Ministry of Jal Shakti
Puducherry plans to provide tap connections to all rural households in 2020-21
03 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Action Plan of Puducherry for Financial Year 2020-21 was approved by National Jal Jeevan Mission, Govt of India. The Union Territory plans to provide household tap connections to remaining households in 2020-21. For this work, village level planning involving local community is in full swing despite CoVid-19. Gram Sabhas are conducted in villages maintaining social distancing. Local community will play a pivotal role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. Local communities are encouraged to take responsibility of water supply systems in villages for regular upkeep and operation & maintenance. Not only emphasis is given on revamping of traditional water bodies, but due care also is given on grey water treatment and re-use.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at different levels are being established. Community is being involved for surveillance of water quality. Provision has been made to empower and engage with the community, for which action plan ia prepared to incorporate various planned activities like procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits, so that water supplied at village level could be tested in situ.
The UT has been advised to focus on 24*7 service delivery in rural areas, so that the villages can act as ‘utilities’ with focus on ‘service delivery’. It’s also planned to conduct Internet of Things (IoT) based sensor monitoring for water supply in villages.
With summers in full swing, monsoons approaching, and country grappling with COVID-19 pandemic, it has become more imperative to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially water conservation works in every village that will ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.
Through ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’, Government of India is making all efforts to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Objective of this flagship programme is to bring improvement in the lives of rural people by providing potable water at their doorstep and ensure ‘ease of living’.
As announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his last Independence Day speech, Jal Jeevan Mission envisages providing household tap connections in the rural areas of the country by 2024. Universal coverage of all rural households for safe access to potable drinking water is being ensured under this ambitious Mission. A budget of Rs 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated for this programme. Special attention is being paid to provide potable water on priority in water stressed and water quality-affected areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST habitations, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojna villages, etc.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் அனைத்து ஊரக வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர்க்குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்க புதுச்சேரி திட்டம்
03 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியின் 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர செயல்திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய ஜல்ஜீவன் திட்டம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் மீதமுள்ள வீடுகளுக்குக் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்க புதுச்சேரி திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பணிக்கு, கோவிட்-19 தொற்றையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் ஊரக அளவிலான உள்ளூர்த் திட்டக்குழுவினர் முழுவீச்சில் செயல்படுகின்றனர். சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பின்பற்றி கிராமங்களில் கிராமசபைக் கூட்டங்கள் நடக்கின்றன. குடிநீர் விநியோக முறையின் திட்டமிடல், அமல்படுத்துதல், நிர்வாகம், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவை நீண்டகாலம் பயனளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய உள்ளூர் குழுவினர் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவர். கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் முறையாக வருவதைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் மற்றும் பராமரிக்கும் பொறுப்பையும் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள உள்ளூர் குழுவினர் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். பாரம்பரிய நீர்நிலைகளைச் சீரமைப்பதற்கு மட்டும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்காமால், நீர்சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் மறுபயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றிலும் உரிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஜல்ஜீவன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குடிநீர்ப் பரிசோதனைமையங்கள் பல இடங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. குடிநீரின் தரத்தைக் கண்காணிக்க உள்ளூர்க் குழுவினர் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுகின்றனர். அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க விதிமுறைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதற்கான செயல்திட்டம், உபகரணங்கள் கொள்முதல், அவற்றை மக்களுக்கு விநியோகித்தல், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் 5 பெண்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல், களப் பரிசோதனைக்கருவிகள் பயன்பாடு குறித்து பெண்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. அப்போது தான் கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் விநியோக அளவைப் பரிசோதிக்கமுடியும்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் 24 மணி நேரமும் குடிநீர் சேவையை வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அப்போதுதான், கிராமங்கள் சேவை விநியோகத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்திச் செயல்பட முடியும். கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்துக்காக பொருள்கள் இணைப்பு அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ளவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முழு வீச்சிலான கோடை, பருவமழை நெருங்குதல், கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காலத்தில், கிராமங்களுக்குத் திரும்பியுள்ள புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரம் அளிப்பது முக்கியம். அவர்களுக்குக் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் தொடர்பான வேலைகள், குறிப்பாக ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தில் நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகள் வழங்குவதன் மூலம், அது போதிய நிலத்தடி நீரை உறுதிசெய்து, நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்புக்கு வழி வகுக்கும். விவசாயத்துக்குத் தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கும் மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமாக ஒவ்வொரு ஊரக வீட்டுக்கும் குடீநீர் வசதிக்கு உதவும்.