Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO updates KYC for 52.62 lakh subscribers since 1st April, 2020
03 JUN 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the availability and reach of online services, which have become crucial in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO updated Know your Customer (KYC) data for its 52.62 lakh subscribers in the month of April and May 2020. This includes Aadhaar seeding for 39.97 lakh subscribers, mobile seeding (UAN activation) for 9.87 lakh subscribers and bank account seeding for 11.11 lakh subscribers. KYC is a one-time process which helps in identity verification of subscribers through linking of Universal Account Number (UAN) with KYC details.
Further, to enable KYC seeding on such large scale, EPFO has also undertaken massive exercise of rectifying the details of the subscribers even during the lockdown. This resulted in 4.81 lakh name corrections, 2.01 lakh date of birth corrections and 3.70 lakh Aadhaar number corrections in the last two months.
In order to balance the need to ensure safety of its staff by maintaining social distancing in office during the lockdown on one hand and to facilitate KYC updation for the subscribers on the other hand, EPFO adopted twin strategy of Work from Home and simplification of KYC updation process. Staff working from home were assigned the task of updating the KYC and rectifying the details, reducing the pendency to almost day to day basis. Major simplification in processes, such as removing the dependency on employers for Aadhaar seeding and accepting Aadhaar as proof of date of birth for differences up to three years, has expedited the entire process.
KYC updation enables a member to avail online services through member portal. He can file online for final withdrawal and advances including the recently introduced COVID-19 advances under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It facilitates hassle free online transfer of PF account on switching jobs. Any KYC compliant member can avail all the online services either through desktop or through Umang App.
Despite the constrains imposed due to COVID restrictions, EPFO is committed to bring its services to the door step of its members by adopting the online mode. It had also helped EPFO in improving its service delivery, both quantitatively and qualitatively, by cutting down time for claim settlement, EPF advances, PF transfer and pension processing.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ 1ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਤੋਂ 52.62 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ
03 JUN 2020 12:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ,ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਭਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52.62 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ (ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 39.97 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਜੋੜ,9.87 ਲੱਖ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ 11.11ਲੱਖ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਖ਼ਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਖਾਤਾ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐੱਨ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4.81 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ,2.01 ਲੱਖ ਜਨਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ 3.70 ਲੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਹਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌੰਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕੀ ਪਿਆ ਕੰਮ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਇਆ।ਆਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਫਰਕ ਲਈ ਜਨਮ ਤਰੀਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMGKY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਣ ਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਫ ਖ਼ਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡੈਸਕਟੌਪ ਜਾਂ ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੂਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ,ਪੀਐੱਫ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ,ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।