Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 52.62 lakh subscribers since 1st April, 2020
03 JUN 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 52.62 lakh subscribers in the month of April and May 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 39.97 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 9.87 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 11.11 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the details of the subscribers even during the lockdown. This resulted in 4.81 lakh name corrections, 2.01 lakh date of birth corrections and 3.70 lakh Aadhaar number corrections in the last two months.
In order to balance the need to ensure safety of its staff by maintaining social distancing in office during the lockdown on one hand and to facilitate KYC updation for the subscribers on the other hand, EPFO adopted twin strategy of Work from Home and simplification of KYC updation process. Staff working from home were assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis. Major simplification in processes, such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.
Despite the constrains imposed due to COVID restrictions, EPFO is committed to bring its services to the door step of its members by adopting the online mode. It had also helped EPFO in improving its service delivery, both quantitatively and qualitatively, by cutting down time for claim settlement, EPF advances, PF transfer and pension processing.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने 1 अप्रैल, 2020 के बाद से 52.62 लाख ग्राहकों के केवाईसी अपडेट किए
03 JUN 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनज़र ऑनलाइन सेवाएं पहले से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण हो गई हैं, ऐसे में उनकी उपलब्धता और पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए ईपीएफओ ​​ने अप्रैल और मई 2020 के महीनों में अपने 52.62 लाख ग्राहकों के 'अपने ग्राहक को जानो' (केवाईसी) आंकड़ों को अपडेट किया है। इसमें 39.97 लाख ग्राहकों के लिए आधार जुड़ाव, 9.87 लाख ग्राहकों के लिए मोबाइल जुड़ाव (यूएएन एक्टिवेशन) और 11.11 लाख ग्राहकों के लिए बैंक खाता जुड़ाव शामिल है। केवाईसी एक बार की ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जो केवाईसी विवरण के साथ यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) को जोड़ने के माध्यम से ग्राहकों की पहचान के सत्यापन में मदद करती है।
इसके अलावा, केवाईसी सीडिंग को इतने बड़े पैमाने पर सक्षम बनाने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी ग्राहकों के विवरण को सुधारने की व्यापक गतिविधि चलाई है। इसके नतीजतन पिछले दो महीनों में 4.81 लाख नाम सुधार, 2.01 लाख जन्मतिथि सुधार और 3.70 लाख आधार संख्या सुधार हुए हैं।
इस दौरान, एक तरफ तो लॉकडाउन के दौरान कार्यालय में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग को बनाए रखते हुए अपने कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और दूसरी तरफ ग्राहकों के लिए केवाईसी अपडेशन की सुविधा को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता के बीच संतुलित बैठाने के लिए ईपीएफओ ने वर्क फ्रॉम होम यानी घर से काम और केवाईसी उन्नयन की प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण करने की दोहरी रणनीति को अपनाया। घर से काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को केवाईसी को अपडेट करने और विवरणों को सुधारने का काम सौंपा गया था, जिससे पेंडेंसी लगभग दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर कम हो गई। आधार सीडिंग के लिए नियोक्ताओं पर निर्भरता को दूर करने और तीन साल तक के फर्क के लिए जन्म की तारीख के प्रमाण के रूप में आधार को स्वीकार करने जैसे प्रक्रियाओं में प्रमुख सरलीकरणों ने इस पूरी प्रक्रिया को तेज कर दिया है।
केवाईसी अपडेशन एक सदस्य को सदस्य पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है। इसके जरिए कोई सदस्य प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के तहत हाल ही में शुरू की गई कोविड​​-19 अग्रिम सहायता सहित अंतिम निकासी और अग्रिम भुगतान के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकता है। यह नौकरियां बदलने पर पीएफ खाते के परेशानी मुक्त ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। केवाईसी का अनुपालन करने वाला कोई भी सदस्य डेस्कटॉप या उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से सभी ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकता है।
कोविड प्रतिबंधों के कारण लगाए गए अवरोधों के बावजूद, ईपीएफओ ​​ऑनलाइन माध्यम अपनाकर अपनी सेवाओं को अपने सदस्यों के द्वार तक ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसने दावा निपटारा, ईपीएफ एडवांस, पीएफ ट्रांसफर और पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग के लिए लगने वाले समय में कटौती करके, ईपीएफओ को मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक दोनों रूप से सुधार करने में मदद की थी।