Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative disinfection & sanitization solutions by common people selected in NIF’s Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3)
02 JUN 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has recently supported two innovative disinfection solutions by common people which were received as a response to its Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3).
A Vehicle Disinfectant Bay and a Foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand are the two recently supported innovations under the campaign.
The Vehicle Disinfectant Bay is a device to disinfect vehicles automatically, which reduces time and energy by completing the disinfection process of a vehicle in a very short time without much effort. It consists of a frame, tank, motor, MCB Board, agronet, nozzles, valves, pipes, and fittings and works on the principle of spraying disinfectant liquid by using an AC motor technology for operation. It can be deployed easily at State Border / Checkposts, which are the entry point of Vehicles in a State. It is already installed at two checkposts in the State of Sikkim - Rangpo Checkposts, East Sikkim, and Melli checkposts, South Sikkim.
The Vehicle Disinfectant Bay deployed at Rangpo Checkposts, East Sikkim
The foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand is an ideal ubiquitous hygiene solution for residential, commercial, and industrial applications wherein one simply needs to press with the foot a pedal, and the sanitizer will be dispensed. Its height is adjustable as per sanitizer bottle size, and it is steel epoxy powder coated. It also has non-skidding rubber shoes and has a special bottle holder made of high quality elastic. It can be deployed at malls, airports, theatres, banks, business parks, factories, educational institutions, bus depots or railway Stations, hotels, restaurants, and so on. It is being commercialized by Mumbai based Vissco Rehabilitation Aids Pvt. Ltd, a leading manufacturer of orthopedic products and mobility aids.
"NIF is not only scouting for relevant and frugal innovations from a large number of citizens but also helping with end-to-end solutions to see the best ideas take wings. A topical competition of this kind satisfies the creative, social service, and entrepreneurship urges all at the same time from the people from all walks of life," said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand
NIF is providing incubation and mentoring support for further dissemination to the generator of the ideas.
Under the Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3), NIF managed to attract ideas and innovations from more than 1700 citizens through the website, email, and WhatsApp from nearly 360 districts spread across 33 States and Union Territories of the country.
The competition attracted ideas from a wide range of professionals, students, farmers, entrepreneurs, academicians, IT & ITES professionals, doctors and pharmacists, and so on from ages ranging from 5 years to 76 years.
Selected ideas are currently being incubated and being provided with requisite support by NIF, be its value addition, financial support, mentoring, and so on.
[For more details: Mr. Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780 ]

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ ఛాలెంజ్ కొవిడ్-19 పోటీ (సి3)లో క్రిమిసంహారం, పరిశుభ్రత పరిష్కారాలకు సామాన్య ప్రజల నుండి వచ్చిన వినూత్నఆలోచనల ఎంపిక
02 JUN 2020 10:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టి)లో స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థ అయిన నేషనల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఫౌండేషన్ - ఇండియా (ఎన్ఐఎఫ్)- ఇటీవల సామాన్య ప్రజలచే రెండు వినూత్న క్రిమిసంహారక పరిష్కారాలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చింది, ఈ వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు- ఛాలెంజ్ కోవిడ్ -19 పోటీ (సి 3) కు ప్రతిస్పందనగా వచ్చినవి.
వాహనాల క్రిమిసంహారక బే, పాదంతో ఆపరేట్ చేసే ఎత్తును మార్చుకోగలిగే ఫుట్-ఆపరేటెడ్ హైట్ అడ్జస్ట్ చేయగల హ్యాండ్స్-ఫ్రీ శానిటైజర్ డిస్పెన్సర్ స్టాండ్.. ఈ ప్రచారంలో ఇటీవల మద్దతు పొందిన రెండు ఆవిష్కరణలు.
వాహనాలను క్రిమి రహితంగా చేయడానికి రూపొందించిన పరికరం ద్వారా వాహనాన్ని దానంతట అదే క్రిమిసంహారం చేస్తుంది. దీని వల్ల సమయం, శక్తిని కూడా అదా అవుతుంది. ఇది ఒక ఫ్రేమ్, ట్యాంక్, మోటారు, ఎంసిబి బోర్డ్, అగ్రోనెట్, నాజిల్, కవాటాలు, పైపులు మరియు అమరికలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది మరియు ఆపరేషన్ కోసం ఎసి మోటార్ టెక్నాలజీని ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా క్రిమిసంహారక ద్రవాన్ని చల్లడం అనే సూత్రంపై పనిచేస్తుంది. స్టేట్ బోర్డర్ / చెక్‌పోస్టుల వద్ద దీన్ని సులభంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయవచ్చు. ఇది ఇప్పటికే సిక్కిం రాష్ట్రంలోని రెండు చెక్‌పోస్టులలో - రంగ్‌పో చెక్‌పోస్టులు, తూర్పు సిక్కిం, దక్షిణ సిక్కింలోని మెల్లి చెక్‌పోస్టులు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు .
The Vehicle Disinfectant Bay deployed at Rangpo Checkposts, East Sikkim
పాదంతో ఆపరేట్ చేస్తూ, ఎత్తును కావలసిన విధంగా మార్చుకోగలిగే ఏర్పాటుతో చేతుల స్పర్శ లేకుండా శానిటైజర్ ను చేతిలో వేసుకునే అమరిక ఈ పరికరం. నివాస, వాణిజ్య, పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంగణాల్లో రాకపోకలు సాగించే ప్రజల శుభ్రత లక్ష్యంగా ఇదొక చక్కటి పరిష్కారం. దీనిలో పాదంతో పెడల్ నొక్కడం అవసరం, దీనితో శానిటైజర్ సీసాలోనుండి విడుదల అవుతుంది. దీని ఎత్తు శానిటైజర్ బాటిల్ పరిమాణం ప్రకారం సర్దుబాటు అవుతుంది పరికరం కదల కుండా ఉంచడానికి రబ్బరు బూట్లు కూడా కలిగి ఉంది. మాల్స్, విమానాశ్రయాలు, థియేటర్లు, బ్యాంకులు, బిజినెస్ పార్కులు, ఫ్యాక్టరీలు, విద్యాసంస్థలు, బస్ డిపోలు లేదా రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, హోటళ్ళు, రెస్టారెంట్లు మొదలైన వాటిలో దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేయవచ్చు. దీనిని ముంబైకి చెందిన విస్కో రిహాబిలిటేషన్ ఎయిడ్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ వాణిజ్యపరంగ తాయారు చేస్తోంది.ఆర్థోపెడిక్ ఉత్పత్తులు, మొబిలిటీ ఎయిడ్స్ కి సంబంధించిన ప్రముఖ తయారీదారు ఇది.
ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ ఎక్కువమంది ప్రజలలో కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలకు ప్రోత్సాహం ఇస్తూ సరైన పరిష్కారాలను శోధిస్తుందని డిఎస్ టి కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫసర్ అశుతోష్ శర్మ అన్నారు.
Foot-operated Height Adjustable Hands-Free Sanitizer Dispenser Stand
నిబిడీకృతమైన ఆలోచనలను ఆవిష్కరణలుగా మార్చడంలో ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ ఎనలేని కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఛాలెంజ్ కోవిడ్-19 కింద ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ పిలుపునకు స్పందించి 1700 మంది వివిధ మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా తమ ఆలోచనలు, ఆవిష్కరణలను పంపారు. 33 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 360 జిల్లాల నుండి వీరు స్పందించారు.
ఎంపికైన ఆవిష్కరణలు ప్రస్తుతం ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ పరిశీలనలో ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో ఇంకా అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన ఆలోచనలుంటే వాటిని కూడా ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ సమీక్షిస్తుంది.
[పూర్తి వివరాలకు: శ్రీ తుషార్ గార్గ్ , శాస్త్రవేత్త, ఎన్ఐఎఫ్ tusharg@nifindia.org ,మొబైల్ : 9632776780 ]