Ministry of Home Affairs
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, Indian Coast Guard on preparedness to deal with impending Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea.
Shri Shah speaks to Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu on the issue
Home Minister assures all Central help in view of impending Cyclone
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah today held a high level review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, and Indian Coast Guard on preparedness for dealing with Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea. The Cyclone is expected to hit some parts of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Daman and Diu.
Earlier, India Meteorological Department informed that the well marked low pressure area over South-East and adjoining East-Central Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area concentrated into a Depression and it is very likely to intensify into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours.
Later,Shri Shah held a Video Conference meeting with Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Shri Vijay Rupani and Shri Uddhav Thackeray and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Shri Praful Patel. HM assured them all Central help in view of the impending Cyclone and asked them to spell out in details the requirements and resources needed to deal with the situation.
Meanwhile, NDRF has already deployed 13 teams in Gujarat including 2 kept as reserve and 16 in Maharashtra including 7 teams as reserve, while one team each was deployed for Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. NDRF is aiding the State Governments for evacuation of people from low lying coastal areas.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரபிக் கடலில் வரவிருக்கும் புயலை எதிர்கொள்ள தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பது குறித்து NDMA, NDRF, IMD இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல் படை அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா பரிசீலனை.
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் (NDMA), தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புக்குழு (NDRF), இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத்துறை (IMD) மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடலோரk காவல் படையினருடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ன்று பரிசீலனை செய்தார். மகாராஷ்டிரா குஜராத் டாமன் டையூ ஆகிய இடங்களில் சில பகுதிகளில் புயல் தாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தென்கிழக்கு, அதையொட்டியுள்ள கிழக்கு மத்திய அரபிக்கடல், லட்சத்தீவு ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு மண்டலம் உருவாகி உள்ளதாகவும்; இது ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு மண்டலமாக தீவிரம் அடையும் என்றும்; மேலும் தீவிரமடைந்து அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரங்களில் மிக ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு மண்டலமாக மாறும் என்றும்; மேலும் தீவிரமடைந்து அதற்கு அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கிழக்கு மத்திய அரபிக்கடல் பகுதியில் புயலாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்றும், முன்னதாக இந்திய வானிலைத் துறை தெரிவித்திருந்தது.
குஜராத் மாநில முதல்வர் திரு விஜய் ரூபானி, மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில முதல்வர் திரு உத்தவ் தாக்கரே, தாத்ரா, நாகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன் டையூ ஆகியவற்றின் நிர்வாகி திரு பிரபுல் பட்டேல் ஆகியோருடன் திரு.ஷா காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். இப்பகுதிகளைத் தாக்கக்கூடிய புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்யும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்தார். இந்த நிலைமையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான அனைத்து தேவைகளையும் விவரமாக அளிக்குமாறும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதற்கிடையே தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை இரண்டு ரிசர்வ் குழுக்கள் உட்பட பதிமூன்று குழுக்களை குஜராத்துக்கும், 7 ரிசர்வ் குழுக்கள் உட்பட 16 குழுக்களை மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கும் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. டாமன் டையூ, தாத்ரா நாகர் ஹவேலி ஆகிய ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் ஒரு குழு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. தாழ்வான கரையோரப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மக்களை வெளியேற்றும் பணியில் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படை மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உதவி வருகிறது