Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.

మంత్రిమండలి
పర్యావరణ రంగాలలో సహకారంపై భారతదేశం మరియు భూటాన్ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణ రంగాలలో సహకారంపై భారత రిపబ్లిక్ ప్రభుత్వం మరియు భూటాన్ రాయల్ ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
వివరాలు :
న్యాయం, నీతి, పరస్పరం, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాల ఆధారంగా పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, సహజ వనరుల నిర్వహణ రంగంలో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక సహకారాన్ని స్థాపించి, ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకోవడం జరిగింది. ఈ ఒప్పందం అమలులో ఆయా దేశాల్లో వర్తించే చట్టాలు మరియు న్యాయ పరమైన నిబంధనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఇరుపక్షాల ద్వైపాక్షిక ఆసక్తిని మరియు పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన ప్రాధాన్యతలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, పర్యావరణం యొక్క ఈ క్రింది ప్రాంతాలలో అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని పరిగణించడం జరిగింది :
* గాలి ;
* వ్యర్ధాలు ;
* రసాయనాల యాజమాన్యం ;
* వాతావరణ మార్పు ;
* సంయుక్తంగా నిర్ణయించుకునే ఇతర అంశాలు ఏవైనా .
ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేసిన తేదీ నుండి పదేళ్ల పాటు ఈ ఒప్పందం అమలులో ఉంటుంది. అవగాహన ఒప్పందం యొక్క లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన సహకార కార్యకలాపాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి పాల్గొనే వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు, అన్ని స్థాయిలలోని ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలతో పాటు, రెండు వైపులా పరిశోధనా సంస్థలను కూడా ప్రోత్సహించాలని భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలు రెండూ భావిస్తున్నాయి. ఇరుదేశాలలో కార్యకలాపాల పురోగతిని సమీక్షించడానికి, విశ్లేషించడానికి సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటుచేయాలనీ, ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించాలనీ కూడా నిర్ణయించారు. వీరు సాధించిన విజయాలను, పనుల పురోగతినీ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఇరుదేశాలలోని సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / ఏజెన్సీలకు తెలియజేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.
ఉపాధి కల్పన సంభావ్యతతో సహా ప్రధాన ప్రభావం :
ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల ద్వారా అనుభవం, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు మరియు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మార్పిడి చేయడానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది మరియు స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది. పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న రంగాలలో ఉమ్మడి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది. అయితే, గణనీయమైన ఉపాధి కల్పనకు అవకాశం లేదు.
వ్యయం :
ప్రతిపాదిత అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం ఆర్ధిక పరమైన ఖర్చులు కేవలం ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు / జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించడం వరకు మాత్రమే పరిమితంగా ఉంటాయి. ఈ సమావేశాలు భారతదేశం మరియు భూటాన్లలో మార్చి, మార్చి జరుగుతాయి. ఏ దేశానికి చెందిన ప్రతినిధి బృందం ప్రయాణ ఖర్చులను ఆ దేశమే భరిస్తుంది, అయితే సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించే దేశం ఆ సమావేశ ఖర్చులను, ఇతర స్థానిక ప్రయాణ ఏర్పాట్లను చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. ప్రతిపాదిత అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం ఆర్ధిక పరమైన ఖర్చులు పరిమితంగానే ఉంటాయి.
నేపధ్యం :
గతంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎమ్.ఓ.ఈ.ఎఫ్.సి.సి.), కేంద్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలి (సి.పి.సి.బి), మరియు భూటాన్ రాయల్ ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన జాతీయ పర్యావరణ కమిషన్ (ఎన్.ఈ.సి.) మధ్య 2013 మార్చి 11వ తేదీన ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఆ ఒప్పందం కాల పరిమితి 2016 మార్చి 10 తేదీతో ముగిసింది. గతంలో చేసుకున్న ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉండడంతో, పర్యావరణ రంగంలో సహకారం మరియు భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని ఇరు పక్షాలు నిర్ణయించాయి.