Ministry of Jal Shakti
Puducherry plans to provide tap connections to all rural households in 2020-21
03 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Action Plan of Puducherry for Financial Year 2020-21 was approved by National Jal Jeevan Mission, Govt of India. The Union Territory plans to provide household tap connections to remaining households in 2020-21. For this work, village level planning involving local community is in full swing despite CoVid-19. Gram Sabhas are conducted in villages maintaining social distancing. Local community will play a pivotal role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. Local communities are encouraged to take responsibility of water supply systems in villages for regular upkeep and operation & maintenance. Not only emphasis is given on revamping of traditional water bodies, but due care also is given on grey water treatment and re-use.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at different levels are being established. Community is being involved for surveillance of water quality. Provision has been made to empower and engage with the community, for which action plan ia prepared to incorporate various planned activities like procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training women for use of Field Test Kits, so that water supplied at village level could be tested in situ.
The UT has been advised to focus on 24*7 service delivery in rural areas, so that the villages can act as ‘utilities’ with focus on ‘service delivery’. It’s also planned to conduct Internet of Things (IoT) based sensor monitoring for water supply in villages.
With summers in full swing, monsoons approaching, and country grappling with COVID-19 pandemic, it has become more imperative to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially water conservation works in every village that will ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.
Through ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’, Government of India is making all efforts to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Objective of this flagship programme is to bring improvement in the lives of rural people by providing potable water at their doorstep and ensure ‘ease of living’.
As announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his last Independence Day speech, Jal Jeevan Mission envisages providing household tap connections in the rural areas of the country by 2024. Universal coverage of all rural households for safe access to potable drinking water is being ensured under this ambitious Mission. A budget of Rs 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated for this programme. Special attention is being paid to provide potable water on priority in water stressed and water quality-affected areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST habitations, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojna villages, etc.

جل شکتی وزارت
پڈوچیری کا تمام دیہات کے گھروں میں نل کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ
03 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04 جون 2020
نیشنل جل جیون مشن (بھارت سرکار) کی طرف سے مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے پڈوچیری کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، جبکہ مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے پڈوچیری کا 21-2020 میں باقی بچے ہوئے سبھی دیہی گھروں کو نل کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کام کے لئے مقامی کمیونٹی کو شامل کرکے گاؤں سطح کی منصوبہ بندی پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کووڈ-19 کو بھی بالائے طاق رکھ دیاگیا ہے۔سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے گاوؤں میں گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ مقامی کمیونٹی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گاوؤں میں پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کو برقرار رکھنے ، پانی کے نظام کے بندوبست، آپریشن، نفاذ اور پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرے گی۔ مقامی طبقوں کو اس بات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ گاوؤں میں پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کی ذمہ داری میں اور اس کے آپریشن میں حصہ لے۔ پانی کے روایتی اداروں کو نہ صرف متحرک بنانے پر زور دیاگیا ہے بلکہ گرے واٹر کے ٹریٹمنٹ اور اس کے دوبارہ استعمال پر بھی کافی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مختلف سطحوں پر اچھا اور معیاری پانی کی ٹسٹنگ کی لیباریٹریاں قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔ وہ پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کے لئے کمیونٹی کو شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔ کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں شامل کرنے کے لئے ایک شق بھی بنائی گئی ہے، جس کے لئے ایکشن پلان تیار کیاگیا ہے، تاکہ کمیونٹی کے لئے کٹس کی سپلائی اور کٹس کی خریداری جیسی مختلف منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کو شامل کیا جاسکے۔ ہر گاوؤں میں کم از کم 5 خواتین کی شناخت کے علاوہ فیلڈ ٹسٹ کٹس کے استعمال کے لئے خواتین کی تربیت بھی اس ایکشن پلان میں شامل ہے، تاکہ گاوؤں سطح پر پانی کی سپلائی کو سیتومیں ٹسٹ کیا جاسکے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ دیہی علاقوں میں 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن سروس دینے پر توجہ دے، تاکہ گاوؤں سروس ڈلیوری(خدمات فراہم کرنے ) پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے یوٹیلیٹی کے طور پر کام کرسکیں۔ پڈوچیری کا گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی) پر مبنی سینسر نگرانی کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
چونکہ گرمیوں کا سیزن اپنے شباب پر ہے، مانسون قریب آتا جارہا ہے اور ملک کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا سے دوچار ہے، ایسے میں اُن مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرنا زیادہ ضروری ہوگیا ہے، جو حال ہی میں اپنے اپنے گاوؤں کو لوٹ کر آئے ہیں، ان کو ہر گاوؤں میں خاص طور پر پانی کی سپلائی سے جڑے کاموں میں روزگار دے کر روزی روٹی فراہم کرانا اب زیادہ ضروری ہوگیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف پانی کافی مقدار میں گراؤنڈ واٹر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا، وہیں پانی کا تحفظ، زراعت کے لئے پانی کی فراہمی بڑھے گی اور سب سے زیادہ اہم یہ ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھر کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی گنجائش رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جل جیون مشن کے ذریعہ بھارت سرکار ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کو مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر بتائی ہوئی کوالٹی کی مناسب مقدار میں پانی کے لئے ایک فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن ملک میں دیہات کے ہر گاوؤں میں فراہم کرنے کے لئے سبھی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ اس اہم پروگرام کا مقصد دیہی عوام کو ان کے گھر پر پورٹیبل پانی فراہم کرکے ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانا ہے اور ان کی زندگی کو اور زیادہ آسان بنانا ہے۔
اپنی پچھلی یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا ، جس میں 2024 تک ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں گھریلو نل کا کنکشن فراہم کرانے کی اسکیم کے بارے میں ذکر کیا تھا۔ اس زبردست مشن کے تحت ہر دیہی گھر کے لئے صاف پینے کا پانی تمام دیہی گھروں کے لئے یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے لئے 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیاگیا ہے۔ پانی کے بحران والے اور معیاری پانی سے متاثرہ علاقوں ، ارجمن ضلعوں، ایس سی ؍ایس ٹی بستیوں، سنسد آدرش گرامین یوجنا والے گاوؤں میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر پینے کا پانی فراہم کرانے پر خاص توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3037