Ministry of Science & Technology
DST initiates COVID-19 India National Supermodel for monitoring infection transmission & aid decision-making by policymakers
30 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has initiated a COVID -19 Indian National Supermodel to help monitor the future transmission of infection, thus aiding decisions involving health system readiness and other mitigation measures.
While the Government is keeping a close watch on infectivity and mortality, it is imperative to bring in a robust forecasting model for predicting the spread and enhancing disease surveillance. Numerous mathematical models for Covid-19 forecasting and surveillance are being worked out by investigators funded by DST-SERB (Science and Engineering Research Board) and other agencies.
Inspired by India’s history of using mathematical models for disaster management planning of metrological events, DST has initiated this exercise to pool in expertise in the field and create one model for the entire country that will be subjected to rigorous tests required for evidence-based forecasting, routinely practiced in weather forecasting communities.
The model will entirely rely only on the data that is relevant to COVID-19, and also have an adaptive built-in component to learn from the newer trends in the data. It will aggregate successful evidence-based mathematical and statistical forecasting models and include the best predictive analytics for robust forecasting of infectious disease spread. The supermodel could be used by the policymakers in India and around the world to overcome difficulties in predicting the rate of spread of infection and how it would burden the healthcare sector, thereby curbing the epidemic.
As part of this initiative, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) and IISc, Bangalore will co-ordinate to connect and work with all COVID-19 modeling projects and programs in the country. This will help develop a set of benchmarks to assess various models and to finally deliver the COVID-19 India National Supermodel. The Coordination team will consult and work with the research groups active in modeling, various software developers, and reputed companies to ensure delivery of a suitable user interface and software.
A consultative committee will work closely with DST and SERB and coordinators (JNCASR and IISc Bangalore) and modellers of this initiative to provide critical inputs on technical aggregation, guidance, and final delivery of a robust Supermodel.
“Mathematical modeling and simulations for the spread of COVID-19 virus and its impact are not mere academic exercises but are critical needs for rational decision making, planning, and resource management. It is thus of vital importance that a robust National Model which is vetted by a large cross-section of scientific community working in the area is developed,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களால் தொற்று பரவுதல் மற்றும் உதவி முடிவெடுப்பதை கண்காணிக்க கொவிட்-19 இந்திய தேசிய உயர்நிலை மாதிரியை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை தொடங்குகிறது
30 MAY 2020 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்கால நோய்த்தொற்றின் பரவலைக் கண்காணிக்க உதவும் வகையில் கொவிட் -19 இந்திய தேசிய உயர்நிலை மாதிரியை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (DST) துவக்கியுள்ளது, சுகாதார அமைப்புகளின் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் பிற நோய் தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முடிவுகளுக்கு இது உதவுகிறது.
தொற்று மற்றும் இறப்பு குறித்து அரசாங்கம் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், பரவலைக் கணிப்பதற்கும், நோய்க் கண்காணிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு வலுவான முன்கணிப்பு மாதிரியைக் கொண்டு வருவது கட்டாயமாகும். கொவிட் -19 முன்கணிப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக்கான பல கணித மாதிரிகள் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (DST) - அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியம் (SERB) மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களால் நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட புலனாய்வாளர்களால் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன.
அளவீட்டு நிகழ்வுகளின் பேரழிவு மேலாண்மைத் திட்டத்திற்கு கணித மாதிரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்திய இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, இந்தத் துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெறுவதற்கும், முழு நாட்டிற்கும் ஒரு மாதிரியை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இந்த பயிற்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, இது சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான முன்கணிப்புக்குத் தேவையான கடுமையான சோதனைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும், இது வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு துறையில் வழக்கமாக நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது.
இந்த மாதிரி முற்றிலும் கொவிட்-19 உடன் தொடர்புடைய தரவை மட்டுமே நம்பியிருக்கும், மேலும் தரவின் புதிய போக்குகளிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள ஒரு தகவமைப்பு உள்ளமைக்கப்பட்ட கூறுகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது வெற்றிகரமான சான்றுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட கணித மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவர முன்கணிப்பு மாதிரிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, தொற்றுநோய்ப் பரவல் குறித்த வலுவான முன்கணிப்புக்கான சிறந்த முன்கணிப்புப் பகுப்பாய்வுகளையும் உள்ளடக்கும். இந்தியாவிலும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் இந்த சூப்பர்மாடலைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம், இது நோய்த்தொற்று பரவுவதற்கான வீதத்தையும், அது எவ்வாறு சுகாதாரத்துறைக்கு சுமையை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதையும் கணிப்பதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களை சமாளிப்பதால் இதன் மூலம் தொற்றுநோயைத் தடுக்க முடியும்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (ஜே.என்.சி.ஏ.எஸ்.ஆர்) மற்றும் இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் ( IISc) பெங்களூருவும், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கொவிட்-19 மாடலிங் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை இணைத்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணிபுரியும்.