পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-ভূটানৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি সম্পাদনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ সভাই আজি পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ভূটানৰ ৰাজকীয় চৰকাৰৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি সম্পাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বিৱৰণ:
প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পৰিৱেশৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ উপযুক্ত প্ৰবন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে এনে সম্পৰ্কৰ উত্তৰণৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা যাব। দুয়োখন দেশে যুগুতোৱা আইন আৰু ন্যায়িক প্ৰবন্ধনক সাৰোগত কৰি সমতা, আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু পৰস্পৰৰ কল্যাণ সাধনৰ নীতিৰ ভিত্তিত কাৰ্যপন্থা যুগোতোৱাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিব চুক্তিখনে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বাৰ্থ আৰু পৰস্পৰে স্বীকাৰ কৰি লোৱা প্ৰথমিকতাসমূহত দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ কৰি পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি খনে নিম্নোল্লিখিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক সামৰি ল’ব-
• বায়ু
• আৱৰ্জনা
• ৰাসায়নিক প্ৰবন্ধন
• জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন
• যৌথ ভাবে নিৰ্বাচিত অন্যান্য প্ৰসংগসমূহ
স্বাক্ষৰদানৰ দিনৰ পৰা চুক্তিখনে আনুষ্ঠানিকতা লাভ কৰিব আৰু সেই মুহূৰ্তৰ পৰা বলবত্ হোৱা চুক্তিখন পৰৱৰ্তি দহোটা বছৰলৈ বাহাল থাকিব। চুক্তিখনে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্য আৰু উদ্দেশ্য কাৰ্যক্ষেত্ৰত ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে দুয়োপক্ষই যথোচিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াক পৰিপূৰ্ণতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ চৰকাৰী, বেচৰকাৰী বিভাগ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, সংস্থা আদিক জড়িত কৰাৰ বাবে উতসাহ জনোৱা হ’ব।
নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা সৃষ্টিকে ধৰি অন্যান্য গুৰত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱ
বিকাশৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা ৰক্ষা কৰিব পৰাকৈ দুয়োখন দেশে পৰস্পৰৰ মাজত নিজৰ নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, উত্কৃষ্ট অনুশীলন আৰু কাৰিকৰী জ্ঞান আদিৰ বিনিময় কৰাত এই চুক্তিয়ে বিশেষভাবে সহায় কৰিব। দুয়োখন দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থ বিজড়িত খণ্ডত যুটীয়াভাবে প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিব। অৱশ্যে, ইয়াৰ মাজত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ বিশেষ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আশা কৰা হোৱা নাই।
ব্যয়
প্ৰস্তাৱিত চুক্তিখনত বিত্তীয় কথা-বতৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ আগতে ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানত সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰা হৈছে।
পশ্চাত্পট
উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৩ চনৰ ১১মাৰ্চত ভাৰতৰ ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বোৰ্ড’ আৰু ভূটানৰ ‘নেশ্যনেল এনভাৰ্ণমেণ্ট কমিছন’ৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনৰ ম্যাদ ২০১৬ চনৰ ১০ মাৰ্চত উকলি যোৱাৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰিস্থিতিত দেশদু খনৰ মাজত উল্লিখিত চুক্তিখনে আগবঢ়োৱা কল্যাণকাৰী পদক্ষেপসমূহ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবেই আৰু এখন চুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছিল।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.