Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Under M/o Tribal Affairs Extends All Out Support to Tribal Artisans in Distress Due to Circumstances Arising Out of Covid-19
TRIFED Re-Opens all Its Outlets and e-Commerce Portals to Support Tribal Commerce, Attractive Discounts on Tribal Products
02 JUN 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched all out efforts to support the tribal artisans in distress due to circumstances arising out of Covid-19. It has announced an aggressive plan through its TRIBES India retail and e-Com platforms (www.tribesindia.com) to help artisans kickstart their production and sales operations. Accordingly, TRIFED has re-opened all its outlets and e-Commerce portals to support tribal commerce.
TRIFED has also decided to market these products through bulk sales via its extensive retail network across the country and through e-com portals, with attractive discounts. Keeping in mind the difficulties faced by tribal master craftsmen and women, it has been decided to transfer 100% of the sales proceeds to the tribal artisans.
Discussions are on to extend this discount offer to other ecommerce portals, where the products are being sold. All these sites are offering attractive discounts on products too. These include :
Amazon - (https://www.amazon.in/s?k=tribes+india),
Flipkart - (https://www.flipkart.com/search?q=tribes%20india),
Snapdeal- (https://www.snapdeal.com/search?keyword=tribes%20india&sort=rlvncy), & GeM (https://mkp.gem.gov.in/arts-and-crafts-equipment-and-accessories-and-supplies-art-paintings/search).
TRIFED has also been conducting regular video conferencing meetings with its suppliers. These national and regional Supplier Meets have witnessed participation from more than 5000 tribal artisans.
All Regional offices of TRIFED have also been instructed to initiate emergency procurement during Lockdown to provide relief to its artisans. Regional offices of TRIFED have taken the lead in obtaining necessary permission from local administration for allowing the tribal artisans of TRIFED to work at their premises maintaining proper social distancing norms. Permission also has been arranged for transport of these items. Artisans were informed about preventive practices to be strictly followed to avoid infection amidst the spread of Covid-19.
Artisans are being encouraged to manufacture soaps, face masks and sanitisers. TRIFED is approaching government bodies, institutions for the sale of these essential items. It is also leveraging available ecommerce avenues like TRIBES India website, GeM. All suppliers engaged in production of soaps, masks and sanitisers are in regular touch with TRIFED, which is helping in assessment of available supply of such items
As a humanitarian gesture, in collaboration with Art of Living Foundation, TRIFED recently distributed free rations to 5000 artisans families in dire need of support.
Distribution of Ration kits in Deverkonda village, Nagalonda District, Hyderabad

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न परिस्थितियों से संकटग्रस्त जनजातीय कारीगरों को सभी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है
ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय व्यापार और जनजातीय उत्पादों पर आकर्षक छूट को समर्थन देने के लिए अपने सभी आउटलेट्स और ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल को फिर से खोल दिया है
02 JUN 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाले ट्राइफेड ने कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न परिस्थितियों के कारण संकटग्रस्त आदिवासी कारीगरों का समर्थन करने की दिशा में सभी प्रयास शुरू कर दिए हैं। इसने कारीगरों को उनके उत्पाद और बिक्री के संचालन में मदद प्रदान करने के लिए, अपने ट्राइब्स इंडिया रिटेल और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों (www.tribesindia.com) के माध्यम से एक अति महत्वाकांक्षी योजना की घोषणा की है। इसके अनुसार, ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय व्यापार को समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए अपने सभी आउटलेट और ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टलों को फिर से खोल दिया है।
ट्राइफेड ने भी देश भर में अपने व्यापक खुदरा नेटवर्क और ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल के माध्यम से और थोक बिक्री के द्वारा आकर्षक छूट के साथ इन उत्पादों का विपणन करने का फैसला किया है। आदिवासी मास्टर शिल्पकारों और महिलाओं को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बिक्री से प्राप्त आय का शत-प्रतिशत आदिवासी कारीगरों को हस्तांतरित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
इस छूट के प्रस्ताव को अन्य ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल तक बढ़ाने पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है, जहां पर इन उत्पादों की बिक्री की जा रही है। ये सभी वेबसाइटें उत्पादों पर भी आकर्षक छूट प्रदान कर रही हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं :
अमेज़न - (https://www.amazon.in/s?k=tribes+india),
फ्लिपकार्ट - (https://www.flipkart.com/search?q=tribes%20india),
स्नैपडील- (https://www.snapdeal.com/search?keyword=tribes%20india&sort=rlvncy),
जीईएम- (https://mkp.gem.gov.in/arts-and-crafts-equipment-and-accessories-and-supplies-art-paintings/search)
ट्राइफेड अपने आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ नियमित रूप से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बैठकों का आयोजन भी कर रहा है। इन राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय आपूर्तिकर्ता बैठकों में, 5,000 से ज्यादा जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा भागीदारी की गई है।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान कारीगरों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, ट्राइफेड के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को भी आपात खरीद की शुरुआत करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। ट्राइफेड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा जनजातीय कारीगरों को उचित सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए अपने परिसरों में काम करने की अनुमति प्रदान करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन से आवश्यक अनुमति की प्राप्ति के लिए आगे बढ़कर प्रयास किया गया है। इन वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए भी अनुमति प्राप्ति की व्यवस्था की गई है। कारीगरों को कोविड-19 के फैलाव के बीच संक्रमण से बचने के लिए, सख्ती से पालन किए जाने वाले सुरक्षात्मक पद्धतियों के बारे में बताया गया है।
कारीगरों को साबुन, फेस मास्क और सैनिटाइजर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इन आवश्यक वस्तुओं की बिक्री के लिए ट्राइफेड द्वारा सरकारी निकायों और संस्थानों के साथ संपर्क किया जा रहा है। यह ट्राइब्स इंडिया वेबसाइट, जीईएम जैसे उपलब्ध ई-कॉमर्स माध्यमों का भी लाभ उठा रहा है। साबुन, मास्क और सैनिटाइजर के उत्पादन में लगे सभी आपूर्तिकर्ता ट्राइफेड के साथ नियमित संपर्क में हैं, जो ऐसी वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के आकलन में सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
एक मानवीय प्रयास के रूप में आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग फ़ाउंडेशन के सहयोग से, हाल ही में ट्राइफेड ने 5,000 कारीगरों के परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मुफ्त में राशन वितरित किया है।
देवरकोंडा गांव, नागालोंडा जिला, हैदराबाद में राशन किट का वितरण