Ministry of Science & Technology
NCVTC to develop of host-directed antivirals for COVID 19
These are believed to have fewer tendencies in inducing drug resistance
04 JUN 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has approved support for a study by the National Centre for Veterinary Type Cultures (NCVTC), ICAR-NRC from Hisar in Haryana, which will screen their library of 94 small molecule chemical inhibitors for antivirals against coronaviruses.
The molecules are known to inhibit cellular kinases, phosphatases, and epigenetic regulators such as histone methyl transferase, histone deacetylase, and DNA methyl transferase. The targets of these inhibitors are well characterized in cancer, however, their role in the virus life cycle is not known. The selected candidates (hits) with anti-coronavirus activity will be subjected to study their molecular mechanism of action, besides examining generation of potential drug-resistant virus variants.
Classically, antiviral drugs are developed by directly targeting certain viral proteins. However, this strategy often fails due to the rapid generation of drug-resistant viruses. Unlike higher organisms, a viral polymerase-the viral enzyme that synthesizes its nucleic acid (RNA) does not have proofreading capacity. Therefore, RNA viruses such as the coronaviruses do not have the mechanisms to remove wrongly incorporated nucleotides (building blocks of viral RNA) during the synthesis of the viral genome. The lack of proofreading capacity results in the accumulation of point mutations in the viral genome. This leads to changes in viral proteins. The altered viral proteins may then become resistant to the available antiviral drugs. This intriguing ability of the viruses to rapidly and frequently change themselves is a big challenge for the scientists in developing antiviral drugs.
Viruses can only replicate inside the host cell. A host (human) cell contains around 25,000 proteins. During replication, viruses establish numerous interactions with these cellular proteins. A virus needs more than 1000 different cellular proteins to replicate inside the host cell effectively.
"Chemical library screening in medicinal chemistry research is a useful methodology that considerably shortens drug discovery and development cycle, especially for newly identified etiologic agents, such as SARS-Cov-2. Such approach provides for rapid access to useful pharmacophores and narrows down the search for preferred molecular scaffolds and is also compatible with high-throughput robotic assays. While supporting Cov-2 vaccine development programs, it is also imperative to have sufficient focus toward anti-coronavirus drug discovery pipeline," said Prof Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB.
Dr. Naveen Kuman, scientist NCVTC is exploring an alternate strategy to target such cellular proteins, protein-protein (virus-host) interaction, or epigenetic regulators for antiviral drug development commonly called as host-directed antiviral therapy. The host-directed antivirals are believed to have fewer tendencies in inducing drug resistance because it is not possible for the virus to easily change missing cellular functions by mutations. In addition, host-directed antiviral agents are likely to exert broad-spectrum antiviral effects because the requirement of host factors by viruses is usually conserved across the members of a particular virus family or sometimes even across the members of different virus families. The institute’s collection of small molecule inhibitors will be the resource from which Dr. Kumar hopes to find his antiviral weapon targeting cellular proteins, protein-protein (virus-host) interaction, or epigenetic regulators for COVID 19.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਟੀਸੀ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟ-ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਡ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ
04 JUN 2020 10:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ) ਨੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਟਾਈਪ ਕਲਚਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਟੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੇ 94 ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਣੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਕਾਇਨੇਸਸ, ਫਾਸਫੇਟ, ਅਤੇ ਹਿਸਟੋਨ ਮਿਥਾਈਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰੇਜ਼, ਹਿਸਟੋਨ ਡੇਸੇਟਾਇਲੇਜ਼, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਮਿਥਾਈਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰੇਜ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਐਪੀਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਵਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਵਾਇਰਸ ਜੀਵਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ (ਹਿੱਟ) ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦਵਾ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਕਸਰ ਅਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵਾਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਐਨਜ਼ਾਈਮ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਊਕਲਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ (ਆਰਐੱਨਏ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੂਫਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਰਐੱਨਏ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਲਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੋਟਾਈਡਸ (ਵਾਇਰਲ ਆਰਐੱਨਏ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਬਲਾਕਸ) ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪਰੂਫਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਮਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਤਦ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸਿਰਫ ਹੋਸਟ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ (ਮਨੁੱਖ) ਸੈੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 25,000 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਾਇਰਸ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਸਟ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਲਈ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਪੱਧਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ-2 ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵ-2 ਟੀਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ-ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ (ਵਾਇਰਸ-ਹੋਸਟ) ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਜਾਂ ਐਪੀਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਨਿਯਾਮਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਸਟ-ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਡ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੋਸਟ-ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਡ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੋਸਟ-ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਡ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਏਜੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹੋਸਟ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਣੂ ਅਵਰੋਧਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਉਹ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ-ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ (ਵਾਇਰਸ-ਹੋਸਟ) ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਐਪੀਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਨਿਯਾਮਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਦਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
[ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ ਡਾ: ਨਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ,