Ministry of Science & Technology
Research proposals invited for COVID-19 for bilateral collaboration in science between India & Australia
05 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison MP, jointly announced a Special COVID-19 Collaboration in 2020 during an India-Australia Leaders’ Virtual Summit on 04 June 2020.
Accordingly, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology, GOI and Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (DISER), Australia have invited joint research projects on COVID-19 from interested scientists and researchers under the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF), a platform for bilateral collaboration in science, jointly managed and funded by the governments of India and Australia.
The research proposals are expected to focus on antiviral coatings, other preventive technologies, data analytics, modeling, AI applications, and screening and diagnostic testing as priority areas. The project duration would be for 12 months with maximum extension of 6 months.
The objective of the grant opportunity is to fund short collaborative research projects with tangible outcomes focused on responding to the COVID-19 pandemic. The intended outcomes of the grant opportunity are to bring together leading research institutions and industry in both Australia and India currently working on areas relevant to COVID-19 such as vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics, and projects of a mutually beneficial nature whose outcomes contribute to the global response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The details are available on onlinedst.gov.in. The last date for submission of online application is 2nd July 2020.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان سائنس میں باہمی اشتراک کے لئے کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں تحقیقاتی تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں
05 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم اسکاٹ موریسن نے 4 جون 2020 کو بھارت-آسٹریلیا لیڈر ورچول سمٹ کے دوران 2020 میں ایک خصوصی کووڈ-19 اشتراک کا مشترکہ طور پر اعلان کیا ہے۔
اس کے مطابق سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (سائنس وٹکنالوجی کی وزارت حکومت ہند) اور آسٹریلیا کی صنعت ، سائنس اور وسائل کے محکمہ نے آسٹریلیا-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ (اے آئی ایس آر ایف) کے تحت دلچسپی رکھنے والے سائنسدانوں اور محققین سے کووڈ-19 پرمشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹ طلب کئے ہیں۔ اے آئی ایس آر ایف سائنس میں باہمی اشتراک کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کی فنڈنگ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے اور دونوں ہی ملک اس کا مشترکہ طور پر دیکھ ریکھ اور انتظام کرتی ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ تحقیقاتی تجاویز میں اینٹی وائرل کوٹنگس، دیگر احتیاطی اور تدارکی ٹکنالوجیاں، ڈاٹا ، تجریے، ماڈلنگ، اے آئی اپلیکیشن اور ترجیحی شعبوں کے طور پر اسکریننگ اور تشخیص کے ٹسٹ پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ پروجیکٹ کی مدت 12 مہینے کے لئے ہوگی، جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 6 مہینے کی توسیع کی جائے گی۔
اس غیر معمولی موقع کا مقصد قلیل اشتراکی تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے پر ٹھوس نتائج کی نیت سے توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اس زبردست موقع سے متوقع نتائج کا مقصد آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان میں سرکردہ تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعتوں کو یکجا کرنا ہے، جو فی الحال کووڈ-19 کے خاتمہ کے لئے ٹیکوں، تھیراپیٹک اور تشخیص جیسے شعبوں میں فی الحال کام کررہے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے لئے سود مند نوعیت کے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی سرگرم عمل ہیں، جن کے نتائج سے کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تفصیلاتgov.in پر دستیاب ہیں اور آن لائن ایپلی کیشن (درخواست) جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 2 جولائی 2020 ہے۔
........................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
06-06-2020
U-3086