Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the virtual Global Vaccine Summit 2020
India stands in solidarity with the world in these challenging times says the Prime Minister
India pledges 15 Million US Dollars to Gavi, the international vaccine alliance
04 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has today pledged 15 Million US Dollars to Gavi, the international vaccine alliance.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was addressing the virtual Global Vaccine Summit hosted by UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson in which over 50 ​countries - business leaders, UN agencies, civil society, government ministers, Heads of State and country leaders participated.
In his address the Prime Minister said India stands in solidarity with the World in these challenging times.
Shri Modi said, India’s civilization teaches to see the world as one family and that during this pandemic it had tried to live upto this teaching. He said India did it so by sharing the country’s available stocks of medicines with over 120 countries, by forging a common response strategy in its immediate neighborhood and by providing specific support to countries that sought it, while also protecting India’s own vast population.
Prime Minister said the COVID19 pandemic, in someways, has exposed the limitations of global cooperation and that for the first time in recent history, the human kind faces a clear common enemy.
Referring to Gavi, he said it is not just a global alliance but also a symbol of global solidarity and a reminder of that by helping others we can also help ourselves.
He said India has a vast population and limited health facilities and that it understands the importance of immunization.
Prime Minister said that one of the first programmes launched by his government was Mission Indradhanush, which aims to ensure full vaccination of the country’s children and pregnant women, including those in the remote parts of the vast nation.
He said in order to expand protection, India has added six new vaccines to its National Immunization Programme.
Prime Minister elaborated that India had digitized its entire vaccine supply line and developed an electronic vaccine intelligence network to monitor the integrity of its cold chain.
These innovations are ensuring the availability of safe and potent vaccines in the right quantities at the right time till the last mile, he said
Prime Minister said India is also the World’s foremost producer of vaccines and that it is fortunate to contribute to the immunization of about 60 percent of the World’s children.
Shri Modi said India recognizes and values the work of GAVI, that is why it became a donor to GAVI while still being eligible for GAVI support.
Prime Minister said India’s support to GAVI is not only financial but that India’s huge demand also brings down the Global price of vaccines for all, saving almost 400 Million Dollars for GAVI over the past five years.
Prime Minister reiterated that India stands in solidarity with the world along with its proven capacity to produce quality medicines and vaccines at low cost, its own domestic experience in rapidly expanding immunization and its considerable scientific research talent.
India not only has the capacity to contribute to the global health efforts, but also has the will to do so in a spirit of sharing and caring, he said

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰ্চুৱেল আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষেধক সন্মিলন, ২০২০ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
ভাৰতে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সময়ত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে বুলি ক’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
গাভি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টিকাকৰণ মৈত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি ১৫ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ভাৰতৰ
04 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে আজি আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষেধক মৈত্ৰী-গাভিলৈ ১৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰ অনুদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্ৰতিষেধক সন্মিলনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ বৃটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী বৰিছ জনছন এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজক আছিল৷বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ কর্ণধাৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা আৰু সভ্য সমাজৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, বিভিন্ন দেশৰ মন্ত্রী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপ্ৰধান তথা চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত এই সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সহমর্মিতা পোষণ কৰা বুলি কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাই শিক্ষা দিয়ে ‘সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই এটা পৰিয়াল৷’ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত এই শিক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্বুদ্ধ হৈ আমি আগুৱাই গৈছো৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ মজুত থকা ঔষধ ১২০খন দেশক প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ নিজৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক ৰক্ষা কৰি প্ৰতিৱেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে এক অভিন্ন কৌশল গঢ় দিছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ সীমাৱদ্ধতাক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। বৰ্তমানৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ মানৱজাতিয়ে এক অভিন্ন শত্রুৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে।
গাভিৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া কেৱল এক আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৈত্ৰীয়েই নহয়, আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ এক নিদর্শন—যাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি এখন দেশে আনখনক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছো৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বিপুল জনসংখ্যা আৰু সীমিত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত টিকাকৰণৰ গুৰুত্ব আমি উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ল ‘মিচন ইন্দ্ৰধনুষ’৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ শিশু আৰু গর্ভৱতী মহিলাসকলৰ টিকাকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। দেশৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলতো এই কাৰ্যসূচী পালন কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীত আৰু অতিৰিক্ত ছয়টা টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভাৰতে প্ৰতিষেধক যোগানৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্রিয়াটো ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে কৰি আহিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ যোগান শৃংখল পর্যবেক্ষণৰ বাবে এক বৈদ্যুতিন টিকাকৰণ নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
এই উদ্ভাৱনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰাপদ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰতিষেধক সঠিক সময়ত, সঠিক পৰিমাণে সকলো যাতে পায়, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বত প্ৰতিষেধক উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে প্ৰথম শাৰীত আছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ৬০ শতাংশ শিশুৰ টিকাকৰণৰ কামত ভাৰতৰ অৱদান আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গাভিৰ কামৰ স্বীকৃতি সময়মতে দি অহাৰ লগতে সংস্থাটোত ভাৰতে নিয়মীয়া অনুদানকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে গাভিক কেৱল আর্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা নাই, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰতিষেধকৰ দাম হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রতো ভাৰতে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ ফলস্বৰূপে বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত গাভিৰ ২৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলাৰ ৰাহি হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উন্নতমানৰ ঔষধ আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক কম ব্যয়েৰে উৎপাদন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সহমর্মিতাৰ দিশটো তেওঁৰ ভাষণত দাঙি ধৰে৷ ভাৰতত টিকাকৰণৰ বিস্তাৰ আৰু উল্লেখযোগ্য গৱেষণাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই এই ক্ষেত্রত সহায়ক হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে৷
আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্রত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত ভাৰতে অনুদানই দিয়াৰ উপৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে তেওঁ অভিজ্ঞতাও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷