Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the areas of Environment.
Details:
The Memorandum of Understanding will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the two countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
Keeping in view the bilateral interest of both sides and mutually agreed priorities, a Memorandum of Understanding covering the following areas of environment has been considered:
• Air;
• Waste;
• Chemical Management;
• Climate Change;
• Any other areas jointly decided upon.
This Memorandum of Understanding shall enter into force on the date of signature and shall continue to remain in force for a period of ten years. The Participants intend to encourage organizations, private companies, government institutions at all levels and research institutions on both sides to establish cooperation activities aimed at fulfilling the objectives of the Memorandum of Understanding. The Participants also intend to hold Joint Working Group / bilateral meetings to review and analyze the progress of activities and shall keep their respective Ministries/Agencies, duly informed of progress and achievements.
Major Impact including Employment Generation Potential:
The Memorandum of Understanding shall facilitate exchange of experiences, best practices and technical knowhow through both public and private sectors and shall contribute to sustainable development. The Memorandum of Understanding provides the possibility for joint projects in areas of mutual interest. However, no significant employment generation is envisaged.
Expenditure:
The financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding are limited to holding of the bilateral meetings / Joint Working Group meetings which shall meet alternatively in India and Bhutan. The sending side shall bear the travel cost of their delegation while the receiving side is to meet the cost of organizing the meetings and other logistic arrangements. These are the limited financial implications of the proposed Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) of the Government of the Republic of India and the National Environment Commission (NEC) of the Royal Government of Bhutan on 11th March, 2013. This MoU expired on 10th March, 2016. Noting the benefits of the earlier MoU, both sides have decided to continue cooperation and collaboration in the field of Environment.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ماحولیات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ہند- بھوٹان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
03 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/مئی 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ماحولیات کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تفصیلات:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ملک میں نافذ قوانین اور قانونی التزامات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ایکویٹی ، ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعامل اور باہمی مفادات کی بنیاد پر دونوں ملکوں کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست میں گہرے اور طویل مدتی تعاون کے قیام اور اسے مستحکم کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔
فریقین نے دو فریقی مفادات اور باہمی رضامندی والی ترجیحات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے درج ذیل شعبے کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر غور کیا ہے:
• ہوا
• کچرا
• کیمیاوی بندوبست
• آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی
• ایسے دیگر شعبے جن پر مشترکہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا گیا ہو
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دستخط کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگا اور 10 سال کی مدت تک نافذ رہے گا۔ شرکاء کو مفاہمت نامے کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لئے تعاون سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے مقصد سے سبھی سطحوں پر تنظیموں، نجی کمپنیوں، سرکاری اداروں اور دونوں جانب کے تحقیقی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہوگا۔ شرکاء نے سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے / دو فریقی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرنے کے تئیں بھی عہد بستگی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریق اپنے متعلقہ وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں کو پیش رفت اور حصول یابیوں کی باقاعدہ جانکاری بھی دیتے رہیں گے۔
روزگار کی تخلیق کے امکانات سمیت اہم اثرات:
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے ذریعے تجربات بہترین طریقہ کار اور تکنیکی معلومات کا لین دین کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون دیا جائے گا۔ مفاہمت نامہ باہمی مفادات کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بھی امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ حالانکہ اس میں کسی اہم روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا تصور شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اخراجات:
مجوزہ مفاہمت نامے کے مالی مضمرات دو فریقی میٹنگوں/ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں تک محدود ہیں، جو ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں یکے بعد دیگرے ہوں گی۔ وفد بھیجنے والا فریق ان پر آنے والا خرچ برداشت کرے گا، جبکہ میزبانی کرنے والا فریق میٹنگوں اور دیگر انتظامات کا خرچ اٹھائے گا۔ یہ مجوزہ مفاہمت نامے کے محدود مالی مضمرات ہیں۔
پس منظر:
حکومت ہند کے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) اور حکومت بھوٹان کے قومی ماحولیات کمیشن (این ای سی) کے درمیان 11 مارچ 2013 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ 10 مارچ 2016 کو اختتام کو پہنچ گیا۔ سابقہ مفاہمت ناموں کے فوائد کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے دونوں فریقوں نے ماحولیات کے شعبے میں تعاون اور اشتراک جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔