ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ :
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ, ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
•ਹਵਾ ;
• ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ;
• ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ;
• ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ;
• ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ/ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਖਰਚ :
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ/ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਵਫਦ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੱਖ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਗਵਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੱਖ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ (implications) ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ :
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 11 ਮਾਰਚ, 2013 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.