President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES TELEPHONE CALL FROM PRESIDENT OF GEORGIA
03 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind had a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Georgia today (June 3, 2020).
The two leaders discussed bilateral ties. The President said that India valued its warm and friendly ties with Georgia. The two countries need to give greater focus to their relations in trade, economic and cultural fields. India is happy to advance its cooperation with Georgia in the field of training and capacity building.
Taking note of the challenges faced by the world from the Covid-19 pandemic and the disruption of life across the globe, President noted that Georgia’s national efforts have been remarkable in containing the spread of Covid-19. The President informed the Georgian President that India has made strenuous efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19 and we have been successful to a large extent. India has also been at the forefront in mobilizing international efforts against the Covid-19 pandemic and extended medical supplies support to over 150 countries. The two leaders noted that the global community must collectively work to energize economic growth.
Referring to the presence of a large number of Indian students in Georgia, many of whom pursuing medical education, the President thanked the Georgian Government for their cooperation in their evacuation and for the welfare of the Indian community residing in Georgia.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
03 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੈਲਮ ਜ਼ਰਾਬਿਚਵਿਲੀ (H.E. Ms Salome Zourabichvili) ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਦੁਾਇ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।