AYUSH
Global celebration of IYD2020 through digital platforms
“My Life – My Yoga” video blogging contest to be global
05 JUN 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the prevailing health emergency in the country due to COVID-19, this year’s International Yoga Day is set to go digital internationally. This was stated by Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, Indian Council for Cultural Relation (ICCR) in the joint press conference held today along with M/o AYUSH. This year, the event will highlight the utility of Yoga for individuals, to develop immunity to combat the global pandemic and strengthen the community in managing some of the significant aspects of this crisis, Dr. Sahasrabuddhe added. Also present at the joint press conference were Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
In view of the highly infectious nature of the virus causing COVID-19, there shall be no mass gatherings. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging people to practice Yoga at their homes with participation from the entire family. While addressing the media persons Dr. Sahasrabuddhe informed that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest. He said that through this video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY2020.
On this occasion, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the announcement of the contest by Hon. Prime Minister has generated tremendous curiosity and also interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.
Shri Kotecha further said that the contest will contribute in a major manner for raising global awareness about the healing and therapeutic powers, and transformative impact that Yoga can have in their lives. He said that all stakeholders like Yoga Institutes, Yoga Studios, Yoga Professionals are being sensitized about the blogging contest through their various platforms including print and electronic media.
Shri Kotecha further said that the blogging contest has started on various digital platforms such as MyGov.gov.in and shall end on 15th June 2020, after which the jury shall collectively decide and announce the names of the winners. Entries for video competition can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18 yrs), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, 1st, 2nd and 3rd awardees shall get a prize worth Rs. 1 lakh, Rs. 50,000 and Rs.25,000 for each of the categories. While global prizes shall be for $2500, $1500 and $1000.
Shri Dinesh K Patnaik, DG (ICCR) and Shri PN Ranjit Kumar, JS (AYUSH) Joint Secretary, M/o AYUSH were also present at the press conference. Immunity kits were also distributed among the journalists after the media briefing.

आयुष मंत्रालय
डिजिटल मंचाच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन जगभरात साजरा होणार
"माय लाइफ - माय योगा" व्हिडिओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धा जागतिक स्तरावर
05 JUN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2020
कोविड -19 मुळे देशातील सध्याच्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, यावर्षीचा "आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन" आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर डिजिटल पद्धतीने साजरा होणार आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाबरोबर आज आयोजित संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषदेचे (आयसीसीआर) चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे यांनी ही माहिती दिली. यावर्षी, या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे व्यक्तींसाठी योगासनांची उपयुक्तता, जागतिक महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि या संकटाच्या काही महत्त्वपूर्ण बाबीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी समुदायाला बळकट करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल, असे डॉ सहस्रबुद्धे म्हणाले. संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत आयुषचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा देखील उपस्थित होते.
कोविड 19 विषाणूचे उच्च संसर्ग स्वरूप लक्षात घेता, मोठ्या प्रमाणात एकत्र जमता येणार नाही. म्हणूनच, यावर्षी संपूर्ण कुटुंबाच्या सहभागाने लोकांना घरातच योगाभ्यास करायला मंत्रालय प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. पत्रकारांना संबोधित करताना डॉ सहस्रबुद्धे यांनी सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्वांना माय लाईफ - माय योगा व्हिडिओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, या व्हिडिओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून आयुष मंत्रालय आणि आयसीसीआर योगाविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि आयडीवाय 2020 मध्ये लोकांना सक्रिय सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि तयारी करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.
यावेळी आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांनी स्पर्धेची घोषणा करून उत्सुकता निर्माण केली आहे आणि त्यात रुची देखील निर्माण केली आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाला विश्वास आहे की, हा विश्वास महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक आरोग्य लाभामध्ये रूपांतरित होईल कारण कोविड 19 महामारीच्या परिस्थितीतील अनेक बाबींच्या व्यवस्थापनात योगाचा सकारात्मक परिणाम आता चांगलाच स्वीकारला गेला आहे.
कोटेचा पुढे म्हणाले की, योगाच्या चिकित्सा आणि उपचारात्मक शक्तींविषयी आणि जीवनात योगासनामुळे होणाऱ्या परिवर्तनात्मक परिणामाबद्दल जागतिक स्तरावर जागरूकता वाढविण्यासाठी ही स्पर्धा प्रमुख योगदान देईल. ते म्हणाले की योग संस्था, योग स्टुडिओ, योग व्यावसायिक यासारख्या सर्व हितधारकांना प्रिंट आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांसह विविध मंचांवरून ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धेबद्दल त्यांना जाणीव करून दिली जात आहे.
कोटेचा पुढे म्हणाले की, ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धा MyGov.gov.in सारख्या विविध व्हिडिओ मंचांवर सुरु झाली असून 15 जून 2020 ला संपेल. त्यानंतर परीक्षक एकत्रितपणे निर्णय घेतील आणि विजेत्यांची नावे घोषित करतील. व्हिडिओ स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका तीन गटांमध्ये पाठवता येईल. तरुण (18 वर्षाखालील वयोगटातील), प्रौढ (18 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वयोगटातील) आणि योग व्यावसायिक आणि त्याशिवाय पुरुष आणि महिला स्पर्धकांसाठी स्वतंत्र गट असेल. यामुळे एकूण सहा गट असतील. भारताच्या प्रथम, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त व्यक्तींना प्रत्येक गटासाठी 1 लाख रुपये50,000 रुपये आणि 25,000 रुपये तर जागतिक स्तरावरील विजेत्यांना $ 2500, $ 1500 आणि $ 1000 पारितोषिक स्वरूपात मिळतील.
दिनेश के पटनायक, महासंचालक (आयसीसीआर) आणि पी एन रणजित कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (आयुष) हे पत्रकार परिषदेत उपस्थित होते. माध्यमांना माहिती दिल्यानंतर पत्रकारांना रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवणारे किट देखील वाटण्यात आले.