Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಪರಿಸರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಘನ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ವಿವರಗಳು: ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅನುಕೂಲದ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಪರಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. · ವಾಯು; · ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ; · ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ; · ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ; · ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ಇತರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಲಯಗಳು; ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ನಂತರ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಅದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಹಲವು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಭಾಗೀದಾರರು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪು/ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿಯೇ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಯಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಸಂಭವನೀಯತೆ ಸೇರಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು: ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಅನುಭವಗಳು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಣಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಭವನೀಯತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಲಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಊಹಿಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ. ವೆಚ್ಚ: ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳು/ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಪರ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸಭೆಯ ಆಯೋಜನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಬೇಕು. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಸೀಮಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು ಉಂಟಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ: ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಒಇಎಫ್ ಸಿಸಿ), ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಪಿಸಿಬಿ) ನಡುವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಘನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್ಇಸಿ) ನಡುವೆ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂಒಯು)ಅನ್ನು 2013ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 11ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಅವಧಿ 2016ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10ಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಆಗಿರುವ ಲಾಭಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಪರಿಸರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿವೆ. ***