Ministry of Home Affairs
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, Indian Coast Guard on preparedness to deal with impending Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea.
Shri Shah speaks to Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu on the issue
Home Minister assures all Central help in view of impending Cyclone
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah today held a high level review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, and Indian Coast Guard on preparedness for dealing with Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea. The Cyclone is expected to hit some parts of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Daman and Diu.
Earlier, India Meteorological Department informed that the well marked low pressure area over South-East and adjoining East-Central Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area concentrated into a Depression and it is very likely to intensify into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours.
Later,Shri Shah held a Video Conference meeting with Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Shri Vijay Rupani and Shri Uddhav Thackeray and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Shri Praful Patel. HM assured them all Central help in view of the impending Cyclone and asked them to spell out in details the requirements and resources needed to deal with the situation.
Meanwhile, NDRF has already deployed 13 teams in Gujarat including 2 kept as reserve and 16 in Maharashtra including 7 teams as reserve, while one team each was deployed for Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. NDRF is aiding the State Governments for evacuation of people from low lying coastal areas.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আরব সাগরের ওপর ঘনীভূত ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা কতৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ), জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এনডিআরএফ), ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর (আইএমডি) এবং ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর কর্মকর্তাদের সাথে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ'র
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয়স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ আরব সাগরে ওপর ঘনীভূত ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা কতৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ), জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এনডিআরএফ), ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর (আইএমডি) এবং ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর কর্মকর্তাদের সাথে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়টি মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাত এবং দমন ও দিউয়ের কিছু জায়গায় আঘাত হানতে পারে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
যদিও এর আগে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর জানিয়েছিল যে, দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী পূর্ব-মধ্য আরব সাগর ও লক্ষদ্বীপ অঞ্চলে তৈরি হওয়া নিম্নচাপটি ক্রমশই ঘনীভূত হয়ে পরবর্তী ১২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে গভীর নিম্নচাপে পরিণত হওয়ার তীব্র সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এই নিম্নচাপটি পরবর্তী ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরব সাগরের পূর্ব মধ্য অঞ্চলের উপর একটি ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের রূপ নেবে।
এরপরেই, শ্রী শাহ গুজরাত ও মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, শ্রী বিজয় রুপানী এবং শ্রী উদ্ধব ঠাকরে, দাদ্রা - নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ'র প্রশাসক শ্রী প্রফুল প্যাটেলের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সর মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেছেন।স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আসন্ন ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় তাদের সকলকেই কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে সব রকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন। এমনকি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য তাদের কি প্রয়োজন তা বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানতে চেয়েছেন।
ইতোমধ্যে এনডিআরএফ'এর ১৩টি দল গুজরাতে পাঠানো হয়েছে।২টি দল কে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে ১৬টি এনডিআরএফ'এর দল পাঠানো হয়েছে। দমন ও দিউ এবং দাদ্রা ও নগর হাভেলিতে একটিকরে দল মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এনডিআরএফ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের নিচু এলাকা থেকে মানুষকে সরিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারকে সহায়তা করছে।