President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES TELEPHONE CALL FROM PRESIDENT OF GEORGIA
03 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind had a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Georgia today (June 3, 2020).
The two leaders discussed bilateral ties. The President said that India valued its warm and friendly ties with Georgia. The two countries need to give greater focus to their relations in trade, economic and cultural fields. India is happy to advance its cooperation with Georgia in the field of training and capacity building.
Taking note of the challenges faced by the world from the Covid-19 pandemic and the disruption of life across the globe, President noted that Georgia’s national efforts have been remarkable in containing the spread of Covid-19. The President informed the Georgian President that India has made strenuous efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19 and we have been successful to a large extent. India has also been at the forefront in mobilizing international efforts against the Covid-19 pandemic and extended medical supplies support to over 150 countries. The two leaders noted that the global community must collectively work to energize economic growth.
Referring to the presence of a large number of Indian students in Georgia, many of whom pursuing medical education, the President thanked the Georgian Government for their cooperation in their evacuation and for the welfare of the Indian community residing in Georgia.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने जॉर्जिया की राष्ट्रपति से टेलीफोन पर की बात
03 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (3 जून, 2020) को जॉर्जिया की राष्ट्रपति माननीय सुश्री सालोमी जरूबिचविली के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर विचार विमर्श किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत, जॉर्जिया के साथ अपने जोशीले और दोस्ताना संबंधों की कद्र करता है। दोनों देशों को व्यापारिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में अपने संबंधों ज्यादा ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। भारत प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में जॉर्जिया के साथ अपने सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाकर काफी खुश है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते दुनिया के सामने आई चुनौतियों और जीवन के बाधित होने के संबंध में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने की दिशा में जॉर्जिया सरकार के प्रयास सराहनीय रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने जॉर्जिया की राष्ट्रपति को बताया कि भारत ने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए काफी प्रयास किए हैं और हम काफी हद तक सफल भी रहे हैं। भारत कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में भी अग्रणी रहा है और अन्य 150 देशों को चिकित्सा संबंधी आपूर्तियां की हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि वैश्विक समुदाय को आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मिलकर प्रयास करने चाहिए।
जॉर्जिया में बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय विद्यार्थियों जिनमें से कई चिकित्सा शिक्षा ले रहे हैं, की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने उनकी निकासी और जॉर्जिया में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण में सहयोग पर जॉर्जिया सरकार का आभार प्रकट किया।