বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনআইএফৰ চেলেঞ্জ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিযোগিতা(চি৩)ৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত সাধাৰণ জনতাই উদ্ভাৱন কৰা অভিনৱ বীজানুমুক্ত তথা অনাময় সমাধান ব্যৱস্থা
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগৰ(ডিএছটি) এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্ভাৱন ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন(এনআইএফ)- শেহতীয়াভাৱে
02 JUN 2020 10:55AM by PIB Guwahati
শেহতীয়াভাৱে সাধাৰণ লোকে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা দুটা অভিনৱ বীজানুনাশক সমাধানৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে, যি কেইটা এনআইএফৰ চেলেঞ্জ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছে৷
এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত উদ্ভাৱন কৰা এই অভিনৱ সমাধানৰ ভিতৰত এটা হৈছে বীজানুনাশক কক্ষ আৰু আনটো হৈছে ভৰিৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত উচ্চতা সমাযোজনৰ সুবিধাসম্পন্ন হাত অবিহনে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা ছেনিটাইজাৰ ডিছপেন্সাৰ ষ্টেণ্ড৷
বাহন বীজানুনাশক কক্ষ হৈছে বাহনৰ দ্বাৰা সঞ্চালিত বীজানুনাশক এক উপায়, যি বিশেষ কষ্ট নকৰাকৈ তথা বহু কম সময়তে যিকোনো বাহন বীজানুমুক্ত কৰাৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সময় আৰু শক্তি ৰাহি কৰে৷ ইয়াত ফ্ৰেম, টেংক, মিটাৰ, এমচিবি বোৰ্ড, এগ্ৰোনেট, নজেল, বাল্ব, পাইপ আৰু ফিটিং আছে৷ বিশেষকৈ ৰাজ্যৰ সীমা তথা তালাচী চকীসমূহত সহজতে এই পদ্ধতি সংস্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে, কাৰণ এই সীমাৰেই যিকোনো ৰাজ্য এখন ৰাজ্যত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে৷ ইতিমধ্যে পূব ছিকিমৰ ৰংপো আৰু দক্ষিণ ছিকিমৰ মেলী তালাচী চকীত দুটা সংস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
ভৰিৰে চালিত উচ্চতা সমাযোজনসম্পন্ন হাতেৰে নোচোৱাকৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা ছেনিটাইজাৰ ডিছপেন্সাৰ প্ৰকৃততে আবাসিক, বাণিজ্যিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা এক অনাময় সঁজুলি৷ এই সঁজুলিত এটা ছেনিটাইজাৰ বটল ওপৰত লগোৱা থাকে আৰু ভৰিৰে চাপ দিলে ছেনিটাইজাৰ ওলাই আহে৷ উচ্চতা অনুসৰি মিলাই ল’ব পৰা এই ব্যৱস্থা বিশেষকৈ মল, বিমান বন্দৰ, চিনেমা হল, বেংক, ব্যৱসায়িক পাৰ্ক, কাৰখানা, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, বাছ আস্থান, ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন, হোটেল, ৰেস্তোঁৰা আদিত সংস্থাপন কৰিব পাৰি৷ মুম্বাইৰ বিচকো পুনৰ সংস্থাপন আৰু প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডে এই সঁজুলিবিধৰ বাণিজ্যিকৰণ কৰিছে৷
ডিএছটিৰ সচিব আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই কয় যে এনআইএফে নাগৰিকৰ মাজত প্ৰাসংগিক আৰু মিতব্যয়ী উদ্ভাৱনৰ অনুসন্ধানত কেৱল ব্যস্ত হৈ নাথাকে, বৰঞ্চ আটাইতকৈ উন্নত চিন্তাধাৰাৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ লোকক সহায় কৰি আহিছে৷
এই প্ৰতিযোগিতা দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১৭০০তকৈও অধিক লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ পৰা ৭৬ বছৰ বয়সলৈকে বৃত্তিধাৰী, কৃষক, উদ্যোগী, শিক্ষাবিদ, আইটি আৰু আইটিইএছ বৃত্তিধাৰী, চিকিৎসক আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিষ্টৰ এক বিশাল পৰিসৰৰ লোকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative disinfection & sanitization solutions by common people selected in NIF’s Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3)
02 JUN 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has recently supported two innovative disinfection solutions by common people which were received as a response to its Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3).
A Vehicle Disinfectant Bay and a Foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand are the two recently supported innovations under the campaign.
The Vehicle Disinfectant Bay is a device to disinfect vehicles automatically, which reduces time and energy by completing the disinfection process of a vehicle in a very short time without much effort. It consists of a frame, tank, motor, MCB Board, agronet, nozzles, valves, pipes, and fittings and works on the principle of spraying disinfectant liquid by using an AC motor technology for operation. It can be deployed easily at State Border / Checkposts, which are the entry point of Vehicles in a State. It is already installed at two checkposts in the State of Sikkim - Rangpo Checkposts, East Sikkim, and Melli checkposts, South Sikkim.
The Vehicle Disinfectant Bay deployed at Rangpo Checkposts, East Sikkim
The foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand is an ideal ubiquitous hygiene solution for residential, commercial, and industrial applications wherein one simply needs to press with the foot a pedal, and the sanitizer will be dispensed. Its height is adjustable as per sanitizer bottle size, and it is steel epoxy powder coated. It also has non-skidding rubber shoes and has a special bottle holder made of high quality elastic. It can be deployed at malls, airports, theatres, banks, business parks, factories, educational institutions, bus depots or railway Stations, hotels, restaurants, and so on. It is being commercialized by Mumbai based Vissco Rehabilitation Aids Pvt. Ltd, a leading manufacturer of orthopedic products and mobility aids.
"NIF is not only scouting for relevant and frugal innovations from a large number of citizens but also helping with end-to-end solutions to see the best ideas take wings. A topical competition of this kind satisfies the creative, social service, and entrepreneurship urges all at the same time from the people from all walks of life," said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand
NIF is providing incubation and mentoring support for further dissemination to the generator of the ideas.
Under the Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3), NIF managed to attract ideas and innovations from more than 1700 citizens through the website, email, and WhatsApp from nearly 360 districts spread across 33 States and Union Territories of the country.
The competition attracted ideas from a wide range of professionals, students, farmers, entrepreneurs, academicians, IT & ITES professionals, doctors and pharmacists, and so on from ages ranging from 5 years to 76 years.
Selected ideas are currently being incubated and being provided with requisite support by NIF, be its value addition, financial support, mentoring, and so on.
[For more details: Mr. Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780 ]