પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચે પર્યાવરણનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથસહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રી મંડળની બેઠકે ભારત અને ભૂટાનની શાહી સરકાર વચ્ચે પર્યાવરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથસહકાર પર સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
વિગતઃ
સમજૂતીકરાર પર્યાવરણના સંરક્ષણ અને સમાનતા, પારસ્પરિક સહકાર અને એકબીજાના લાભ પર આધારિત કુદરતી સંસાધનોના મેનેજમેન્ટના ક્ષેત્રમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ અને લાંબા ગાળાના સાથસહકારના સંબંધો સ્થાપિત કરવા અને એને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે., જેમાં દરેક દેશમાં લાગુ કાયદા અને કાયદેસર જોગવાઈને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે.
બંને પક્ષોના દ્વિપક્ષીય હિત અને પારસ્પરિક સંમતિની પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સમજૂતીકરારમાં પર્યાવરણના નીચેના ક્ષેત્રોનો વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે:
• હવા;
• કચરો;
• રાસાયણિક પદાર્થોનો નિકાલ;
• આબોહવામાં પરિવર્તન;
• સંયુક્તપણે નિર્ણય લેવા એવા અન્ય કોઈ પણ ક્ષેત્રો.
સમજૂતીકરાર જે તારીખે હસ્તાક્ષર થશે તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને 10 વર્ષના ગાળા માટે લાગુ રહેશે. બંને દેશો સમજૂતીકરારના ઉદ્દેશો પૂર્ણ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સાથસહકારની કામગીરીઓ સ્થાપિત કરવા બંને પક્ષોની સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને તમામ સ્તરે સંસ્થાઓ, ખાનગી કંપનીઓ, સરકારી સંસ્થાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો આશય ધરાવે છે. બંને દેશો પ્રવૃત્તિઓની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને એનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવા સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ/દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો યોજવાનો ઇરાદો પણ ધરાવે છે તથા સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/સંસ્થાઓને જોડાવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, એકબીજાને પ્રગતિ અને સફળતાઓની જાણકારી આપશે.
રોજગારીના સર્જનની સંભવિતતા સહિત મુખ્ય અસરઃ
સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) સરકારી અને ખાનગી એમ બંને ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા અનુભવો, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને ટેકનિકલ જાણકારીઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે તથા સ્થિર વિકાસમાં પ્રદાન કરશે. સમજૂતીકરાર પારસ્પિક હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે સંભવિતતા પ્રદાન કરશે. જોકે રોજગારીના નોંધપાત્ર સર્જનનો વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી.
ખર્ચઃ
સૂચિત સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ની નાણાકીય અસર દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો/સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ યોજવા પૂરતી મર્યાદિત છે, જે ભારત અને ભૂટાનમાં વારાફરતી યોજાશે. જ્યારે બેઠકોમાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ મોકલનાર પ્રવાસનો ખર્ચ ઉઠાવશે, ત્યારે યજમાન દેશ બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરવા અને અન્ય લોજિસ્ટિક વ્યવસ્થાનો ખર્ચ ઉઠાવશે. સૂચિત સમજૂતીકરારની નાણાકીય અસર મર્યાદિત છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારતના પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવામાં પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય (એમઓઇએફસીસી)ના કેન્દ્રીય પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ બોર્ડ (સીપીસીબી) તથા ભૂટાનની શાહી સરકારના રાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યાવરણ પંચ (એનઇસી) વચ્ચે 11 માર્ચ, 2013ના રોજ સમજૂતીકરાર થયા હતા. એમઓયુ 10 માર્ચ, 2016ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયા હતા. બંને પક્ષોએ અગાઉની સમજૂતીકરારને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પર્યાવરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથસહકાર અને જોડાણ જાળવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.