Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea: Pre-Cyclone Watch for north Maharashtra - south Gujarat coasts
Very likely to intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours
Well Marked Low over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
01 JUN 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The well marked low pressure area over Southeast and adjoining Eastcentral Arabian Sea & Lakshadweep area concentrated into a Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea and lay centred at 0530 hours IST of today the 1st June, 2020 near latitude 13.0°N and longitude 71.4°E about 370 km southwest of Panjim (Goa), 690km south-southwest of Mumbai (Maharashtra) and 920 km south-southwest of Surat (Gujarat). It is very likely to intensify into a Deep Depression over Eastcentral and adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during next 12 hours and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm over Eastcentral Arabian Sea during the subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards initially till 02nd June Morning and then recurve north-northeastwards and cross north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts between Harihareshwar (Raigad, Maharashtra) and Daman during evening/ night of 3rd June .
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
01.06.20/0530
13.0/71.4
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
01.06.20/1130
13.3/71.2
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
01.06.20/1730
13.7/71.0
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.06.20/2330
14.2/70.9
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
02.06.20/0530
14.9/70.8
60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/1730
15.7/70.9
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/0530
17.0/71.4
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/1730
18.4/72.2
105-115 gusting to 125
Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.06.20/0530
19.6/72.9
95-105 gusting to 115
Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.06.20/1730
20.8/73.5
60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
The Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen remained practically stationary weakened into a well marked low pressure area and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 1st June, 2020 over the same region. It is very likely to weaken further gradually into a low pressure area during next 24 hours.
Warnings:
1. Rainfall:
• Under the influence of the Depression, light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over Lakshadweep area, north Kerala and coastal Karnataka, today the 1st June. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over south Konkan & Goa on 01st June. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Konkan & Goa on 02nd June and over south Konkan & Goa on 03rd June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over north Konkan and north Madhya Maharashtra on 03rd & 04th June.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over south Gujarat state, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli on 03rd June and with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over south Gujarat state, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and on 04th June.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph, is prevailing over Eastcentral and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea. It is very likely to become 50-60 kmph gusting to 70kmph over Eastcentral and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 48 hours. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea and along and off south Maharashtra coast from 2nd June morning and further becoming 105-115 kmph gusting to 125 kmph over eastcentral and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra coast and 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph along & off south Gujarat coast from 3rd June evening.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely prevail over eastcentral Arabian Sea along and off Karnataka-Goa coasts during next 48 hours.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is likely to prevail over Lakshadweep area and along & off Kerala coast during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• The Sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over Eastcentral & adjoining Southeast Arabian Sea during next 48 hours. It would become very rough to High over eastcentral & southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka-Goa coasts during next 48 hours. It will be High to very High over Eastcentral Arabian Sea along and off Maharashtra coast from 2nd June.
• The Sea condition is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast from 3rd June.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep area and along & off Kerala coast during next 48 hours; eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka-Goa coasts till 3rd June; eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra coast and northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast during 3rd – 4th June.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مشرقی وسطی اور قرب و جوار میں جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب پر دباؤ:شمالی مہاراشٹر –جنوبی گجرات کے ساحلوں کے لئے ما قبل سمندری طوفان نگرانی
اس بات کے قوی امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ یہ دباؤ بعد کے 24گھنٹوں میں مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب پر سمندری طوفان کی شکل لے لے گا
جنوبی ساحلی عمان اور قرب و جوار میں واقع یمن پر واضح طور پر ہلکا دباؤ
01 JUN 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون، 2020،بحر عرب کے مشرقی وسطی حصے میں اور لکشیہ دیپ پر ایک واضح کم دباؤ کا علاقہ جنوب مشرق کی جانب بنا ہوا ہے اور یہ دباؤ مشرقی وسطی اور قرب و جوار میں واقع جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب کی جانب مرتکز ہے اور اس کا محل وقوع یکم جون 2020 کو بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 0530بجے 13.0ڈگری شمال عرض البلد اور 71.4ڈگری مشرق طول البلد نیز پنجم (گوا سے 370کلو میٹر جنوب مغرب)، جنوب-جنوب مغربی ممبئی (مہاراشٹر)، سے 690کلو میٹر اور سورت (گجرات) سے 920 کلو میٹر جنوب-جنوب مغرب میں واقع ہے۔ قوی امکانات ہیں کہ یہ دباؤ آئندہ 12 گھنٹوں کے اندر مشرقی وسطی اور قرب وجوار کے جنوب مشرقی بحر ہند میں گہرے دباؤ میں بدل جائے گا اور بعد ازاں 24 گھنٹے میں مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب میں ایک سمندری طوفان کی شکل لے لے گا۔ 2جون کی صبح یہ طوفان شمال مشرق کی جانب پیش قدمی کر سکتا ہے۔ بعدازاں واپس مڑ کر شمال-شمال مشرق کی جانب مہاراشٹر سے گزر کر جنوبی گجرات کے ساحلوں تک یعنی ہریشور (رائے گڑھ، مہاراشٹر) اور دمن کے درمیان 3 جون کی رات تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
پیشین گوئی کے مطابق ٹریک اور شدت کا گوشوارہ درج ذیل ہے
تاریخ/وقت (بھارت معیاری وقت )
پوزیشن
(عرض البلد. 0N/ طول البلد. 0E)
زیادہ سے زیادہ سطح سمندر پر چلنے والی ہوائیں (کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ)
سمندری ڈسٹربنس کا زمرہ
01.06.20/0530
13.0/71.4
40-50 gusting to 60
دباؤ
01.06.20/1130
13.3/71.2
45-55 gusting to 65
دباؤ
01.06.20/1730
13.7/71.0
50-60 gusting to 70
گہرا دباؤ
01.06.20/2330
14.2/70.9
55-65 gusting to 75
گہرا دباؤ
02.06.20/0530
14.9/70.8
60-70 gusting to 80
سمندری طوفان
02.06.20/1730
15.7/70.9
80-90 gusting to 100
سمندری طوفان
03.06.20/0530
17.0/71.4
90-100 gusting to 110
شدید سمندری طوفان
03.06.20/1730
18.4/72.2
105-115 gusting to 125
شدید سمندری طوفان
04.06.20/0530
19.6/72.9
95-105 gusting to 115
شدید سمندری طوفان
04.06.20/1730
20.8/73.5
60-70 gusting to 80
سمندری طوفان
جنوبی ساحلی عمان اور قرب و جوار میں واقع یمن میں دباؤ کی یہ کیفیت عملی طور پر ایک مقام پر مرکوز رہی اور آج یکم جون 2020کو بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 5030بجے واضح طور پر کم دباؤ میں بدل گئی۔توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں میں آہستہ آہستہ مزید کمی سے ہمکنار ہوگی۔
مذکورہ دباؤ کے تحت ہلکی سے اوسط بارش لکشیہ دیپ، شمالی کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں یکم جون کورونما ہو سکتی ہے۔ شمالی کونکن، شمالی مدھیہ مہاراشٹر میں 3اور4جون کو جگہ جگہ اوسط بارش ہوگی اور کہیں کہیں زبردست بارش ہوگی۔ جنوبی گجرات، دمن اور دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں 3جون کو بہت زیادہ بارش ہو سکتی ہے اور جنوبی گجرات، دمن اور دیو دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں 4جون کو انتہائی شدید بارش ہو سکتی ہے۔
جنوبی مشرقی بحر عرب میں 40سے50کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی جھکڑ دار ہوائیں چلیں گی، جن کی رفتار 50-60کلومیٹر تک بڑھتی ہوئی مشرقی وسطی اور قرب جوار کے جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب آئندہ 48گھنٹوں کے دوران 70کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار آہستہ آہستہ بڑھتے ہوئے مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب اور جنوبی مہاراشٹر کے ساحلوں پر 2جون کی صبح 80کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ مزید براں 3جون کو شام کے وقت مشرقی وسطی اور شمال مشرقی بحر عرب اور مہاراشٹر کے ساحل سمندر سے 80سے 90کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی ، جن کی رفتار بڑھتے بڑھتے 125کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
سمندر حالات، مشرقی وسطی اور جنوبی مشرقی بحر عرب میں آئندہ 48گھنٹوں کے دوران ازحد خراب رہیں گے۔ آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں میں جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب اور کرناٹک اور گوا کے ساحلوں کے آس پاس حالات اور خراب ہو جائیں گے۔ 3جون سے شمال مشرقی بحر عرب اور گجرات کے ساحل سمندر سے دور علاقوں میں سمندری حالات بہت خراب ہو جائیں گے۔
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب، لکشیہ دیپ اور کیرالہ کے ساحلی علاقوں میں سفر نہ کریں ، نہ وہاں جائیں۔ اسی طریقے سے 3جون تک مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب اور کرناٹک اور گوا کے ساحلوں سے دور رہیں۔ 3سے4جون کے دوران مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب ، مہاراشٹر کے ساحلوں سے دور اور شمال مشرقی بحر عرب سمیت گجرات کے دوردراز تک کے علاقوں میں سفر نہ کریں۔