పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 26 వ దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబి‌నార్‌ను 'ది టెనాసిటీ ఆఫ్ సర్వైవల్ -ఇన్స్పిరేషనల్ స్టోరీ ఆఫ్ కచ్' పేరుతో నిర్వహణ
“కచ్ నహి దేఖా తో కుచ్ నహి దేఖా” సందేశంతో కచ్ విభిన్న అంశాలను ప్రదర్శించిన వెబి‌నార్
దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబి‌నార్ సిరీస్ ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ కింద భారతదేశ గొప్ప వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే ప్రయత్నం
01 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబ్‌నార్ సిరీస్ 26 వ సెషన్ “ది టెనాసిటీ ఆఫ్ సర్వైవల్” - భారతదేశపు అతిపెద్ద జిల్లా గుజరాత్ లోని కచ్ స్ఫూర్తివంతమైన కథనాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు. చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతి, చేతిపనులు, వస్త్ర వారసత్వాన్నిఈ వెబినార్ ద్వారా పరిచయం చేశారు. ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలతో పోరాడటానికి కచ్ ప్రజల ఆత్మ, భారతీయ నాగరికతను నిర్వచించే నిరంతర కార్యశీలి నైపుణ్యాలు వివరించారు. వెబ్‌నార్ “కచ్ నహి దేఖా తో కుచ్ నహి దేఖా” అనే సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చించి. దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్ వెబినార్ సిరీస్ ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ కింద గొప్పదైన భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు.
వెబ్‌ఇనార్ ఈ సెషన్‌ను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి రూపీందర్ బ్రార్ సమన్వయం చేశారు. భారత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ పరిశోధన డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ నవీనా జాఫా సమర్పించారు. శ్రీమతి జాఫా తన శక్తివంతమైన కథన నైపుణ్యాల ద్వారా విరుద్ధమైన భౌగోళిక లక్షణాలను, భారతదేశాన్ని అత్యంత నాటకీయ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వచించేలా వివరించారు.
కచ్ ఉప్పు ఎడారి, గడ్డి భూములు, మడ అడవులతో కూడుకుని ఉన్నది. ఆసక్తికరంగా, ఇక్కడి మడ అడవులు ప్రపంచంలోని ఏకైక లోతట్టు మాంగ్రోవ్ అనే అద్భుతమైన దృగ్విషయంగా ప్రసిద్ది చెందాయి. రాన్ ఆఫ్ కచ్ మాత్రమే భారతదేశం మొత్తం ఉప్పు సరఫరాలో మూడింట నాలుగవ వంతు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రదేశం ఖరై జాతి ఒంటెలకు ప్రసిద్ధి. ఇది పొడి భూమితో పాటు ఉప్పునీటిలో కూడా జీవించగల ప్రత్యేక సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది.
ప్రదర్శన యొక్క ముఖ్యాంశాలు అజ్రఖ్ సాంప్రదాయ బ్లాక్ ప్రింటర్ల వర్చువల్ సందర్శన. భారతదేశంలోని గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ ప్రాంతాలలో ఇప్పటికీ పాటిస్తున్న వస్త్రాలపై బ్లాక్ ప్రింటింగ్ యొక్క పురాతన రకాల్లో అజ్రాఖ్ ఒకటి. ఈ శైలిలో ముద్రించిన వస్త్రాలు రెండు వైపులా సహజ రంగులను ఉపయోగించి చేతితో ముద్రిస్తారు. ఇవి శ్రమతో కూడిన, సుదీర్ఘమైన ముద్రణ ప్రక్రియ.
ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొనేవారు కచ్‌లోని బన్నితే సాల్ట్ ఎడారిని సందర్శించారు, అక్కడ కుండలు, ఎంబ్రాయిడరీ మరియు తోలు పనిలో నిమగ్నమైన మూడు ప్రధాన స్వదేశీ సంఘాల పనిని ప్రదర్శించారు. శ్రీమతి జాఫా సన్యాసుల ఆశ్రమం (సిద్ధి సిద్ధాంత్ విభాగం), మఠం నడుపుతున్న లాంగర్ (కమ్యూనిటీ కిచెన్) గురించి వివరించారు.
ఈ ప్రదర్శన తీరప్రాంత పట్టణం మాండవిని కూడా కవర్ చేసింది, ఇక్కడ ప్రాంతీయ సూఫీ నమ్మకాలు అరేబియా సముద్రంలో సాంప్రదాయ పడవ నిర్మాతలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తాయి.
వెబి‌నార్‌లో ప్రదర్శించిన కచ్ ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన ఆకర్షణలు:
• ధోలావిరా- యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశం, భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న రెండవ అతిపెద్ద హరప్పన్ సైట్. ఇది నిజంగా పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక మరియు వాస్తుశిల్పానికి అద్భుతమైన ఉదాహరణ.
• శిలాజ పార్క్
• రాన్ ఆఫ్ కచ్-సాల్ట్ ఎడారి అరేబియా సముద్రం
• కాలా దుంగార్
• గురు గోర్కనాథ్ ఆలయం
• నారాయణ్ సరోవర్ ఆలయం
• లఖ్పోర్ట్ ఫోర్ట్ & పోర్ట్
• సుర్హాండో- ప్రత్యేకమైన నెమలి ఆకారపు వాయిద్యం శ్రావ్యమైన సంగీతాన్ని పోషిస్తుంది
• థాలి డాన్స్- వివాహం, పిల్లల పుట్టిన వేడుకలను ప్రారంభించడానికి ప్రదర్శించే బ్యాలెన్సింగ్ డాన్స్
• తూఫాన్- సముద్రం యొక్క ప్రసిద్ధ వైల్డ్ డ్యాన్స్ “సముందర్ కి మస్తీ” అని కూడా పిలుస్తారు
ఇంకా అనేక ఆకర్షణీయ అంశాలను ఈ వెబినార్ లో ప్రదర్శించి వీక్షకులకు కనువిందు చేశారు.
వెబినార్ ల వివిధ సెషన్లు https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured లో లభ్యమవుతాయి. పర్యాటక శాఖ సామజిక మాధ్యమ అకౌంట్లలో కూడా చూడవచ్చు.
తర్వాతి వెబినార్ జూన్ 2వ తేదీ ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు ప్రసారం అవుతుంది. దీనిలో ‘హర్యానా: సంస్కృతి, వంటకాలు మరియు పర్యాటక రంగం’పై వెబినారు ఉంటుంది. . దీనిలో పాల్గొడానికి రిజిస్టర్ అవ్వండి : https://bit/ly/3dmTbmz

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 26th Dekho Apna Desh webinar titled 'The Tenacity of Survival -Inspirational story of Kutch'
The webinar showcases different aspects of Kutch with the message of “Kutch nahi Dekha toh Kuch nahi Dekha”
Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
01 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 26th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series of Ministry of Tourism on 30.05.2020 titled “The Tenacity of Survival”-Inspirational story of Kutch showcased the history, culture, crafts, textile heritage of India’s largest district Kutch, Gujarat and the resilient spirit of the people of Kutch to fight natural calamities, the skills that form the report card of the continuous dynamics defining the Indian civilization. The webinar displayed the message of Kutch that “Kutch nahi Dekha toh Kuch nahi Dekha”. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
This session of webinar moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Navina Jafa, Director, Indian Cultural Heritage Research.
Ms. Jafa through her powerful narration skills presented the contrasting geographical features, and genetic cocktail that defines India in the most dramatic manner.
Kutch is a land of salt desert, grasslands and mangroves. Interestingly, the mangroves here are known for an amazing phenomenon of being world’s only Inland Mangrove. The Rann of Kutch alone produces three-fourth of total salt supply of India. The place is also the home to the Kharai breed of camel which has the special ability to survive on both dry land as well as in the saline water. They can even swim in sea water and feed on saline water and plants. They are well-adapted to the extreme climate of the desert and high salinity of water.
The key highlights of the presentation were virtual visit to the community of Ajrakh traditional block printers. Ajrakh is one of the oldest types of block printing on textiles still practiced in parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan in India. Textiles printed in this style are hand-printed using natural dyes on both sides by a laborious and long process of resist printing (a method of printing in which designated areas in the pattern are treated to resist penetration by the dye).
The seminar then took the participants visit to Bannithe Salt Desert in Kutch where the work of three major indigenous communities engaged in pottery, embroidery and leather work was showcased. Ms. Jafaalso spoke about the monastery of the ear torn ascetics (the siddhi sidhhant sect) and the langar (Community kitchen) run by the Monastery.
The presentation also covered the coastal town of Mandavi, where regional Sufi beliefs guide traditional boat builders on the Arabian Sea.
The other salient attractions of Kutch showcased in the webinar included:
• Dholavira- UNESCO World Heritage Site and second largest Harappan site located in India. It is indeed a marvellous example of town-planning and architecture.
• Fossil Park
• Rann of Kutch-Salt Desert of Arabian Sea
• Kala Dungar
• Guru Gorkanath Temple
• Narayan Sarovar Temple
• Lakhport Fort & Port
• Surhando- Unique peacock-shaped instrument plays a melodious music
• Thaali Dance- A balancing dance performed to commensurate the celebrations of marriage and child birth
• Tooofaan- Famous wild dance of the ocean also known as “Samundar ki Masti”
• Waai Sufi Mystics
Dhordo is a village in Bhuj taluka of the Kutch district of Gujarat. The eco-system of this place not conducive for any other activity boosted tourism like anything. The Rann Utsav which is annually organisedfromNovember to March has become the main driver for tourism in Gujarat. This transformation of the most challenging Dhordo White Rann to the most happening tourist destination of Gujarat has led to many temporary and permanent accommodation structures in and around Dhordo. The sheer human grit, imagination and enterprise have transformed a harsh and unusual terrain in to an engine of socio economic and cultural vibrancy, bringing to its people a sense of self reliance and pride. The most popular of them all is the Rann Utsav Tent City organized with the support of Gujarat Tourism.
Rann Festival held every year is celebrated from December to February. The Bhuj city is converted into a Tent City with basic amenities. The festival has attractions of BSF Band, Hot Air Ballooning activities, a cultural fiesta of folk music and dance, shopping and tasting the traditional cuisines.
An itinerary for 3-4 days and 7-8 days was shared for capturing the real spirit of Kutch. The itinerary aimed to guide the tourists travelling to Kutch, have a bird’s eye view of things, locations or the tourist sites and to look into the culture, traditions, textiles, block printing, musical instruments, market places, village tours and dance forms.
Bhuj is a well-connected by road from its neighbouringcities in Gujarat, good rail connectivity from various parts of the country especially from Delhi and Mumbai and is also accessible by air from the Rudra Mata Airport.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on, 2nd June 2020 at 11:00 am, is titled ‘Haryana: Culture, Cuisine and Tourism’. Please register here: https://bit/ly/3dmTbmz