Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 26th Dekho Apna Desh webinar titled 'The Tenacity of Survival -Inspirational story of Kutch'
The webinar showcases different aspects of Kutch with the message of “Kutch nahi Dekha toh Kuch nahi Dekha”
Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
01 JUN 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 26th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series of Ministry of Tourism on 30.05.2020 titled “The Tenacity of Survival”-Inspirational story of Kutch showcased the history, culture, crafts, textile heritage of India’s largest district Kutch, Gujarat and the resilient spirit of the people of Kutch to fight natural calamities, the skills that form the report card of the continuous dynamics defining the Indian civilization. The webinar displayed the message of Kutch that “Kutch nahi Dekha toh Kuch nahi Dekha”. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
This session of webinar moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Navina Jafa, Director, Indian Cultural Heritage Research.
Ms. Jafa through her powerful narration skills presented the contrasting geographical features, and genetic cocktail that defines India in the most dramatic manner.
Kutch is a land of salt desert, grasslands and mangroves. Interestingly, the mangroves here are known for an amazing phenomenon of being world’s only Inland Mangrove. The Rann of Kutch alone produces three-fourth of total salt supply of India. The place is also the home to the Kharai breed of camel which has the special ability to survive on both dry land as well as in the saline water. They can even swim in sea water and feed on saline water and plants. They are well-adapted to the extreme climate of the desert and high salinity of water.
The key highlights of the presentation were virtual visit to the community of Ajrakh traditional block printers. Ajrakh is one of the oldest types of block printing on textiles still practiced in parts of Gujarat and Rajasthan in India. Textiles printed in this style are hand-printed using natural dyes on both sides by a laborious and long process of resist printing (a method of printing in which designated areas in the pattern are treated to resist penetration by the dye).
The seminar then took the participants visit to Bannithe Salt Desert in Kutch where the work of three major indigenous communities engaged in pottery, embroidery and leather work was showcased. Ms. Jafaalso spoke about the monastery of the ear torn ascetics (the siddhi sidhhant sect) and the langar (Community kitchen) run by the Monastery.
The presentation also covered the coastal town of Mandavi, where regional Sufi beliefs guide traditional boat builders on the Arabian Sea.
The other salient attractions of Kutch showcased in the webinar included:
• Dholavira- UNESCO World Heritage Site and second largest Harappan site located in India. It is indeed a marvellous example of town-planning and architecture.
• Fossil Park
• Rann of Kutch-Salt Desert of Arabian Sea
• Kala Dungar
• Guru Gorkanath Temple
• Narayan Sarovar Temple
• Lakhport Fort & Port
• Surhando- Unique peacock-shaped instrument plays a melodious music
• Thaali Dance- A balancing dance performed to commensurate the celebrations of marriage and child birth
• Tooofaan- Famous wild dance of the ocean also known as “Samundar ki Masti”
• Waai Sufi Mystics
Dhordo is a village in Bhuj taluka of the Kutch district of Gujarat. The eco-system of this place not conducive for any other activity boosted tourism like anything. The Rann Utsav which is annually organisedfromNovember to March has become the main driver for tourism in Gujarat. This transformation of the most challenging Dhordo White Rann to the most happening tourist destination of Gujarat has led to many temporary and permanent accommodation structures in and around Dhordo. The sheer human grit, imagination and enterprise have transformed a harsh and unusual terrain in to an engine of socio economic and cultural vibrancy, bringing to its people a sense of self reliance and pride. The most popular of them all is the Rann Utsav Tent City organized with the support of Gujarat Tourism.
Rann Festival held every year is celebrated from December to February. The Bhuj city is converted into a Tent City with basic amenities. The festival has attractions of BSF Band, Hot Air Ballooning activities, a cultural fiesta of folk music and dance, shopping and tasting the traditional cuisines.
An itinerary for 3-4 days and 7-8 days was shared for capturing the real spirit of Kutch. The itinerary aimed to guide the tourists travelling to Kutch, have a bird’s eye view of things, locations or the tourist sites and to look into the culture, traditions, textiles, block printing, musical instruments, market places, village tours and dance forms.
Bhuj is a well-connected by road from its neighbouringcities in Gujarat, good rail connectivity from various parts of the country especially from Delhi and Mumbai and is also accessible by air from the Rudra Mata Airport.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on, 2nd June 2020 at 11:00 am, is titled ‘Haryana: Culture, Cuisine and Tourism’. Please register here: https://bit/ly/3dmTbmz

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
" जगण्याची जिद्द-कच्छची प्रेरणादायी कथा "पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केली 26 वी देखो अपना देश वेबिनार
01 JUN 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या देखो अपना देश या 30:05:2020 रोजी झालेल्या 26व्या वेबिनार मालिकेद्वारे "जगण्याची जिद्द- कच्छची प्रेरणादायी कथा दाखवली गेली. भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या प्रेरकशक्तिचे दर्शन घडविणार्या, भारतातल्या गुजरात राज्यातील सर्वात मोठा जिल्हा असलेल्या कच्छ या जिल्ह्याचा इतिहास,संस्कृती ,हस्तकला वस्त्रोद्योग याचा संपन्न वारसा तसेच तेथील लोकांची नैसर्गिक आपत्ती विरुध्द लढण्याची चिकाटीचे दर्शन झाले•या वेबिनारमधून "कच्छ नही देखा तो कुछ नही देखा " हा संदेश देण्यात आला. एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत या शृंखलेअंतर्गत भारताच्या संपन्नतेचे दर्शन घडविणारी देखोअपना देश ही मालिका आहे.
या वेबिनारचे प्रस्तुतिकरण पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त व्यवस्थापकीय संचालिका श्री रुपिंदर ब्रार यांनी केले तर संचालिका डाँ नविना जाफा यांनी ती सादर केली. श्रीमती जाफा यांनी भारतातील वेगवेगळी भौगोलिक परिस्थिती आणि लोकांमधील अनुवंशिक ताकद याचे त्यांच्या प्रभावी कथनाद्वारे वर्णन केले.
कच्छचा भूप्रदेश हा खारट वाळवंट,हिरवी कुरणे आणि पाणथळ प्रदेश आहे. अशा प्रकारचा हा जगातील एकमेव अशा पध्दतीचा भूप्रदेश आहे. भारतातील मीठाची तीन चतुर्थांश मागणी कच्छचे रण पूर्ण करते. येथील खराई जातीचे उंट हे कोरड्या हवामानात वा खाऱ्या पाण्यात सुध्दा तग धरु शकतात. ते समुद्रात पोहू शकतात आणि खारट पाणी आणि वनस्पती खाऊन राहू शकतात. ते वाळवंटातीलतीव्र हवामान आणि अतीखारट पाण्याशी जुळवून घेऊ शकतात.
सादरीकरणातील सर्वात उत्तम भाग म्हणजे परंपरागत अज्रक ब्लाँक प्रिंटचे दर्शन •अज्रक प्रिंट हा गुजरात आणि राजस्थानातील सर्वात जुना ब्लाँकप्रिंटचा पारंपारिक प्रकार आहे• या पध्दतीने नैसर्गिक रंगांचा वापर करून कापडाच्या दोन्ही बाजूला हाताने प्रिंटचे हे कष्टकारक आणि लांबलचक रंग आत शिरू न देता काम कले जाते•( काही ठिकाणी रंग पसरणार नाही याची काळजी घेतली जाते)
त्यानंतर बँनीथ वाळवंट यावर एक परिसंवाद झाला , यात कुंभारकाम ,भरतकाम आणि चर्मकाम करणार्या तीन मोठ्या समाजातील कलाकारांचे काम दाखवण्यात आले•श्री जफाल्सो यांनी कर्ण कापलेल्या संन्यासी समाजाची ( सिध्दि सिध्दांत पंथ) आणि त्यांनी चालविलेल्या धर्मादाय अन्नदानाची ( community kitchen) माहिती दिली•
सादरीकरणात अरबी समुद्रात बोटी बनविणार्या सुफी पंथाच्या मार्गदर्शकाचे मांडवीच्या किनार्यावरचे सादरीकरणही झाले•
कच्छ मधील काही विशेष आकर्षणे
• ढोलावीरा _ युनेस्को जागतीक वारसा स्थळ आणि दुसरे सर्वात मोठे हडप्पा स्थान, शहररचना आणि वास्तुस्थापत्य याचे उत्तम उदाहरण
• फाँसिल पार्क
• कच्छचे रण अरबी समुद्रातील खारेवाळवंट
• काला डुंगर
• नारायण सरोवर मंदीर
• लाखपोर्ट किल्ला आणि बंदर
• सुरहान्डो_ मोराच्या आकाराचे वाद्य
• थाळीनृत्य _ लग्न वा बारशाच्या वेळचे नृत्य
• तुफान_ समुंदरकी मस्ती नावाचे मदहोश नृत्य
गुजरातमधील कच्छ जिल्ह्यातील भुज तालुक्यात धोर्डो नावाचे गाव आहे•पर्यटनाच्या दृष्टिने ह्या गावचे वातावरण तितकेसे चांगले नाही. नोव्हेंबर ते मार्च या कालावधीत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी गुजरातेत रण उत्सव साजरा केला जातो•धोर्डो आणि त्याच्या आजूबाजूच्या गावांमधे धोर्डो शुभ्र रण उत्सवामुळे अनेक कायमची आणि तातपुरती निवासी स्थाने उभारली आहेत. प्रचंड इच्छाशक्ती ,कल्पना आणि उपक्रमशीलता याने या कोरड्या आणि वेगळ्या भूप्रदेशात सामाजीक आर्थिक आणि सांस्कृतिक उत्साहाचे वातावरण निर्माण निर्माण होऊन येथील लोक आत्मनिर्भर झाले आहेत. यात गुजरात पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने होणार्या रण उत्सव टेन्ट सिटी चे मोठेस्थान आहे.
दरवर्षी डिसेंबर ते फेब्रुवारी या काळात रण उत्लव साजरा केला जातो•मूलभूत सोयी उपलब्ध करून भुज शहराचे तंबू शहरात रुपांतर होते• बीएसएफ वाद्यवृंद,गरम फुगे उडविणे ,यासह पारंपारीक संगीत, नृत्य, खरेदी यांची आणि पारंपारीक भोजनाचा आस्वाद ही या उत्सवाची ठळक वैशिष्टे आहेत.
3_4 दिवस प्रवास आणि 7_8 दिवस कच्छची मजा लुटायला पुरेसे (आवश्यक ) आहेत • कच्छच्या या प्रवास मार्गदर्शिकेत पर्यटकांना तिकडची ठिकाणे,परंपरा,संस्कृती ,वस्त्रे ,वाद्ये ,बाजारपेठा,गावातील सहल ,नृत्ये यांची थोडक्यात माहिती उपलब्ध आहे.
भूज हे गुजरातच्या आजूबाजूच्या राज्यांशी रस्त्याने, रेल्वेने मुंबई आणि दिल्ली तसेच देशातील इतर भागांशी जोडलेले असून तेथे रुद्र माता विमानतळ ही आहे.
हे सादरीकरण https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व सोशल हँन्डल माध्यमांवर प्रदर्शित केले आहे.
यापुढील मालिका दि•2जून 2020 रोजी सकाळी 11वाजता प्रदर्शित होणार असून ती हरियाणा : संस्कृती, भोजन आणि पर्यटन या विषयावर असून त्यासाठी नोंदणी करावी https://bit/ly/3dmTbmz