امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ نے رفتہ رفتہ بڑھتے ہوئے طوفان کے پیش نظر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا ہے
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون 2020 / مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج بحیرہ عرب میں سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاریوں کے بارے میں این ڈی ایم اے ، این ڈی آر ایف ، آئی ایم ڈی کے افسران اور بھارتی ساحلی محافظوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کی۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ طوفان مہاراشٹر ، گجرات اور دمن و دیو کے کچھ علاقوں میں پہنچے گا۔
اس سے پہلے بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات نے بتایا تھا کہ جنوب مشرق اور مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب اور لکشدیپ پر ہوا کا کم دباؤ مرکوز ہو گیا ہے اور قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران شدت اختیار کر لے اور یہ بھی امکان ہے کہ یہ اس کے نتیجے میں اگلے 24 گھنٹے میں مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ایک سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر لے۔
بعد میں جناب شاہ نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی اور جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے اور دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں رفتہ رفتہ بڑھتے ہوئے طوفان کے پیش نظر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی ضروریات تفصیلی طور پر بیان کرے اور درکار وسائل کے بارے میں بتائیں تاکہ صورتحال سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
اسی دوران این ڈی آر ایف نے گجرات میں 13 ٹیموں کو تعینات کیا ہے جن میں سے دو ٹیمیں ریزرو ٹیمیں ہیں اور مہاراشٹر میں 16 ٹیموں کو تعینات کیا ہے جن میں سات ٹیمیں ریزرو ہیں۔ جبکہ دمن و دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی کے لیے ایک ایک ٹیم تعینات کی گئی ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف ریاستی سرکاروں کو ، نشیبی صاحلی علاقوں سے عوام کو منتقل کرنے کے کام میں مدد دے رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, Indian Coast Guard on preparedness to deal with impending Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea.
Shri Shah speaks to Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu on the issue
Home Minister assures all Central help in view of impending Cyclone
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah today held a high level review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, and Indian Coast Guard on preparedness for dealing with Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea. The Cyclone is expected to hit some parts of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Daman and Diu.
Earlier, India Meteorological Department informed that the well marked low pressure area over South-East and adjoining East-Central Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area concentrated into a Depression and it is very likely to intensify into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours.
Later,Shri Shah held a Video Conference meeting with Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Shri Vijay Rupani and Shri Uddhav Thackeray and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Shri Praful Patel. HM assured them all Central help in view of the impending Cyclone and asked them to spell out in details the requirements and resources needed to deal with the situation.
Meanwhile, NDRF has already deployed 13 teams in Gujarat including 2 kept as reserve and 16 in Maharashtra including 7 teams as reserve, while one team each was deployed for Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. NDRF is aiding the State Governments for evacuation of people from low lying coastal areas.