President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES TELEPHONE CALL FROM PRESIDENT OF GEORGIA
03 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind had a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Georgia today (June 3, 2020).
The two leaders discussed bilateral ties. The President said that India valued its warm and friendly ties with Georgia. The two countries need to give greater focus to their relations in trade, economic and cultural fields. India is happy to advance its cooperation with Georgia in the field of training and capacity building.
Taking note of the challenges faced by the world from the Covid-19 pandemic and the disruption of life across the globe, President noted that Georgia’s national efforts have been remarkable in containing the spread of Covid-19. The President informed the Georgian President that India has made strenuous efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19 and we have been successful to a large extent. India has also been at the forefront in mobilizing international efforts against the Covid-19 pandemic and extended medical supplies support to over 150 countries. The two leaders noted that the global community must collectively work to energize economic growth.
Referring to the presence of a large number of Indian students in Georgia, many of whom pursuing medical education, the President thanked the Georgian Government for their cooperation in their evacuation and for the welfare of the Indian community residing in Georgia.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے جارجیا کے صدر کی جانب سے ٹیلی فون کال موصول کی
03 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی04 جون 2020 ۔صدرجمہورہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (3جون 2020) جارجیا کی صدر محترمہ سلومے زورا بیشویلی سے ٹیلی فون پر گفت وشنید کی ۔
وونوں قائدین نے باہمی تعلقات پرتبادلہ خیالات کئے۔صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بھارت جارجیا کے ساتھ اپنے گرم جوشانہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کو تجارت ،اقتصادی اور ثقافتی شعبوںمیں استوار اپنے تعلقات پر افزوں توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔بھارت تربیت اورصلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں جارجیا کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون میں رونما ہوئی پیش رفت پر خوش ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے دنیا کے سامنے جو چنوتیاں درپیش ہیں اور عالمی پیمانے پر جو تعطل رونما ہوا ہے ،اس کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں جارجیا کی قومی کوششیں قابل ذکر رہی ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جارجیا کی صدر کو مطلع کیا کہ بھارت نے کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام اورا س پر قابو حاصل کرنے کے لئے زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں اور ہم اس میں کافی حد تک کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت، کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سلسلے میں بین الاقوامی کوششوں کو مہمیز کرنے کے معاملے میں بھی سرفہرست رہا ہے اور اس نے 150سے زائد ممالک کو طبی سازوسامان بھی بہم پہنچائے ہیں۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پراتفا ق کیا کہ عالمی برادری کو اقتصادی نمو میں توانائی پیدا کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی طور پر مصروف عمل ہونا چاہئے ۔
جارجیا میں بڑی تعداد میں طلبا کی موجودگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جن میں بیشتر طلبا طبی تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ان کے انخلا کے عمل میں جارجیا کی حکومت کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور جارجیا میں سکونت پذیر بھارتی برادری کی فلاح وبہبود کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ رم
04-06-2020
U-3039