Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Under M/o Tribal Affairs Extends All Out Support to Tribal Artisans in Distress Due to Circumstances Arising Out of Covid-19
TRIFED Re-Opens all Its Outlets and e-Commerce Portals to Support Tribal Commerce, Attractive Discounts on Tribal Products
02 JUN 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched all out efforts to support the tribal artisans in distress due to circumstances arising out of Covid-19. It has announced an aggressive plan through its TRIBES India retail and e-Com platforms (www.tribesindia.com) to help artisans kickstart their production and sales operations. Accordingly, TRIFED has re-opened all its outlets and e-Commerce portals to support tribal commerce.
TRIFED has also decided to market these products through bulk sales via its extensive retail network across the country and through e-com portals, with attractive discounts. Keeping in mind the difficulties faced by tribal master craftsmen and women, it has been decided to transfer 100% of the sales proceeds to the tribal artisans.
Discussions are on to extend this discount offer to other ecommerce portals, where the products are being sold. All these sites are offering attractive discounts on products too. These include :
Amazon - (https://www.amazon.in/s?k=tribes+india),
Flipkart - (https://www.flipkart.com/search?q=tribes%20india),
Snapdeal- (https://www.snapdeal.com/search?keyword=tribes%20india&sort=rlvncy), & GeM (https://mkp.gem.gov.in/arts-and-crafts-equipment-and-accessories-and-supplies-art-paintings/search).
TRIFED has also been conducting regular video conferencing meetings with its suppliers. These national and regional Supplier Meets have witnessed participation from more than 5000 tribal artisans.
All Regional offices of TRIFED have also been instructed to initiate emergency procurement during Lockdown to provide relief to its artisans. Regional offices of TRIFED have taken the lead in obtaining necessary permission from local administration for allowing the tribal artisans of TRIFED to work at their premises maintaining proper social distancing norms. Permission also has been arranged for transport of these items. Artisans were informed about preventive practices to be strictly followed to avoid infection amidst the spread of Covid-19.
Artisans are being encouraged to manufacture soaps, face masks and sanitisers. TRIFED is approaching government bodies, institutions for the sale of these essential items. It is also leveraging available ecommerce avenues like TRIBES India website, GeM. All suppliers engaged in production of soaps, masks and sanitisers are in regular touch with TRIFED, which is helping in assessment of available supply of such items
As a humanitarian gesture, in collaboration with Art of Living Foundation, TRIFED recently distributed free rations to 5000 artisans families in dire need of support.
Distribution of Ration kits in Deverkonda village, Nagalonda District, Hyderabad

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਊਟਲੈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਛੂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ
02 JUN 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ (www.tribesindia.com) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਊਟਲੈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਛੂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੇਚਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਬੀਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਮਾਈ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਛੂਟ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਐਮਾਜ਼ਾਨ - (https://www.amazon.in/s?k=tribes+india ,
ਫਲਿੱਪਕਾਰਟ - (https://www.flipkart.com/search?q=tribes%20india ),
ਸਨੈਪਡੀਲ -(https://www.snapdeal.com/search?keyword=tribes%20india&sort=rlvncy ), ਅਤੇ
ਜੀਈਐੱਮ (https://mkp.gem.gov.in/arts-and-crafts-equipment-and-accessories-and-supplies-art-paintings/search )
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਬੀਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਾਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਣ, ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ, ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਜੋ ਸਾਬਣ, ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਲੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੋਂਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਵਰਾਕੋਂਡਾ ਪਿੰਡ (Deverkonda village, Nagalonda District) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ