Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2020-21
01 JUN 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest increase in MSP is proposed for nigerseed (Rs 755 per quintal) followed by sesamum (Rs 370 per quintal), urad (Rs 300 per quintal) and cotton (long staple) (Rs 275 per quintal). The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
MSP for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21:
Sl. No
Crops
Projected Cost* KMS 2020-21
MSP for Kharif 2020-21
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over Cost (in %)
1
Paddy (Common)
1,245
1,868
53
50
2
Paddy (Grade A)^
-
1,888
53
-
3
Jowar (Hybrid)
1,746
2,620
70
50
4
Jowar (Maldandi)^
-
2,640
70
-
5
Bajra
1,175
2,150
150
83
6
Ragi
2,194
3,295
145
50
7
Maize
1,213
1,850
90
53
8
Tur (Arhar)
3,796
6,000
200
58
9
Moong
4,797
7,196
146
50
10
Urad
3,660
6,000
300
64
11
Groundnut
3,515
5,275
185
50
12
Sunflower Seed
3,921
5,885
235
50
13
Soybean (yellow)
2,587
3,880
170
50
14
Sesamum
4,570
6,855
370
50
15
Nigerseed
4,462
6,695
755
50
16
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3,676
5,515
260
50
17
Cotton (Long Staple)^
-
5,825
275
-
^Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2020-21 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the fanners. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Bajra (83%) followed by urad (64%), tur (58%) and maize (53%). For rest of the crops, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
Government’s strategy is one of promoting sustainable agriculture with diversified cropping pattern matching with the country's agro-climatic conditions, towards higher productivity without jeopardizing nation's bio-diversity. Support is in the form of MSP as well as procurement. Besides, with the intention of giving enough policy thrust to income security of the farmers. Government's production-centric approach has been replaced by income-centric approach.
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand - supply imbalance. The added focus on nutri-rich nutri-cereals is to incentivize its production in the areas where rice-wheat cannot be grown without long term adverse implications for groundwater table.
In continuation with the above-mentioned measures, Government is taking holistic approach towards supporting the farmers and facilitate farming related activities in the lockdown situation due to Covid 19. Efforts are being made to facilitate marketing of agricultural produce by the farmers. Advisories have been issued by the Union Government to State Governments / UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the fanners / FPOs / Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers /Big Retailers / Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act.
Besides, the Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan” (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.
In addition, under the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 17,793 crore has been released so far.
In order to provide food security during the prevailing situation due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Government has decided to distribute pulses to the eligible households under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana (PM-GKY). About 1,07,077.85 MT pulses have so far been issue/d to the States/UTs.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
2020-21 ନିମନ୍ତେ ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ବ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
01 JUN 2020 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ 2020-21 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଖରିଫ ଫସଲର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି ।
2020-21 ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାର ଖରିଫ ଶସ୍ୟର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅଳସି ମଞ୍ଜି ପାଇଁ କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପିଛା 755 ଟଙ୍କା, ରାଶି ପାଇଁ 370 ଟଙ୍କା, ବିରି ପାଇଁ 300 ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ତୁଳା ପାଇଁ 275 ଟଙ୍କା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କିସମର ଚାଷକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଋତୁ 2020-21 ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ-
Sl. No
Crops
Projected Cost* KMS 2020-21
MSP for Kharif 2020-21
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over Cost (in %)
1
Paddy (Common)
1,245
1,868
53
50
2
Paddy (Grade A)^
-
1,888
53
-
3
Jowar (Hybrid)
1,746
2,620
70
50
4
Jowar (Maldandi)^
-
2,640
70
-
5
Bajra
1,175
2,150
150
83
6
Ragi
2,194
3,295
145
50
7
Maize
1,213
1,850
90
53
8
Tur (Arhar)
3,796
6,000
200
58
9
Moong
4,797
7,196
146
50
10
Urad
3,660
6,000
300
64
11
Groundnut
3,515
5,275
185
50
12
Sunflower Seed
3,921
5,885
235
50
13
Soybean (yellow)
2,587
3,880
170
50
14
Sesamum
4,570
6,855
370
50
15
Nigerseed
4,462
6,695
755
50
16
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3,676
5,515
260
50
17
Cotton (Long Staple)^
-
5,825
275
-
ଗତ ବଜେଟର ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ଆକଳନ ଅନୁସାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବାଜରାରେ ଶତକଡା 83 ଭାଗ ପାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ବିରିରେ ଶତକଡା 64 ଭାଗ, ମସୁରରେ ଶତକଡା 58 ଭାଗ ଏବଂ ମକାରେ ଶତକଡା 53 ଭାଗ । ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ ।
ଦେଶର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସହିତ କୌଣସି ସାଲିସ ନକରି ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କିସମର ଫସଲ ଓ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ରହିଛି । ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଓ ଶସ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଯେପରି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇବ ସେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚାଷୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବାବଦ ଆୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଧାରା ଆୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଧାରାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୈଳବୀଜ, ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟର ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଚାହିଦା ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଓ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହିସବୁ ନୀତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ବିପଣନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିପଣନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କ୍ରୟ, ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଏପିଏମସି କମିଟି ଆକ୍ଟର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହାଛଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତା ଆୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ 2018ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଯଥାର୍ଥ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅମ୍ବ୍ରେଲା ଯୋଜନାର ତିନୋଟି ଉପଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା – ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ଯୋଜନା, ଅଭାବୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପଇଠ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଘରୋଇ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟକିଷ୍ଟ ଯୋଜନା ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିସାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 24ରୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 8.89 କୋଟି ଚାଷୀ ପରିବାର ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏବାବଦ 17,793 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ପରିବାରକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 1,07,077.85 ଟନ ଡାଲି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।