Ministry of Science & Technology
Research proposals invited for COVID-19 for bilateral collaboration in science between India & Australia
05 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison MP, jointly announced a Special COVID-19 Collaboration in 2020 during an India-Australia Leaders’ Virtual Summit on 04 June 2020.
Accordingly, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology, GOI and Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (DISER), Australia have invited joint research projects on COVID-19 from interested scientists and researchers under the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF), a platform for bilateral collaboration in science, jointly managed and funded by the governments of India and Australia.
The research proposals are expected to focus on antiviral coatings, other preventive technologies, data analytics, modeling, AI applications, and screening and diagnostic testing as priority areas. The project duration would be for 12 months with maximum extension of 6 months.
The objective of the grant opportunity is to fund short collaborative research projects with tangible outcomes focused on responding to the COVID-19 pandemic. The intended outcomes of the grant opportunity are to bring together leading research institutions and industry in both Australia and India currently working on areas relevant to COVID-19 such as vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics, and projects of a mutually beneficial nature whose outcomes contribute to the global response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The details are available on onlinedst.gov.in. The last date for submission of online application is 2nd July 2020.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए कोविड-19 के लिए शोध प्रस्‍ताव आमंत्रित किए गए
05 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्‍कॉट मॉरिसन एमपी ने 04 जून 2020 को भारत-आस्‍ट्रेलिया के नेताओं के वर्चुअल शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान वर्ष 2020 में विशेष कोविड-19 सहयोग की घोषणा की गई।
तदनुसार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के उद्योग, विज्ञान, ऊर्जा एवं संसाधन विभाग ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया-इंडिया स्‍ट्रे‍टेजिक रिसर्च फंड (एआईएसआरएफ) के अंतर्गत इच्‍छुक वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं से कोविड-19 के संबंध में साझा शोध परियोजनाएं आमंत्रित कीं। एआईएसआरएफ विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया सरकार द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से प्रबंधित एवं वित्‍त पोषित मंच है।
शोध प्रस्‍तावों से एंटीवायरल कोटिंग्‍स, अन्‍य निवारक प्रौद्योगिकियों, आंकड़ों के विश्‍लेषण, मॉडलिंग, एआई अनुप्रयोगों और जांच एवं निदान परीक्षण पर प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों के रूप में ध्‍यान केंद्रित किए जाने की अपेक्षा है। परियोजना की अवधि 12 महीने होगी जिसमें अधिकतम 6 महीने का विस्‍तार दिया जा सकेगा।
इस अनुदान अवसर का उद्देश्‍य कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने पर केंद्रित स्‍पष्‍ट निष्‍कर्षों के साथ लघु सहयोगपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का वित्‍त पोषण करना है। इस अनुदान अवसर का अभीष्‍ट भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया दोनों देशों में कोविड-19 से संबंधित वैक्‍सीन, चिकित्सा शास्त्र और निदान जैसेक्षेत्रों और परस्‍पर लाभकारी परियोजनाओं में वर्तमान में कर रहे प्रमुख शोध संस्‍थानों और उद्योगों को एक साथ लाना है, जिनके परिणाम कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर किए जा कार्यों में योगदान दे सकेंगे।
इस संबंध में विवरण onlinedst.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 2 जुलाई, 2020 है।