Ministry of Science & Technology
DST initiates COVID-19 India National Supermodel for monitoring infection transmission & aid decision-making by policymakers
30 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has initiated a COVID -19 Indian National Supermodel to help monitor the future transmission of infection, thus aiding decisions involving health system readiness and other mitigation measures.
While the Government is keeping a close watch on infectivity and mortality, it is imperative to bring in a robust forecasting model for predicting the spread and enhancing disease surveillance. Numerous mathematical models for Covid-19 forecasting and surveillance are being worked out by investigators funded by DST-SERB (Science and Engineering Research Board) and other agencies.
Inspired by India’s history of using mathematical models for disaster management planning of metrological events, DST has initiated this exercise to pool in expertise in the field and create one model for the entire country that will be subjected to rigorous tests required for evidence-based forecasting, routinely practiced in weather forecasting communities.
The model will entirely rely only on the data that is relevant to COVID-19, and also have an adaptive built-in component to learn from the newer trends in the data. It will aggregate successful evidence-based mathematical and statistical forecasting models and include the best predictive analytics for robust forecasting of infectious disease spread. The supermodel could be used by the policymakers in India and around the world to overcome difficulties in predicting the rate of spread of infection and how it would burden the healthcare sector, thereby curbing the epidemic.
As part of this initiative, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) and IISc, Bangalore will co-ordinate to connect and work with all COVID-19 modeling projects and programs in the country. This will help develop a set of benchmarks to assess various models and to finally deliver the COVID-19 India National Supermodel. The Coordination team will consult and work with the research groups active in modeling, various software developers, and reputed companies to ensure delivery of a suitable user interface and software.
A consultative committee will work closely with DST and SERB and coordinators (JNCASR and IISc Bangalore) and modellers of this initiative to provide critical inputs on technical aggregation, guidance, and final delivery of a robust Supermodel.
“Mathematical modeling and simulations for the spread of COVID-19 virus and its impact are not mere academic exercises but are critical needs for rational decision making, planning, and resource management. It is thus of vital importance that a robust National Model which is vetted by a large cross-section of scientific community working in the area is developed,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने संक्रमण प्रसार की निगरानी करने एवं नीति निर्माताओं को निर्णय निर्माण में सहायता के लिए कोविड-19 भारत राष्ट्रीय सुपरमॉडल की शुरुआत की
30 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने संक्रमण के भविष्य में होने वाले प्रसार की निगरानी करने और इस प्रकार, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारी तथा संक्रमण में कमी लाने वाले अन्य उपायो से संबंधित निर्णय निर्माण में सहायता करने के लिए एक कोविड-19 भारत राष्ट्रीय सुपरमॉडल की शुरुआत की है।
जहां सरकार संक्रामकता और मृत्यु दर पर करीबी नजर रख रही है, रोग के प्रसार का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एक मजबूत पूर्वानुमान मॉडल लाने तथा रोग के निरीक्षण में वृद्धि करना भी आवश्यक है। डीएसटी-एसईआरबी (विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड) तथा अन्य एजेन्सियों द्वारा वित्तपोषित अन्वेषकों द्वारा कोविड-19 पूर्वानुमान एवं निरीक्षण के लिए अनगिनत गणीतीय मॉडलों पर कार्य किया जा रहा है। मेट्रोलोजिकल कार्यक्रमों की आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं के लिए गणीतीय मॉडलों के उपयोग के भारत के इतिहास से प्रेरित होकर, डीएसटी ने इस क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता को इकट्ठा करने में और पूरे देश के लिए एक मॉडल का निर्माण करने के लिए यह प्रक्रिया आरंभ की है जिसे साक्ष्य आधारित पूर्वानुमान, जिसका उपयोग पारंपरिक रूप से मौसम भविष्यवाणी समुदायों में किया जाता है, के लिए आवश्यक सख्त परीक्षणों के अधीन होगा।
यह मॉडल पूरी तरह उस डाटा पर भरोसा करेगा जो कोविड-19 के संगत होगा और इसमें डाटा में नए रुझानों से सीखने के लिए एक अनुकूली निर्मित्त घटक भी होगा। यह सफल साक्ष्य आधारित गणीतीय और सांख्यिकीय पूर्वानुमान मॉडल को एकत्र करेगा और संक्रामक रोग के विस्तार के मजबूत पूर्वानुमान के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ भविष्यसूचक विश्लेषण को शामिल करेगा। इस सुपरमॉडल का उपयोग भारत एवं पूरे विश्व में संक्रमण के प्रसार की दर और किस प्रकार यह स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करेगा, का पूर्वनुमान लगाने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों से उबरने में नीति निर्माताओें द्वारा किया जाएगा और इस प्रकार महामारी पर अंकुश लगाया जा सकेगा।
इस पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, जवाहर लाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) तथा आईआईएससी, बंगलुरू देश में सभी कोविड-19 मॉडेलिंग परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों से संपर्क करने एवं कार्य करने के लिए समन्वय करेगा। यह विभिन्न मॉडलों का आकलन करने के लिए मानकों का एक सेट विकसित करेगा और अंतिम रूप से कोविड-19 भारत राष्ट्रीय सुपरमॉडल की प्रदायगी करेगा। समन्वय टीम मॉडलिंग में सक्रिय अनुसंधान समूहों, विभिन्न सॉफ्टवेयर डेवेलपरों एवं विख्यात कंपनियों के साथ परामर्श करेगा एवं कार्य करेगा, जिससे कि एक उपयुक्त यूजर इंटरफेस तथा सॉफ्टवेयर की प्रदायगी की जा सके।
एक परामर्शी समिति डीएसटी और एसईआरबी तथा समन्वयकों (जेएनसीएएसआर और आईआईएससी बंगलुरु) एवं इस पहल के मॉडेलरों के साथ घनिष्ठतापूर्वक कार्य करेगा, जिससे कि तकनीकी समुच्चयों, दिशानिर्देश पर महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट उपलब्ध कराया जा सके तथा एक सुदृढ़ सुपरमॉडल की अंतिम प्रदायगी हो सके।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘कोविड-19 के प्रसार के लिए गणीतीय मॉडलिंग एवं अनुरूपता तथा इसका प्रभाव केवल शैक्षणिक अभ्यास नहीं हैं, बल्कि युक्तिसंगत निर्णय निर्माण, योजन निर्माण और संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है। इस प्रकार, यह बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है कि एक सुदृढ़ राष्ट्रीय मॉडल जिसकी जांच इस क्षेत्र में कार्य करने वाले वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के व्यापक प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा की गई है, का विकास किया जाए।