मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि भूतानदरम्यान पर्यावरण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्या बाबत सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
03 JUN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळा नेपर्यावरण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारतआणि भूतान दरम्यान सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
तपशीलः
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांमध्ये समानता, परस्पर व्यवहार आणिपरस्पर लाभांच्या आधारावर पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात कायदे आणि कायदेशीर तरतुदी लक्षात घेऊन दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य स्थापित आणि प्रोत्साहित करणे शक्य होईल.
दोन्ही देशांचे द्विपक्षीय हित आणि परस्पर मान्यताप्राप्त प्राधान्य लक्षात घेता पर्यावरणाच्या खालील बाबींचा समावेश करणारा एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे:
• हवा;
• कचरा;
• रासायन व्यवस्थापन;
• हवामान बदल;
• संयुक्त निर्णयांद्वारे अन्य कुठलेही क्षेत्र
हा सामंजस्य करार स्वाक्षरी केल्याच्या तारखेपासून अंमलात येईल आणि दहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील. सामंजस्य कराराची उद्दिष्टे पूर्णकरण्याच्या उद्देशाने सहकार्य स्थापित करण्यासाठी संघटना,खासगी कंपन्या, सर्व स्तरातील सरकारी संस्थाआणि दोन्ही देशातील संशोधन संस्था यांना प्रोत्साहित करण्याचा सहभागींचा हेतू आहे. उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी संयुक्त कृती गट / द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेण्याचा देखील त्यांचा मानस आहे आणि त्यांनी संबंधित मंत्रालये / संस्था यानाप्रगती आणि यशाची सविस्तर माहिती द्यावी.
रोजगार निर्मिती क्षमतेसह मोठा प्रभाव:
सामंजस्य करारात सार्वजनिक आणिखाजगी अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमधील अनुभव,उत्तम पद्धती आणि तांत्रिक ज्ञानाची देवाण-घेवाण सुलभ होईल आणि ते शाश्वतविकासास हातभार लावेल. सामंजस्य करार परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संयुक्त प्रकल्पांची शक्यता प्रदान कर तो. मात्र, कोणत्याही महत्त्वपूर्ण रोजगार निर्मितीची यात कल्पना केलेली नाही.
खर्चः
प्रस्तावित सामंजस्य कराराचे आर्थिक परिणाम भारत आणि भूतानमध्ये आलटूनपालटून होणाऱ्या द्विपक्षीय बैठका /संयुक्त कृतिगटाच्या बैठक घेण्यापुरतेमर्यादित आहेत. ज्या देशाचे प्रतिनिधि मंडळ जाणार असेल त्या देशाने त्यांच्या प्रवासाचा खर्च करावा तर अन्य देशाने बैठकीचे आयोजन आणि इतरलॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्थेचा खर्च करावा. प्रस्तावित सामंजस्य कराराचे हे मर्यादित आर्थिक परिणाम आहेत.
पार्श्वभूमी:
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ (सीपीसीबी),केंद्र सरकारचे पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय आणि भूतान सरकारचा राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण आयोग(एनईसी) यांच्यात 11मार्च 2013 रोजी सामंजस्य करार झाला. या सामंजस्य कराराची मुदत 10 मार्च 2016.रोजी संपली. यापूर्वीच्या सामंजस्य कराराचे फायदे लक्षात घेऊन दोन्ही देशांनी पर्यावरणाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.