Ministry of Home Affairs
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, Indian Coast Guard on preparedness to deal with impending Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea.
Shri Shah speaks to Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Administrator of Daman & Diu on the issue
Home Minister assures all Central help in view of impending Cyclone
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah today held a high level review meeting with officials of NDMA, NDRF, IMD, and Indian Coast Guard on preparedness for dealing with Cyclone brewing in Arabian Sea. The Cyclone is expected to hit some parts of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Daman and Diu.
Earlier, India Meteorological Department informed that the well marked low pressure area over South-East and adjoining East-Central Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area concentrated into a Depression and it is very likely to intensify into a Deep Depression during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours.
Later,Shri Shah held a Video Conference meeting with Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Maharashtra, Shri Vijay Rupani and Shri Uddhav Thackeray and Administrator of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Shri Praful Patel. HM assured them all Central help in view of the impending Cyclone and asked them to spell out in details the requirements and resources needed to deal with the situation.
Meanwhile, NDRF has already deployed 13 teams in Gujarat including 2 kept as reserve and 16 in Maharashtra including 7 teams as reserve, while one team each was deployed for Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. NDRF is aiding the State Governments for evacuation of people from low lying coastal areas.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अरब सागर में आने वाले आसन्न चक्रवात से निपटने की तैयारी पर एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ, आईएमडी, भारतीय तटरक्षक के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
श्री शाह ने इस मुद्दे पर गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्रियों एवं दमन एवं दीव के प्रशासकों से बातचीत की
गृह मंत्री ने आने वाले चक्रवात को देखते हुए सभी प्रकार की केंद्रीय सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
01 JUN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अरब सागर में आने वाले आसन्न चक्रवात से निपटने की तैयारी पर एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ, आईएमडी, भारतीय तटरक्षक के अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की। इस चक्रवात से महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और दमन एवं दीव के कुछ हिस्सों के प्रभावित होने की आशंका है।
इससे पूर्व, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने सूचना दी कि दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर एवं लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र के ऊपर एक सुस्पष्ट निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र विक्षोभ में संकेंद्रित हो गया है और इसके अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान एक गहरे दबाव के रूप में तीव्र हो जाने और उसके 24 घंटों के बाद और तीव्र होकर पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में बदल जाने की बहुत संभावना है।
बाद में, श्री शाह ने इस मुद्दे पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रुपाणी, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे एवं दादरा-नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल पटेल के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये बैठक की। गृह मंत्री ने आने वाले तूफान को देखते हुए सभी प्रकार की केंद्रीय सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और उनसे इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अपेक्षित आवश्यकता एवं संसाधनों का विवरण देने को कहा।
Description: C:\Users\VARUN\Desktop\image003AVTF.jpg Description: C:\Users\VARUN\Desktop\image004FGK2.jpg
इस बीच, एनडीआरएफ ने पहले ही गुजरात में दो रिजर्व सहित 13 टीमें एवं महाराष्ट्र में 7 रिजर्व टीमों सहित 16 टीमों की तैनाती कर दी है जबकि दमन एवं दीव तथा दादर और नागर हवेली के लिए एक-एक टीम की तैनाती की गई। एनडीआरएफ निचले स्तर वाले तटीय क्षेत्रों से लोगों की निकासी के लिए राज्य सरकारों की सहायता कर रहा है।