Ministry of Science & Technology
Research proposals invited for COVID-19 for bilateral collaboration in science between India & Australia
05 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia, Scott Morrison MP, jointly announced a Special COVID-19 Collaboration in 2020 during an India-Australia Leaders’ Virtual Summit on 04 June 2020.
Accordingly, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology, GOI and Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (DISER), Australia have invited joint research projects on COVID-19 from interested scientists and researchers under the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF), a platform for bilateral collaboration in science, jointly managed and funded by the governments of India and Australia.
The research proposals are expected to focus on antiviral coatings, other preventive technologies, data analytics, modeling, AI applications, and screening and diagnostic testing as priority areas. The project duration would be for 12 months with maximum extension of 6 months.
The objective of the grant opportunity is to fund short collaborative research projects with tangible outcomes focused on responding to the COVID-19 pandemic. The intended outcomes of the grant opportunity are to bring together leading research institutions and industry in both Australia and India currently working on areas relevant to COVID-19 such as vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics, and projects of a mutually beneficial nature whose outcomes contribute to the global response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The details are available on onlinedst.gov.in. The last date for submission of online application is 2nd July 2020.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮੰਗੇ
05 JUN 2020 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰਿਸਨ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਨੇ 04 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) , ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨ , ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ - ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੋਜ ਫੰਡ ( ਏਆਈਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੰਗੇ। ਏਆਈਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ।
ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਕੋਟਿੰਗਸ, ਹੋਰ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ, ਏਆਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਘੂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਰਣ onlinedst.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪੱਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਹੈ।