அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19 நோய் வைரசுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பான்களை NCVTC கண்டறிய உள்ளது.
04 JUN 2020 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானாவில் ஹிசாரில் ICAR-NRC கால்நடை வகை வளர்ப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய மையம் National Centre for Veterinary Type Cultures (NCVTC), கொரோனா வைரசுக்கு எதிரான ஆன்டி-வைரல்களுக்கான 94 சிறு மூலக்கூறு ரசாயனத் தடுப்பான்களைக் கொண்ட ஆய்வு ஒன்றை நடத்த ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கு அறிவியல் பொறியியல் ஆய்வு வாரியம் (SERB) ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
இந்த மூலக்கூறுகள், ஹிஸ்டோன் மெத்தில் டிரான்ஸ்ஃபரேஸ், ஹிஸ்டோன் டி அசிடைலேஸ், டிஎன்ஏ மெத்தில் டிரான்ஸ்ஃபரேஸ் போன்ற செல்லுலார் கினாசஸ், ஃபாஸ்படேசஸ், எப்பிஜெனடிக் ரெகுலேட்டர் ஆகியவற்றை தடுக்கக் கூடியவை. இந்தத் தடுப்பான்களின் இலக்குகள் புற்றுநோயில் நன்கு அறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. வைரஸ் உயிர்வாழ்வில் இவற்றின் பங்கு இன்னும் அறியப்படவில்லை. ஆன்ட்டி கொரோனா வைரஸ் செயல்பாடுகளுடன் கூடிய தெரிந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஹிட்களில் இந்த மூலக்கூறு செயல்பாடு பற்றி ஆய்வு நடத்தப்படும். மருந்துகளை எதிர்க்கும் வைரஸ் வகைகள் உற்பத்தியாவது குறித்தும் சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
வைரஸ் அது தங்கி இருக்கும் இடத்தில் தன்னைத்தானே பிரதியெடுத்துக் கொண்டு பன்மடங்கு பெருகும். மனித அணுவில் சுமார் 25000 புரதங்கள் உள்ளன. வைரஸ் பெருகும் போது, இந்த அணுப்புரதங்களுடன் பல்வேறு விதமாகக் கலந்து விடுகிறது. வைரஸ், தான் தங்கியிருக்கும் இடத்தில் தன்னைத்தான் பெருக்கிக் கொள்வதற்கு வெவ்வேறு விதமான ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அணுப்புரதங்களுடன் கலக்க வேண்டிய தேவை அதற்கு உள்ளது.
“மருத்துவ இரசாயன ஆராய்ச்சியில், மருந்துகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கும், வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை அறிவதற்கும், குறிப்பாக SARS-Cov-2 போன்ற புதிதாக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள எட்டியலாஜிக் ஏஜெண்டுகளைப் பற்றி அறிய இரசாயன நூலக ஸ்கிரீனிங் என்பது பயனுள்ள வழிமுறையாகும். இதுபோன்ற அணுகுமுறை ஃபார்மகோஃபோர்களை விரைவாக அணுகவும், மூலக்கூறு கட்டமைப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான பாதையை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், ரோபோட்டிக் மதிப்பீடுகளுடன் இயைந்ததாக அமையச் செய்யவும் உதவும். Cov-2 தடுப்பு மருந்து வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் அதேசமயம் கொரோனவைரசுக்கு எதிரான மருந்துகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்காகவும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம்” என்று SERB யின் செயலர் பேராசிரியர் சந்தீப் வர்மா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு தொடர்பு கொள்க டாக்டர் நவீன் குமார்

Ministry of Science & Technology
NCVTC to develop of host-directed antivirals for COVID 19
These are believed to have fewer tendencies in inducing drug resistance
04 JUN 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has approved support for a study by the National Centre for Veterinary Type Cultures (NCVTC), ICAR-NRC from Hisar in Haryana, which will screen their library of 94 small molecule chemical inhibitors for antivirals against coronaviruses.
The molecules are known to inhibit cellular kinases, phosphatases, and epigenetic regulators such as histone methyl transferase, histone deacetylase, and DNA methyl transferase. The targets of these inhibitors are well characterized in cancer, however, their role in the virus life cycle is not known. The selected candidates (hits) with anti-coronavirus activity will be subjected to study their molecular mechanism of action, besides examining generation of potential drug-resistant virus variants.
Classically, antiviral drugs are developed by directly targeting certain viral proteins. However, this strategy often fails due to the rapid generation of drug-resistant viruses. Unlike higher organisms, a viral polymerase-the viral enzyme that synthesizes its nucleic acid (RNA) does not have proofreading capacity. Therefore, RNA viruses such as the coronaviruses do not have the mechanisms to remove wrongly incorporated nucleotides (building blocks of viral RNA) during the synthesis of the viral genome. The lack of proofreading capacity results in the accumulation of point mutations in the viral genome. This leads to changes in viral proteins. The altered viral proteins may then become resistant to the available antiviral drugs. This intriguing ability of the viruses to rapidly and frequently change themselves is a big challenge for the scientists in developing antiviral drugs.
Viruses can only replicate inside the host cell. A host (human) cell contains around 25,000 proteins. During replication, viruses establish numerous interactions with these cellular proteins. A virus needs more than 1000 different cellular proteins to replicate inside the host cell effectively.
"Chemical library screening in medicinal chemistry research is a useful methodology that considerably shortens drug discovery and development cycle, especially for newly identified etiologic agents, such as SARS-Cov-2. Such approach provides for rapid access to useful pharmacophores and narrows down the search for preferred molecular scaffolds and is also compatible with high-throughput robotic assays. While supporting Cov-2 vaccine development programs, it is also imperative to have sufficient focus toward anti-coronavirus drug discovery pipeline," said Prof Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB.
Dr. Naveen Kuman, scientist NCVTC is exploring an alternate strategy to target such cellular proteins, protein-protein (virus-host) interaction, or epigenetic regulators for antiviral drug development commonly called as host-directed antiviral therapy. The host-directed antivirals are believed to have fewer tendencies in inducing drug resistance because it is not possible for the virus to easily change missing cellular functions by mutations. In addition, host-directed antiviral agents are likely to exert broad-spectrum antiviral effects because the requirement of host factors by viruses is usually conserved across the members of a particular virus family or sometimes even across the members of different virus families. The institute’s collection of small molecule inhibitors will be the resource from which Dr. Kumar hopes to find his antiviral weapon targeting cellular proteins, protein-protein (virus-host) interaction, or epigenetic regulators for COVID 19.