Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the virtual Global Vaccine Summit 2020
India stands in solidarity with the world in these challenging times says the Prime Minister
India pledges 15 Million US Dollars to Gavi, the international vaccine alliance
04 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has today pledged 15 Million US Dollars to Gavi, the international vaccine alliance.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was addressing the virtual Global Vaccine Summit hosted by UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson in which over 50 ​countries - business leaders, UN agencies, civil society, government ministers, Heads of State and country leaders participated.
In his address the Prime Minister said India stands in solidarity with the World in these challenging times.
Shri Modi said, India’s civilization teaches to see the world as one family and that during this pandemic it had tried to live upto this teaching. He said India did it so by sharing the country’s available stocks of medicines with over 120 countries, by forging a common response strategy in its immediate neighborhood and by providing specific support to countries that sought it, while also protecting India’s own vast population.
Prime Minister said the COVID19 pandemic, in someways, has exposed the limitations of global cooperation and that for the first time in recent history, the human kind faces a clear common enemy.
Referring to Gavi, he said it is not just a global alliance but also a symbol of global solidarity and a reminder of that by helping others we can also help ourselves.
He said India has a vast population and limited health facilities and that it understands the importance of immunization.
Prime Minister said that one of the first programmes launched by his government was Mission Indradhanush, which aims to ensure full vaccination of the country’s children and pregnant women, including those in the remote parts of the vast nation.
He said in order to expand protection, India has added six new vaccines to its National Immunization Programme.
Prime Minister elaborated that India had digitized its entire vaccine supply line and developed an electronic vaccine intelligence network to monitor the integrity of its cold chain.
These innovations are ensuring the availability of safe and potent vaccines in the right quantities at the right time till the last mile, he said
Prime Minister said India is also the World’s foremost producer of vaccines and that it is fortunate to contribute to the immunization of about 60 percent of the World’s children.
Shri Modi said India recognizes and values the work of GAVI, that is why it became a donor to GAVI while still being eligible for GAVI support.
Prime Minister said India’s support to GAVI is not only financial but that India’s huge demand also brings down the Global price of vaccines for all, saving almost 400 Million Dollars for GAVI over the past five years.
Prime Minister reiterated that India stands in solidarity with the world along with its proven capacity to produce quality medicines and vaccines at low cost, its own domestic experience in rapidly expanding immunization and its considerable scientific research talent.
India not only has the capacity to contribute to the global health efforts, but also has the will to do so in a spirit of sharing and caring, he said

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आभासी जागतिक लस शिखर परिषदेला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
या आव्हानात्मक काळात भारत जगाबरोबर एकजुटीने उभा आहे- पंतप्रधान
गवी आंतरराष्ट्रीय लस आघाडीला 15 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स देण्याचे भारताचे वचन
04 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2020
गवी या आंतरराष्ट्रीय लस आघाडीला 15 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स देण्याचे भारताने आज वचन दिले आहे.
ब्रिटनचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉनसन यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या आभासी जागतिक लस शिखर परिषदेला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी संबोधित करत होते, ज्यात 50 पेक्षा जास्त देशांचे - उदयोजक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संस्था , नागरी संस्था, सरकारचे मंत्री, राष्ट्र प्रमुख आणि देशांचे नेते सहभागी झाले होते.
पंतप्रधान आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले की, या आव्हानात्मक काळात भारत जगाबरोबर एकजुटीने उभा आहे
मोदी म्हणाले, भारताची सभ्यता जगाकडे एक कुटुंब म्हणून पहायला शिकवते आणि या महामारीच्या काळात त्याने हे शिक्षण प्रत्यक्ष जगण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. ते म्हणाले की, भारताने 120 हून अधिक देशांना औषधांचा साठा पुरवला असून शेजारच्या देशात एक सामायिक प्रतिसाद धोरण आखून आणि ज्या देशांनी मदत मागितली त्यांना विशिष्ट मदत देताना भारताच्या स्वत: च्या मोठ्या लोकसंख्येचे रक्षणही केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, कोविड 19 महामारीने काही प्रमाणात जागतिक सहकार्याच्या मर्यादा उघडकीस आणल्या आहेत आणि अलिकडच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच मानवजातीला समान शत्रूचा सामना करावा लागला आहे.
गवीचा संदर्भ देताना ते म्हणाले की, ही केवळ जागतिक आघाडीच नाही तर जागतिक एकजुटीचे प्रतीक आहे आणि इतरांना मदत करून आपणही स्वतःला मदत करू शकतो याचे स्मरण आहे.
ते म्हणाले की, भारताकडे मोठी लोकसंख्या आणि मर्यादित आरोग्य सुविधा आहेत आणि त्याला लसीकरणाचे महत्त्व समजते.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या पहिल्या कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक म्हणजे मिशन इंद्रधनुष, ज्याचे उद्दीष्ट देशातील मुले आणि गर्भवती महिलांचे संपूर्ण लसीकरण सुनिश्चित करणे ज्यात विशाल राष्ट्राच्या दुर्गम भागाचाही समावेश आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, संरक्षण वाढवण्यासाठी भारताने आपल्या राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात सहा नवीन लसींची भर घातली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले की भारताने आपल्या संपूर्ण लस पुरवठा मार्गाचे डिजिटायझेशन केले आहे आणि शीतगृहांच्या अखंडतेवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लस गुप्तहेर यंत्रणा विकसित केली आहे.
या नवसंशोधनांमुळे शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत योग्य वेळी योग्य प्रमाणात सुरक्षित आणि सामर्थ्यवान लसीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली जात आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जगातील लस उत्पादनातही भारत अग्रेसर आहे आणि जगातील सुमारे 60 टक्के मुलांच्या लसीकरणात आपले योगदान देणे भाग्याची गोष्ट आहे.
मोदी म्हणाले, गावीचे कार्य भारताला माहित आहे आणि त्याचे महत्त्व भारत जाणतो. म्हणूनच तो गावीच्या मदतीसाठी पात्र असूनही गावीसाठी देणगीदार बनला आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की गावीला भारताकडून केवळ आर्थिक मदत नाही तर भारताच्या प्रचंड मागणीमुळे सर्वांसाठी लसींची जागतिक किंमत कमी झाली असून गेल्या पाच वर्षात गावीसाठी सुमारे 400 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची बचत झाली.
कमी किमतीत दर्जेदार औषधे आणि लस तयार करण्याची सिद्ध क्षमता, लसीकरण जलदगतीने विस्तारित करण्याचा स्वतःचा देशांतर्गत अनुभव आणि त्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाची क्षमता यासह भारत जगाबरोबर एकजुटीने उभा असल्याचे प्रतिपादन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
जागतिक आरोग्य प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावण्याची केवळ क्षमता भारतामध्ये नाही तर ती सामायिक करण्याची आणि काळजी घेण्याच्या भावनेने ते करण्याची इच्छा देखील असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.