Ministry of Science & Technology
NCVTC to develop of host-directed antivirals for COVID 19
These are believed to have fewer tendencies in inducing drug resistance
04 JUN 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has approved support for a study by the National Centre for Veterinary Type Cultures (NCVTC), ICAR-NRC from Hisar in Haryana, which will screen their library of 94 small molecule chemical inhibitors for antivirals against coronaviruses.
The molecules are known to inhibit cellular kinases, phosphatases, and epigenetic regulators such as histone methyl transferase, histone deacetylase, and DNA methyl transferase. The targets of these inhibitors are well characterized in cancer, however, their role in the virus life cycle is not known. The selected candidates (hits) with anti-coronavirus activity will be subjected to study their molecular mechanism of action, besides examining generation of potential drug-resistant virus variants.
Classically, antiviral drugs are developed by directly targeting certain viral proteins. However, this strategy often fails due to the rapid generation of drug-resistant viruses. Unlike higher organisms, a viral polymerase-the viral enzyme that synthesizes its nucleic acid (RNA) does not have proofreading capacity. Therefore, RNA viruses such as the coronaviruses do not have the mechanisms to remove wrongly incorporated nucleotides (building blocks of viral RNA) during the synthesis of the viral genome. The lack of proofreading capacity results in the accumulation of point mutations in the viral genome. This leads to changes in viral proteins. The altered viral proteins may then become resistant to the available antiviral drugs. This intriguing ability of the viruses to rapidly and frequently change themselves is a big challenge for the scientists in developing antiviral drugs.
Viruses can only replicate inside the host cell. A host (human) cell contains around 25,000 proteins. During replication, viruses establish numerous interactions with these cellular proteins. A virus needs more than 1000 different cellular proteins to replicate inside the host cell effectively.
"Chemical library screening in medicinal chemistry research is a useful methodology that considerably shortens drug discovery and development cycle, especially for newly identified etiologic agents, such as SARS-Cov-2. Such approach provides for rapid access to useful pharmacophores and narrows down the search for preferred molecular scaffolds and is also compatible with high-throughput robotic assays. While supporting Cov-2 vaccine development programs, it is also imperative to have sufficient focus toward anti-coronavirus drug discovery pipeline," said Prof Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB.
Dr. Naveen Kuman, scientist NCVTC is exploring an alternate strategy to target such cellular proteins, protein-protein (virus-host) interaction, or epigenetic regulators for antiviral drug development commonly called as host-directed antiviral therapy. The host-directed antivirals are believed to have fewer tendencies in inducing drug resistance because it is not possible for the virus to easily change missing cellular functions by mutations. In addition, host-directed antiviral agents are likely to exert broad-spectrum antiviral effects because the requirement of host factors by viruses is usually conserved across the members of a particular virus family or sometimes even across the members of different virus families. The institute’s collection of small molecule inhibitors will be the resource from which Dr. Kumar hopes to find his antiviral weapon targeting cellular proteins, protein-protein (virus-host) interaction, or epigenetic regulators for COVID 19.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनसीवीटीसी,कोविड - 19 के लिए होस्ट-निर्देशित एंटीवायरल दवा विकसित करेगा
माना जाता है कि इनमेंदवा प्रतिरोध करने की प्रवृत्ति कम होती है
04 JUN 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) ने हिसार, हरियाणा स्थित आईसीएआर-एनआरसी के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर वेटरनरी टाइप कल्चर (एनसीवीटीसी) के एक अध्ययन के लिए समर्थन को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो कोरोनविरस के खिलाफ एंटीवायरल के लिए अपनी लाइब्रेरी के 94 छोटे अणुओं की स्क्रीनिंग करेगा। ।
अणुओं को कोशिकीय काइनेस, फॉस्फेट, और हिस्टोन मिथाइल ट्रांसफरेज़,हिस्टोन डेसेटाइलेज़ और डीएनए मिथाइल ट्रांसफ़ेज़जैसे एपिजेनेटिक रेगुलेटर को रोकने के लिए जाना जाता है। इन अवरोधकों के लक्ष्यों को कैंसर के लिए अच्छी तरह से जाना जाता है, हालांकि, वायरस जीवन चक्र में उनकी भूमिका ज्ञात नहीं है। इसके तहत एंटी-कोरोनावायरस गुणों वाले चयनित उम्मीदवारों (हिट) का अध्ययन किया जाएगा।
पारंपरिक रूप से, एंटीवायरल ड्रग्स को कुछ वायरल प्रोटीनों को सीधे लक्षित करके विकसित किया जाता है। हालांकि, दवा-प्रतिरोधी वायरस के तेजी से बढ़ने के कारण यह रणनीति अक्सर विफल हो जाती है। अन्य जीवों के विपरीत वायरल एंजाइम, जो अपने न्यूक्लिक एसिड (आरएनए) को संश्लेषित करता है, में प्रूफरीडिंग क्षमता नहीं होती है। इसलिए, कोरोनावायरस जैसे आरएनए वायरस में वायरल जीनोम के संश्लेषण के दौरान गलत तरीके से शामिल न्यूक्लियोटाइड्स (वायरल आरएनए के निर्माण ब्लॉकों) को हटाने की क्षमता नहीं है। प्रूफरीडिंग क्षमता की कमी के परिणामस्वरूप वायरल जीनोम में बिंदु म्यूटेशन का संचय होता है। इससे वायरल प्रोटीन में परिवर्तन होता है। परिवर्तित वायरल प्रोटीन तब उपलब्ध एंटीवायरल दवाओं के लिए प्रतिरोधी बन सकता है। तेजी से और बार-बार खुद को बदलने की वायरस की इस क्षमता के कारण एंटीवायरल ड्रग्स विकसित करना, वैज्ञानिकों के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है।
वायरस केवल होस्ट सेल के अंदर बढ़ (प्रतिकृति) सकते हैं। एक मेजबान (मानव) कोशिका में लगभग 25,000 प्रोटीन होते हैं। प्रतिकृति के दौरान, वायरस इन सेलुलर प्रोटीन के साथ कई संपर्क स्थापित करते हैं। एक वायरस को होस्ट सेल के अंदर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिकृति के लिए 1000 से अधिक विभिन्न सेलुलर प्रोटीनों की आवश्यकता होती है।
एसईआरबी के सचिव प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्माने कहा "औषधीय रसायन विज्ञान अनुसंधान में रासायनिक लाइब्रेरी स्क्रीनिंग एक उपयोगी पद्धति है जो विशेष रूप से नए पहचाने गए सार्स -कोव -2 के लिए कम समय में दवा की खोज और विकास कर सकती है। इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण उपयोगी फार्मास्युटिकल्स के लिए तेजी से पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं और खोज की अवधि को कम कर देते हैं। कोव -2 वैक्सीन विकास कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन के साथएंटी-कोरोनावायरस दवा पर भी पर्याप्त ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।"
एनसीवीटीसी के वैज्ञानिक डॉ नवीन कुमार ऐसे सेलुलर प्रोटीन, प्रोटीन-प्रोटीन (वायरस-होस्ट) इंटरैक्शन, या एपिजेनेटिक नियामकों को लक्षित करने के साथएंटीवायरल ड्रग विकसित के लिए एक वैकल्पिक रणनीति की खोज कर रहे है जिसे आमतौर पर होस्ट-निर्देशित एंटीवायरल थेरेपी कहा जाता है। माना जाता है कि होस्ट-निर्देशित एंटीवायरल में दवा प्रतिरोध करने की प्रवृत्ति कम होती है क्योंकि म्यूटेशन द्वारा वायरस द्वाराछूट गए सेलुलर कार्यों को आसानी से बदलना संभव नहीं होता है।
इसके अलावा, होस्ट-निर्देशित एंटीवायरल एजेंट में व्यापक एंटीवायरल प्रभावों की संभावना होती हैं क्योंकि होस्ट कारकों की आवश्यकता को आमतौर पर एक विशेष वायरस परिवार के सदस्यों या कभी-कभी विभिन्न वायरस परिवारों के सदस्यों के द्वारा संरक्षित किया जाता है। संस्थान के छोटे अणु अवरोधकों का संग्रह वह संसाधन होगा जिससे डॉ कुमार को सेलुलर प्रोटीन, प्रोटीन-प्रोटीन (वायरस-होस्ट) इंटरैक्शन या कोविड 19 के लिए एपिजेनेटिक नियामकों को लक्षित करते हुए अपनी एंटीवायरल दवा को विकसित करने की उम्मीद है।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें, डॉ नवीन कुमार,