وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیراور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت نے مشترکہ طور پر ٹی یو ایل آئی پی کا آغاز کیا
ٹی یو ایل آئی پی ایک انٹرن شپ پروگرام ہے، جو ملک بھر میں یو ایل بی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے
04 JUN 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون، 2020،انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک اور وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے مشترکہ طور پر اپنی نوعیت کی اولین پہل قدمی ‘‘ شہری لرننگ انٹرن شپ پروگرام’’ (ٹی یو ایل آئی پی)، کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام تمام تر شہری، مقامی تنظیموں (یو ایل بی) اور ملک بھر کے اسمارٹ شہروں کے لئے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ دونوں وزرا نے اس موقع پر اس پروگرام کا ایک پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا۔انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین جناب انل سہسرا بُدھے اور دونوں وزارتوں اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1268433318833319936
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ پہل قدمی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت سے مربوط ہے، جس کے تحت تعمیر قوم کے کام میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جانا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹی یو ایل آئی پی پروگرام نیو انڈیا کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا، کیونکہ یہ پروگرام ہمارے طلبا کو عملی تجربہ فراہم کرے گا اور ان کے اندر نئے نظریات اور خیالات، اختراعی فکر پیدا ہوگی اور وہ مقامی شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور اسمارٹ شہروں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
نوجوانوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں صلاحیتوں کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے اور اس وقت دنیا میں سرکردہ کمپنیوں مثلا گوگل، مائیکرو سافٹ، ایڈوب وغیرہ کے سی ای او اور سربراہان، بھارت نژاد افراد ہی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں اور مضمرات اور طلبا کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی نمایاں کر کے پیش کیا اور کہا کہ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن جیسے پروگراموں سے ان کی صلاحیتوں کا اظہارہوتا ہے، جس میں یہ نوجوان صنعت کو درپیش مسائل کا حل نکال کر دکھاتے ہیں، یعنی یہ مسائل صنعت ، سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں، حکومتوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو درپیش ہوتے ہیں۔ جناب پوکھریال نے مطلع کیا کہ ٹی یو ایل آئی پی پروگرام 4400مقامی شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور اسمارٹ سٹیز پین انڈیا کے توسط سے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے افسران کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت اور ہاؤزنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا اور کہا کہ انہیں توقع ہے کہ ٹی یو ایل آئی پی پروگرام نوجوانوں کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا اور اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھا کر یہ نوجوان جدید تکنیکات اور اختراعات کے ذریعے عملی طور پر تمام مسائل حل کریں گے۔اسی طریقے سے مختلف النوع وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر بھی انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرائے جا سکتے ہیں یعنی آئندہ وقت میں ایک کروڑ طلبا کےلئے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔
پروگرام کی تفصیلات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہاکہ توقع ہے کہ 25ہزار تازہ ترین گریجویٹس پہلے سال میں انٹر ن شپ کے مواقع حاصل کریں گے۔ اس سے نہ صرف انٹرن کرنے والوں کو مختلف شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کا تجربہ حاصل ہوگا، بلکہ وہ ایک وسیلہ یا ذریعہ بھی فراہم کریں گے، جس کی بنیاد پر صنعت انہیں اُجرت پر لینے کے لئے ایک خاکہ بھی وضع کر سکتی ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ ٹی یو ایل آئی پی کا خاکہ 21-2020 کے بجٹ اعلانیہ میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے‘ توقعاتی بھارت’ کے موضوع کے تحت پیش کیاتھا۔
ریاستی حکومتوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھی گزارش کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ٹی یو ایل آئی پی کے تحت مواقع تلاش کریں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ معاون ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی مالیاتی بچولیوں اور دیگر تنظیموں اور ایجنسیوں کو بھی اپنے اپنے متعلقہ دائرہ کار کےتحت اس کام کے ساتھ مربوط کریں۔ چونکہ ٹی یو ایل آئی پی کا ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کھلا ہوا ہے۔ لہذا اس طرح کے اضافے کافی آسان ہوں گے۔
کوئی بھی گریجویٹ جس نے بی ٹیک، بی آرک، بی پلان، بی ایس سی وغیرہ کا کورس مکمل کیا ہے، گریجویشن کرنے کے بعد سے 18 مہینوں کے اندر اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر درخواست گزار سکتا ہے۔
https://internship.aicte-india.org/module_ulb/Dashboard/TulipMain/index.php

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and MoS Housing & Urban Affairs jointly launch TULIP, an Internship Program with ULBs across the country, in New Delhi today
04 JUN 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’ and MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep. S. Puri jointly launched a first of its kind initiative `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country, here today. They also launched the portal for this programme on the occasion. Secretary, HRD, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, MoHUA Shri Durga Shanker Mishra; Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabuddhe and senior officers of both Ministries and AICTE.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1268433318833319936
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that this initiative is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to harness the potential of the youth in nation-building. The Minister said that the TULIP program will be instrumental in laying the foundation of New India as it will provide practical experience to our students and will help infuse fresh ideas and innovative thinking into the working of Urban Local Bodies and smart cities.
While appreciating the youth, Shri Pokhriyal said there is no shortage of brilliance in our country as the CEOs/ heads of the top companies of the world like Google, Microsoft, Adobe, etc are of Indian origin. The Minister also highlighted that the potential of students is also reflected in programmes like Smart India Hackathon in which they bring out solutions to the problems faced by Industry/, PSUs/ Government/ non-government organizations. Shri Pokhriyal informed that the TULIP programme will provide access to internship opportunities through 4400 Urban local bodies and smart cities pan India. The Minister lauded the efforts of the officials of AICTE, Ministry of HRD and Ministry of Housing and Urban Development for the initiative and hoped that TULIP platforms will give an opportunity to youth to generate news ideas to reform Urban local bodies by modern techniques and innovative methods. Similar programmes like these in convergence with various ministries can help to generate internship opportunities for one crore students in the coming future, the HRD Minister added.
Giving details of the programme, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep. S. Puri said that it is expected that 25000 fresh graduates will receive opportunity of internship in the first year itself. This will not only help the interns get hands on experience in the vast activities of urban local bodies but will also help to create a resource upon which the industry can draw easily for hiring.
TULIP has been conceived pursuant to the Budget 2020-21 announcement by the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman under the theme ‘Aspirational India’. The announcement read as follows: “The Government proposes to start a program whereby the urban local bodies across the country would provide internship opportunities to fresh engineers for a period up to one year.” Such a program will help reap the benefits of India’s demographic dividend as it is poised to have the largest working-age population in the world in the coming years. India has a substantial pool of technical graduates for whom exposure to real world project implementation and planning is essential for professional development. General education may not reflect the depth of productive knowledge present in society. Instead of approaching education as ‘doing by learning,’ our societies need to reimagine education as ‘learning by doing.’
TULIP would help enhance the value-to-market of India’s graduates and help create a potential talent pool in diverse fields like urban planning, transport engineering, environment, municipal finance etc. thus not only catalyzing creation of prospective city managers but also talented private/ non-government sector professionals. TULIP would benefit ULBs and smart cities immensely. It will lead to infusion of fresh ideas and energy with engagement of youth in co-creation of solutions for solving India’s urban challenges. More importantly, it will further Government’s endeavors to boost community partnership and government- academia-industry-civil society linkages. Thus TULIP- “The Urban Learning Internship Program” would help fulfill twin goals of providing interns with hands-on learning experience as well as infusing fresh energy and ideas in the functioning of India’s ULBs and Smart Cities.
This launch is also an important stepping stone for fulfillment of MHRD and AICTE’s goal of 1 crore successful internships by the year 2025. The digital platform powering TULIP enables discovery, engagement, aggregation, amplification and transparency. The platform is customizable and provides immense flexibility to both ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns to enable convenient access. Security features have been thoroughly tested and the platform has been made scalable, federated and transparent by design.
An MoU has also been signed between MoHUA and AICTE. The MoU, inter alia, lays down roles and responsibilities of AICTE and MoHUA over a period of 5 years. Technical support for the platform shall be anchored by AICTE and the programmatic non-technical support shall be anchored by MoHUA. A Steering Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary, HUA including Chairman AICTE and other officials from MoHUA and AICTE has also been constituted to review the progress of the program on a periodical basis.
For ease of implementation, Guidelines have also been formulated which spell out the objective, eligibility conditions, duration of internship, terms of engagement, logistics and other operational features of the programs etc. These Guidelines also provide illustrative roles for interns which can be further refined at the level of ULBs and smart cities at their discretion. A Handbook for ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns has also been prepared for ease of implementation. MoHUA has also agreed to allow use of administrative expenses under its Missions/ programs for the payment of stipends/ perks under the program.
MoHUA would reach out to State Governments to help boost internships in their cities. It will undertake capacity building initiatives in partnerships with State Governments to enable participation of ULBs and smart cities under TULIP. As States & UTs have a deeper understanding of the regional challenges and opportunities at the urban level, they can effectively implement TULIP by matching their needs with skills developed through such internships.
State Governments/Union Territories are also urged to explore scaling up TULIP to parastatal agencies/ State Financial intermediaries and other organizations/ agencies related to urban development in their respective jurisdictions. Since the technology platform for TULIP is open, scalable and federated, such additions would be very easily possible.
Any graduate who have completed B. Tech, B. Arch, B. Plan, BSc etc. can apply within 18 months from date of its graduation at:
https://internship.aicte-india.org/module_ulb/Dashboard/TulipMain/index.php