits were also distributed among the journalists after the media briefing.

আয়ুষ
ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস, ২০২০ উদযাপন
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে দেশ জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে জরুরি পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে চলতি বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে উদযাপিত হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ও ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর্ কালচারাল রিলেশন(আইসিসিআর)। আইসিসিআর-এর সভাপতি ডঃ বিনয় সহস্রবুদ্ধে আজ এক যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানান, এ বছরের এই অনুষ্ঠানে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে যোগের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরা হবে বিশ্ব জুড়ে মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে যা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ওই সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কোভিড-১৯-এর মতো একটি সংক্রমিত ব্যাধির কারণে এ বছর কোন জমায়েত হবে না। মন্ত্রক তাই সকলকে অনুরোধ করেছে বাড়িতে পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে যোগাভ্যাস প্রদর্শন করতে। ডঃ সহস্রবুদ্ধে সাংবাদিকদের জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘মাই লাইফ মাই যোগ’ ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতায় সকলের অংশগ্রহণের আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি জানান, এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং আইসিসিআর যোগের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ও আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে সকলকে অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রতিযোগিতার বিষয়ে ঘোষণার পর জনমানসে তীব্র কৌতুহল সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক আশা করে, এই উৎসাহের ফলে জনস্বাস্থ্যে যথেষ্ট লাভ হবে কারণ, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে যোগের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব সর্বজনবিদিত।
শ্রী কোটেচা আরও জানান, বিশ্ব জুড়ে এই সচেতনতার ফলে যোগের মাধ্যমে মানুষের জীবনে কি কি পরিবর্তন আসবে সে বিষয়ে ধারণা তৈরি হবে।
তিনি আরও জানান, MyGov.gov.in – এই পোর্টালে প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু হয়ে গেছে যা চলবে ১৫ই জুন পর্যন্ত। এরপর, বিচারকমণ্ডলী বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করবেন।
এই প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনটি বিভাগ রয়েছে - অনুর্ধ্ব ১৮, প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক এবং যোগাসনের পেশাদারী ব্যক্তিত্ব। এছাড়াও, পুরুষ ও মহিলা প্রতিযোগীরা আলাদাভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। সব মিলিয়ে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় মোট ছয়টি বিভাগ থাকবে। ভারতের অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে ছয়টি বিভাগের প্রথম পুরস্কারপ্রাপক ১ লক্ষ টাকা, দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কারপ্রাপক ৫০ হাজার টাকা এবং তৃতীয় পুরস্কারপ্রাপক ২৫ হাজার টাকা করে পুরস্কার পাবেন। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রথম পুরস্কারের মূল্য ২,৫০০ মার্কিন ডলার, দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার ১,৫০০ মার্কিন ডলার এবং তৃতীয় পুরস্কার ১,০০০ মার্কিন ডলার ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এই সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে সাংবাদিকদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ বিষয়ক একটি কিট বিতরণ করা হয়।