Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Under M/o Tribal Affairs Extends All Out Support to Tribal Artisans in Distress Due to Circumstances Arising Out of Covid-19
TRIFED Re-Opens all Its Outlets and e-Commerce Portals to Support Tribal Commerce, Attractive Discounts on Tribal Products
02 JUN 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched all out efforts to support the tribal artisans in distress due to circumstances arising out of Covid-19. It has announced an aggressive plan through its TRIBES India retail and e-Com platforms (www.tribesindia.com) to help artisans kickstart their production and sales operations. Accordingly, TRIFED has re-opened all its outlets and e-Commerce portals to support tribal commerce.
TRIFED has also decided to market these products through bulk sales via its extensive retail network across the country and through e-com portals, with attractive discounts. Keeping in mind the difficulties faced by tribal master craftsmen and women, it has been decided to transfer 100% of the sales proceeds to the tribal artisans.
Discussions are on to extend this discount offer to other ecommerce portals, where the products are being sold. All these sites are offering attractive discounts on products too. These include :
Amazon - (https://www.amazon.in/s?k=tribes+india),
Flipkart - (https://www.flipkart.com/search?q=tribes%20india),
Snapdeal- (https://www.snapdeal.com/search?keyword=tribes%20india&sort=rlvncy), & GeM (https://mkp.gem.gov.in/arts-and-crafts-equipment-and-accessories-and-supplies-art-paintings/search).
TRIFED has also been conducting regular video conferencing meetings with its suppliers. These national and regional Supplier Meets have witnessed participation from more than 5000 tribal artisans.
All Regional offices of TRIFED have also been instructed to initiate emergency procurement during Lockdown to provide relief to its artisans. Regional offices of TRIFED have taken the lead in obtaining necessary permission from local administration for allowing the tribal artisans of TRIFED to work at their premises maintaining proper social distancing norms. Permission also has been arranged for transport of these items. Artisans were informed about preventive practices to be strictly followed to avoid infection amidst the spread of Covid-19.
Artisans are being encouraged to manufacture soaps, face masks and sanitisers. TRIFED is approaching government bodies, institutions for the sale of these essential items. It is also leveraging available ecommerce avenues like TRIBES India website, GeM. All suppliers engaged in production of soaps, masks and sanitisers are in regular touch with TRIFED, which is helping in assessment of available supply of such items
As a humanitarian gesture, in collaboration with Art of Living Foundation, TRIFED recently distributed free rations to 5000 artisans families in dire need of support.
Distribution of Ration kits in Deverkonda village, Nagalonda District, Hyderabad

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ತೊಂದರೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವು
02 JUN 2020 4:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ತೊಂದರೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವು
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ತನ್ನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆದಿದೆ,
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ರಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಸಂದಿಗ್ಧತೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ತೊಂದರೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲೆಂದು ಟ್ರೈಬ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರಿಟೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ (www.tribesindia.com) ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯೊಂದನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ತನ್ನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ತೆರೆದಿದೆ.
ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಜಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಎ-ಕಾಮ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗಳ ಈ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪರಿಣಿತ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಮಾರಾಟದಿಂದ ಬಂದ ಆದಾಯದ 100% ಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಅದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ :
ಅಮೇಜಾನ್ - (https://www.amazon.in/s?k=tribes+india),
ಫ್ಲಿಪ್ ಕಾರ್ಟ್ - (https://www.flipkart.com/search?q=tribes%20india),
ಸ್ನ್ಯಾಪ್ ಡೀಲ್ - (https://www.snapdeal.com/search?keyword=tribes%20india&sort=rlvncy),
ಮತ್ತು ಜೆಮ್(https://mkp.gem.gov.in/arts-and-crafts-equipment-and-accessories-and-supplies-art-paintings/search).
ತನ್ನ ಸರಬರಾಜುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸರಬರಾಜುದಾರರ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 5000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತನ್ನ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತುರ್ತು ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಂತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕಲಾವಿದರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವಂತೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತದಿಂದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಅನುಮತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮುಂದೆ ಬಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜಿಗೂ ಅನುಮತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೋಂಕು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಬೂನುಗಳು, ಮುಖಗವಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಸರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರೀ ಸಂಘ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ಟ್ರೈಬ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಜೆಮ್ ನಂತಹ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಈ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಾಬೂನುಗಳು, ಮುಖಗವಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಸರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಲ್ಲ ಸರಬರಾಜುದಾರರು ನಿರಂತರ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದು ಇಂಥ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ, ಆರ್ಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಲಿವಿಂಗ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಷನ್ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ತೀವ್ರ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯಿರುವ 5000 ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ಉಚಿತ ಪಡಿತರವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನ ನಲ್ಗೊಂಡಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ, ದೇವರಕೊಂಡ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡಿತರ ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ