சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டெல்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் , சுகாதார அமைச்சருடன் கோவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையை சமாளிப்பதற்கான ஆயத்த நிலை மற்றும் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் ஆய்வு.
04 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
``டெல்லியில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பும், அதன் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் மரணங்களும் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், பரிசோதனை ஏற்பாடுகளைத் தீவிரப்படுத்துவது, தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு, தொடர்புத் தடமறிதல் மற்றும் கடுமையான கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஏற்பாடுகள், எல்லைகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரப்படுத்த வேண்டியுள்ளது.'' கோவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையை தடுப்பது மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆயத்த நிலை குறித்து காணொளி மூலம் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்ய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இந்தக் கருத்தைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே, டெல்லி துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு அனில் பைஜால், டெல்லி சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு சத்யேந்திர ஜெயின் ஆகியோரும் இந்த ஆய்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
டெல்லியில் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் இப்போது கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ``நோய்த் தாக்குதல் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதும், பல மாவட்டங்களில் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாக இருப்பதும் கவலை தரும் விஷயங்களாக உள்ளன'' என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறினார். டெல்லியில் ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2018 ஆக உள்ள நிலையில், வட கிழக்கு (ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கு 517 பரிசோதனைகள்) மற்றும் தென் கிழக்கு (ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கு 506 பரிசோதனைகள்) போன்ற மாவட்டங்களில் இது மிகவும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. கடந்த வாரத்தில் டெல்லி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் நோய் பாதிப்பு அளவு 25.7 சதவீதமாக இருந்த நிலையில், பல மாவட்டங்களில் 38 சதவீத பாதிப்பு கண்டறியப் பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் தொற்று பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது கவலைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுகாதாரச் சேவை மையங்களில் நோய்த் தடுப்புக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஏற்பாடுகள் சரியாக இல்லை என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதுகுறித்து முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தி பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நோய் பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளானவர்களுக்கு சிறப்பான சிகிச்சை அளித்து, மரண விகிதத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு, சிறந்த மருத்துவ வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வருவதால், சிகிச்சைக்கு சேர்ப்பதில் தேவையற்ற தாமதத்தைத் தவிர்க்க, படுக்கை வசதிகளை துரிதமாக அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ``கணிசமான அளவில் பலரும் வீடுகளிலேயே தனிமைப்படுத்தல் நிலையில் இருக்கும் போது, பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை குறித்து முடிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் தேவையான பிரத்யேக சிகிச்சை மையங்களுக்கு மாற்றுவது குறித்து உரிய காலத்தில் முடிவு எடுக்க முயற்சி எடுக்க வேண்டும். மரணங்களைக் குறைக்க இவை முக்கியம்'' என்று அவர் கூறினார். முதியவர்கள் மற்றும் பாதிப்பு ஆளாகும் வாய்ப்பில் உள்ள இதர உடல்நலக் குறைபாடுகள் உள்ளவர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு பாதுகாத்திட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வீடுகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தல் வாய்ப்பு இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் தொகுப்பாக தனிமைப்படுத்தல் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews status and preparations for COVID-19 management with Lt. Governor & Health Minister of Delhi
“Delhi needs to ramp up testing with aggressive surveillance, contact tracing and stringent containment activities”
04 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
“As the number of cases and fatality rises in Delhi, it needs to ramp up testing coupled with aggressive surveillance, contact tracing and stringent containment and perimeter control activities”. This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he chaired a high-level meeting through video conferencing (VC) to review the preparedness for prevention and control of COVID-19, here today. He was joined by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), Shri Anil Baijal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi and Sh. Satyendra Jain, Health Minister of Delhi.
As all districts of UT of Delhi are now affected by COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out that “the rising cases, high positivity rates and low testing levels in many districts are worrisome”. While the average testing/million population in Delhi was 2018, some districts such as north east (517 tests/million population) and South east (506 tests/million population) were far below. While the UT’s positivity rate of last week was 25.7%, several districts reported figures above 38%, he said. The high rate of infection in the health care workers was also serious issue, he added. It indicates poor infection prevention control practices in health care settings and needs to be attended to on priority, he pointed out.
He underscored the immediate need and importance of scaling up of testing with health infrastructure enhancements along with better clinical management of the COVID-19 cases for effective case management and reduction of fatality rate. He also pointed that bed availability was to be rapidly increased in view of current rapid rise of cases along with avoiding unnecessary delay in admission of cases. “As a significant proportion are on home isolation, all efforts for timely response in terms of testing, triaging and shifting of patients to the required level of Dedicated COVID facility is important to avoid mortality”, he stated. The elderly and vulnerable population, such as those with underlying co-morbidities, need to be identified and protected, he said, adding that provisioning of institutional quarantine to vulnerable populations in large clusters where home isolation is not deemed effective, needs attention too.
It was pointed out that to undertake the needed steps in adherence with the protocols and guidelines issued by the Centre from time to time for reduction in the case fatality rate and improved containment measures in Delhi. It was advised that early detection of cases needs to be done by enhanced surveillance of ILI/ SARI cases. Fever Clinics and Flu corners in all Health care settings needs to be established in all corners of Delhi along with focus on contact tracing and surveillance. Use of Aarogya Setu app data for contact tracing was to be promoted. Risk communication and IEC Activities need to be enhanced as per target audience especially to avoid stigmatization of patients and their family members. Also non-COVID essential health care services need to be resumed.
All support is being extended to Delhi for the strengthening of health infrastructure and augmentation of testing facilities, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated during the VC. After detailed discussion with the DMs, Commissioners and Mayors of Delhi, he said that while some issues such as the density of population in many containment zones did pose a serious challenge to the collective efforts of the administration, it was important to pool in resources and experiences for a convergent action, he advised. “This is a collective battle, and we are here to support Delhi in its efforts”, he stated.
The DMs and officials of Municipal Corporations briefed on the steps being taken in their area to contain COVID-19. They discussed issues related to perimeter control in containment zones, timely identification and classification of cases as stigma associated with COVID-19 stopped people from reporting symptoms or cases. They also highlighted that people seem to be getting complacent with following the norms regarding physical distancing during the Unlock 1.0 period. This was a major factor contributing to the new surge in cases, they stated.
While appreciating the efforts of the frontline workers, administration and other COVID warriors, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised that now more than ever, was the need for following norms and protocols related to physical distancing, hand and respiratory hygiene, maintaining sanitation in our surroundings, respect for the doctors and other frontline health workers, not listening to and spreading rumours, helping to spread the authentic and correct information to help others, to be kind and supportive to the needy, elderly and vulnerable population. “ I am confident that with our collective efforts, we shall be able to succeed in this war against COVID-19”, he stated.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional secretary (Health), Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC), DMs of all districts of Delhi, Commissioners of three Municipal Corporations of Delhi and representatives of NDMC and other officials of the Government of Delhi participated in the review meeting.