Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত এবং ভুটানের মধ্যে পরিবেশের বিষয়ে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে পরিবেশের বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়।
বিস্তারিত :
পরিবেশ রক্ষা এবং ক্ষমতা, পারস্পরিক অধিকার ও উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে লাভজনক পরিবেশ গড়তে যৌথ পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। এই সংঝোতাপত্রটি দুটি দেশের আইন ও বিচার ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
দুটি দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ বজায় রেখে এই চুক্তিতে বাতাস, বর্জ্য, রাসায়নিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ উভয় দেশের মধ্যে আলোচনার নিরিখে পরিবেশের অন্যান্য বিষয়গুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে। যেদিন এই সমঝোতা পত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে সেদিন থেকে পরবর্তী ১০ বছরের মেয়াদে এটি কার্যকর থাকবে। সমঝোতাপত্রের অংশগ্রহণকারীরা বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান, বেসরকারি সংস্থা, সর্বস্তরের সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং গবেষণা সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলবে। অংশগ্রহণকারী দুই দেশের যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তরে পরিবেশের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা চালান হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় ও কারিগরি ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। যা স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখবে। তবে, এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হওয়ার কোনো অবকাশ নেই।
প্রস্তাবিত এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা এবং যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকেই আর্থিক বিষয়গুলি স্থান পাবে। এই বৈঠক পর্যায়ক্রমে ভারত ও ভুটানে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। যে দেশে বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে সেই দেশ বৈঠকের ব্যয়ভার বহন করবে এবং প্রতিটি দেশ নিজ নিজ ব্যয়ে প্রতিনিধি দলকে অন্য দেশে পাঠাবে।
ভারতের পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ এবং ভুটানের জাতীয় পরিবেশ কমিশন ২০১৩ সালের ১১ই মে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছিল। এই চুক্তির মেয়াদ ২০১৬ সালের ১০ই মার্চ শেষ হয়। সেই সমঝোতাপত্রের স্বাক্ষরে উভয় পক্ষই লাভবান হওয়ায় পরিবেশের বিষয়ে সহযোগিতার জন্য ঐক্যবদ্ধ প্রয়াস বজায় রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল। সেই প্রেক্ষিতে এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।