मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने पर्यावरण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर भारत और भूटान के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और भूटान के बीच पर्यावरण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने को अपनी स्वीकृति दे दी है।
विवरण:
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देश में लागू कानूनों और कानूनी प्रावधानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इक्विटी, पारस्परिकता और पारस्परिक लाभों के आधार पर दोनों देशों को पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में निकट और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को स्थापित और संवर्धित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। ।
दोनों पक्षों के द्विपक्षीय हित और पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पर्यावरण के निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर विचार किया गया है:
•वायु;
•अपशिष्ट;
• रासायनिक प्रबंधन;
•जलवायु परिवर्तन;
• ऐसे अन्य क्षेत्र जिन पर संयुक्त रूप से निर्णय लिया गया है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर की तिथि से लागू होगा और दस वर्ष की अवधि के लिए लागू रहेगा। प्रतिभागियों को समझौता ज्ञापन के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सहयोग गतिविधियों को स्थापित करने हेतु सभी स्तरों पर संगठनों, निजी कंपनियों, सरकारी संस्थानों और दोनों ओर अनुसंधान संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित करना होगा। प्रतिभागियों ने गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा और विश्लेषण करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह/द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित करने की भी प्रतिबद्धता जताई है और दोनों पक्ष अपने संबंधित मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों को प्रगति और उपलब्धियों की विधिवत जानकारी भी प्रदान करेंगे।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और तकनीकी जानकारियों को आदान-प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास में योगदान दिया जाएगा। समझौता ज्ञापन आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के लिए भी संभावना प्रदान करता है। हालांकि, इसमें किसी महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार सृजन की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है।
व्यय:
प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन के वित्तीय निहितार्थ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों/संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठकों तक सीमित हैं जो भारत और भूटान में वैकल्पिक रूप से होगीं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजने वाला पक्ष उनकी यात्रा लागत को वहन करेगा, जबकि अगवानी करने वाला पक्ष बैठकों और अन्य व्यवस्थाओं के आयोजन की लागत को वहन करेगा। यह प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन के सीमित वित्तीय निहितार्थ हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और भूटान सरकार के राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण आयोग (एनईसी) के बीच 11 मार्च, 2013 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह समझौता ज्ञापन 10 मार्च, 2016 को समाप्त हो गया। पूर्व के समझौता ज्ञापनों के लाभों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और समन्वय को जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.