وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کیسری مڈغاسکر کی بندرگاہ اینٹسرانانا پہنچ گیا
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 مئی، 2020، مشن ساگر کے ایک حصے کے طو رپر بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز کیسری 27 مئی 2020 کو مڈغاسکر کے بندرگاہ اینٹسرانانا پہنچ گیا۔ بھارت سرکار کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اس مشکل وقت میں بیرونی دوست ملکوں کو امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے اور اسی سلسلے میں آئی این ایس کیسری مڈغاسکر کے لوگوں کے لیے کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری دوائیں لے کر گیا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے مڈغاسکر کی حکومت کو دوائیں فراہم کرنے کی ایک سرکاری تقریب 29 مئی 2020 کو منعقد کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں مڈغاسکر کے وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب تہندرازانے ریویلولیوا جیکوبا شامل ہوئے۔ بھارت کی نمائندگی مڈغاسکر میں متعین بھارت کے سفیر جناب ابھے کمار نے کی۔
مڈغاسکر کے لیے یہ امداد بھارت سرکار کی کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے سلسلے میں دی جانے والی امداد کا ایک حصہ ہے۔کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری اور اس سے متعلق پیدا شدہ دشواریوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہترین تعلقات پر یہ مشن ساگر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔اس اقدام سے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے علاقے میں سب کے ساتھ سکیورٹی اور ترقی کے وژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بھارت ساحلی ملکوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو جو اہمیت دے رہا ہےاس کی بھی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔یہ کارروائی امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں اور بھارت سرکار کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے قریبی تعاون سے انجام دی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INS Kesari at Port Antsiranana, Madagascar
29 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 27 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari carried a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Madagascar.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 29 May 2020. The ceremony was attended by H.E. M Tehindrazanarivelo Liva Djacoba, Foreign Minister of Madagascar. The Indian side was represented by the Ambassador of India to Madagascar, Mr Abhay Kumar.
The assistance to Madagascar is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of External Affairs and other agencies of the Government of India.