Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and MoS Housing & Urban Affairs jointly launch TULIP, an Internship Program with ULBs across the country, in New Delhi today
04 JUN 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’ and MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep. S. Puri jointly launched a first of its kind initiative `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country, here today. They also launched the portal for this programme on the occasion. Secretary, HRD, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, MoHUA Shri Durga Shanker Mishra; Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabuddhe and senior officers of both Ministries and AICTE.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1268433318833319936
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that this initiative is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to harness the potential of the youth in nation-building. The Minister said that the TULIP program will be instrumental in laying the foundation of New India as it will provide practical experience to our students and will help infuse fresh ideas and innovative thinking into the working of Urban Local Bodies and smart cities.
While appreciating the youth, Shri Pokhriyal said there is no shortage of brilliance in our country as the CEOs/ heads of the top companies of the world like Google, Microsoft, Adobe, etc are of Indian origin. The Minister also highlighted that the potential of students is also reflected in programmes like Smart India Hackathon in which they bring out solutions to the problems faced by Industry/, PSUs/ Government/ non-government organizations. Shri Pokhriyal informed that the TULIP programme will provide access to internship opportunities through 4400 Urban local bodies and smart cities pan India. The Minister lauded the efforts of the officials of AICTE, Ministry of HRD and Ministry of Housing and Urban Development for the initiative and hoped that TULIP platforms will give an opportunity to youth to generate news ideas to reform Urban local bodies by modern techniques and innovative methods. Similar programmes like these in convergence with various ministries can help to generate internship opportunities for one crore students in the coming future, the HRD Minister added.
Giving details of the programme, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep. S. Puri said that it is expected that 25000 fresh graduates will receive opportunity of internship in the first year itself. This will not only help the interns get hands on experience in the vast activities of urban local bodies but will also help to create a resource upon which the industry can draw easily for hiring.
TULIP has been conceived pursuant to the Budget 2020-21 announcement by the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman under the theme ‘Aspirational India’. The announcement read as follows: “The Government proposes to start a program whereby the urban local bodies across the country would provide internship opportunities to fresh engineers for a period up to one year.” Such a program will help reap the benefits of India’s demographic dividend as it is poised to have the largest working-age population in the world in the coming years. India has a substantial pool of technical graduates for whom exposure to real world project implementation and planning is essential for professional development. General education may not reflect the depth of productive knowledge present in society. Instead of approaching education as ‘doing by learning,’ our societies need to reimagine education as ‘learning by doing.’
TULIP would help enhance the value-to-market of India’s graduates and help create a potential talent pool in diverse fields like urban planning, transport engineering, environment, municipal finance etc. thus not only catalyzing creation of prospective city managers but also talented private/ non-government sector professionals. TULIP would benefit ULBs and smart cities immensely. It will lead to infusion of fresh ideas and energy with engagement of youth in co-creation of solutions for solving India’s urban challenges. More importantly, it will further Government’s endeavors to boost community partnership and government- academia-industry-civil society linkages. Thus TULIP- “The Urban Learning Internship Program” would help fulfill twin goals of providing interns with hands-on learning experience as well as infusing fresh energy and ideas in the functioning of India’s ULBs and Smart Cities.
This launch is also an important stepping stone for fulfillment of MHRD and AICTE’s goal of 1 crore successful internships by the year 2025. The digital platform powering TULIP enables discovery, engagement, aggregation, amplification and transparency. The platform is customizable and provides immense flexibility to both ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns to enable convenient access. Security features have been thoroughly tested and the platform has been made scalable, federated and transparent by design.
An MoU has also been signed between MoHUA and AICTE. The MoU, inter alia, lays down roles and responsibilities of AICTE and MoHUA over a period of 5 years. Technical support for the platform shall be anchored by AICTE and the programmatic non-technical support shall be anchored by MoHUA. A Steering Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary, HUA including Chairman AICTE and other officials from MoHUA and AICTE has also been constituted to review the progress of the program on a periodical basis.
For ease of implementation, Guidelines have also been formulated which spell out the objective, eligibility conditions, duration of internship, terms of engagement, logistics and other operational features of the programs etc. These Guidelines also provide illustrative roles for interns which can be further refined at the level of ULBs and smart cities at their discretion. A Handbook for ULBs/ Smart Cities and interns has also been prepared for ease of implementation. MoHUA has also agreed to allow use of administrative expenses under its Missions/ programs for the payment of stipends/ perks under the program.
MoHUA would reach out to State Governments to help boost internships in their cities. It will undertake capacity building initiatives in partnerships with State Governments to enable participation of ULBs and smart cities under TULIP. As States & UTs have a deeper understanding of the regional challenges and opportunities at the urban level, they can effectively implement TULIP by matching their needs with skills developed through such internships.
State Governments/Union Territories are also urged to explore scaling up TULIP to parastatal agencies/ State Financial intermediaries and other organizations/ agencies related to urban development in their respective jurisdictions. Since the technology platform for TULIP is open, scalable and federated, such additions would be very easily possible.
Any graduate who have completed B. Tech, B. Arch, B. Plan, BSc etc. can apply within 18 months from date of its graduation at:
https://internship.aicte-india.org/module_ulb/Dashboard/TulipMain/index.php

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक और श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने मिलकर देशभर केस्‍थानीय शहरी निकायों में छात्रों के लिए इंटर्नशिप की सुविधा के लिए ट्यूलिप प्रोग्राम का शुभारंभ किया
04 JUN 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक और केन्‍द्रीय आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने मिलकर आज देश में अपनी तरह का पहला अर्बन लर्निंग इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम-ट्यूलिप लॉन्च किया। इसके तहत स्‍नातक स्‍तर की शिक्षा पूरी कर चुके नए छात्रों को देश भर के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और स्‍मार्ट सिटी से जैसे प्रोजेक्‍ट में इंटर्नशिप करने का मौका मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही दोनों मंत्रियों ने ट्यूलिप का एक पोर्टल भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे, आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे तथा दोनों मंत्रालयों के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के राष्ट्र-निर्माण में युवाओं की क्षमता का भरपूर इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने की सोच के अनुरुप है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ट्यूलिक कार्यक्रम न्यू इंडिया की नींव रखने में मददगार होगा क्‍योंकि यह छात्रों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव देने के साथ ही शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और स्मार्ट शहरों के कामकाज में नए विचारों और नवीन सोच को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
युवाओं की सराहना करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि देश में प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है। गूगल,माइक्रोसाफ्ट और अडोब जैसी दुनिया की शीर्ष कंपनियो के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मुख्‍यत भारतीय मूल के लोग ही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश के प्रतिभावान छात्रों की क्षमता स्‍मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन जैसे कार्यक्रमों मे भी परिलक्षित होती है जिसमें वे उद्योगों/सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों/सरकारी/गैर सरकारी संगठनों से जुड़ी समस्‍याओं का समाधान करते हैं। श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि ट्यूलिप कार्यक्रम 4400 शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों और स्‍मार्ट शेहरों के माध्‍यम से भारत में इंटर्नशिप का बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल के लिए एआईसीटीई,मानव संसाधन तथा आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उम्‍मीद जताई कि ट्यूलिप युवाओं को नई सोच और अभिनव तौर तरीकों से स्‍थानीय शहरी निकायों के काम काज में सुधार लाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह के मिलते जुलते कार्यक्रम और मंत्रालयों साथ मिलकर चलाए जाएं तो तो इससे आने वाले समय में एक करोड़ छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप के ज्‍यादा अवसर मिल सकेंगे।
ट्यूलिप प्रोग्राम की विस्‍तार से जानकारी देते हुए श्री हरदीप पुरी ने बताया कि उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि पहले साल में इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 25000 छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप का अवसर मिलेगा। इससे ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा युवाओं को शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों के विस्‍तृत कामकाज के प्रत्‍यक्ष अनुभव का लाभ मिल सकेगा बल्कि इसके जरिए एक ऐसा मानव संसाधन पूल भी तैयार होगा जिसे उद्योग अपनी आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरुप काम के लिए अनुबंधित कर सकेंगे।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आकांक्षापूर्ण भारतके अंतर्गत वर्ष 2020-21 के बजट के अनुरूप ट्यूलिप की कल्पना की गई। घोषणा इस प्रकार थी: "सरकार ने एक कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव किया है जिसके तहत देश भर के शहरी स्थानीय निकाय एक वर्ष तक की अवधि के लिए नए इंजीनियरों को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।" इस तरह के कार्यक्रम से भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का फायदा लेने में मदद मिलेगी, क्योंकि आने वाले वर्षों में यह दुनिया की काम करने वाली उम्र की सबसे बड़ी आबादी होगी। भारत में तकनीकी स्नातकों का पर्याप्त पूल है, जिनकोउनके पेशेवर विकास के लिए वास्तविक दुनिया की परियोजना कार्यान्वयन और नियोजन तक पहुंचाना आवश्यक है। सामान्य शिक्षा समाज में मौजूद उपयोगी ज्ञान की गहराई को नहीं दर्शा सकती है। शिक्षा को, अध्‍ययन से कार्य के बजाय, 'हमारे समाजके लिएआवश्‍यक है कि वह कार्य से अध्‍ययनके रूप में शिक्षा की नये सिरे से कल्‍पना करे।
ट्यूलिप भारत के स्नातकों के बाज़ार मूल्‍य को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा और शहरी नियोजन, परिवहन इंजीनियरिंग, पर्यावरण, नगरपालिका वित्त आदि जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में एक संभावित प्रतिभा पूल बनाने में मदद करेगा। इससे न केवल संभावित शहर प्रबंधकों बल्कि प्रतिभाशाली निजी / गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के सृजन में तेजी आएगी। ट्यूलिप से यूएलबीऔर स्मार्ट शहरों को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा। यह भारत की शहरी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए सह-निर्माण में युवाओं को जोड़ने के साथ नए विचारों और ऊर्जा के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सरकार-शिक्षा-उद्योग-नागरिक समाज के संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएगा। इस प्रकार ट्यूलिप- "द अर्बन लर्निंग इंटर्नशिप प्रोग्राम" भारत के यूएलबी और स्मार्ट शहरों के कामकाज में नई ऊर्जा और विचारों को विकसित करने के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षुओं के सीखने के अनुभव के दोहरे लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा।
यह शुरूआत वर्ष 2025 तक एमएचआरडी और एआईसीटीई के 1 करोड़ सफल इंटर्नशिप के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ट्यूलिप को अधिकार देने वाला डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म खोज, जुड़ाव, एकत्रीकरण, प्रवर्धन और पारदर्शिता को सक्षम बनाएगा। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विशिष्‍ट रूप से निर्मित है और सुविधाजनक पहुँच के लिए यूएलबी / स्मार्ट शहरों और प्रशिक्षुओं को अत्यधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करता है। सुरक्षा विशेषताओं का पूरी तरह से परीक्षण किया गया है।
एमओएचयूएऔर एआईसीटीईके बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। एमओयू, अन्य बातों के साथ, एआईसीटीईऔर एमओएचयूएकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को 5 साल की अवधि में पूरा करता है। मंच के लिए तकनीकी सहायता एआईसीटीई द्वारा और एमओएचयूए द्वारा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार गैर-तकनीकी सहायता दी जाएगी। कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करने के लिए एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष सहित एचयूए सचिव सहित अन्य अधिकारियों की अध्यक्षता में एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है।
कार्यान्वयन में आसानी के लिए, दिशानिर्देश भी तैयार किए गए हैं, जो उद्देश्य, पात्रता की शर्तों, इंटर्नशिप की अवधि, व्‍यवसाय की शर्तों, रसद और कार्यक्रमों की अन्य परिचालन विशेषताओं आदि के बारे में बताते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश इंटर्न के लिए व्‍याख्‍यात्‍मक भूमिका भी प्रदान करते हैं जिन्हें यूएलबी और स्मार्ट शहरों के स्तर परऔर अधिक परिष्कृत किया जा सकता है। कार्यान्वयन में आसानी के लिए यूएलबी / स्मार्ट सिटीज और इंटर्न के लिए एक हैंडबुक भी तैयार की गई है। कार्यक्रम के तहत एमओएचयूएवजीफा/ भत्तों के भुगतान के लिए अपने मिशनों / कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशासनिक खर्चों के उपयोग की अनुमति देने पर भी सहमत हुआ है।
एमओएचयूएअपने शहरों में इंटर्नशिप को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों तकपहुंचेंगे। ट्यूलिप के अंतर्गत यूएलबीऔर स्मार्ट शहरों की भागीदारी को सक्षम करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में क्षमता निर्माण की पहल करेगा। चूंकि राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को शहरी स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों और अवसरों की गहरी समझ है, इसलिए वे इस तरह की इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से विकसित कौशल के साथ अपनी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करके ट्यूलिपको प्रभावी ढंग से लागू कर सकते हैं।
बी टेक, बी आर्किटेक्‍चर, बी प्‍लानिंगऔर बीएसई आदि जैसी स्‍नातक डिग्री प्राप्‍त कर चुका कोई भी छात्र स्‍नातक होने के 18 महीने की अवधि के अंदर ट्यूलिप कार्यक्रम के तहत इंटर्नशिप के लिए नीचे लिखे वेब पते पर आवेदन कर सकता है:
https://internship.aicteindia.org/module_ulb/Dashboard/TulipMain/index.php