Ministry of Power
PFC to provide PPE Kits and Ambulances to Government of Uttarakhand in its fight against COVID-19
30 MAY 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step to fight the COVID-19 pandemic, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) , the central PSU under Ministry of Power and India's leading NBFC, has come forward to provide financial assistance of ₹ 1.23 crore to the Government of Uttarakhand.
The fund will be utilized for procurement of 500 PPEs Kits for frontline staff and 06 fully equipped Ambulances which will be handed over to Health Department of Uttarakhand State.
The CSR initiative by PFC will further support the preparedness of the state of Uttarakhand in its fight against the spread of COVID-19.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पीएफसी ‘कोविड -19’ के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उत्तराखंड सरकार को पीपीई किट और एंबुलेंस मुहैया कराएगी
30 MAY 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने की दिशा में एक और अहम कदम उठाते हुए विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ केंद्रीय पीएसयू एवं भारत की अग्रणी एनबीएफसी पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) उत्तराखंड सरकार को 1.23 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मुहैया कराने के लिए आगे आई है।
इस धनराशि का उपयोग अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा कर्मचारियों के लिए 500 पीपीई किट और उत्तराखंड राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को सुपुर्द करने हेतु पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित 06 एम्बुलेंस खरीदने के लिए किया जाएगा।
यही नहीं, पीएफसी की सीएसआर (कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्‍व) पहल के तहत कोविड-19 के फैलाव के खिलाफ उत्तराखंड की लड़ाई में इस राज्‍य के द्वारा की जा रही तैयारियों में और भी अधिक आवश्‍यक सहयोग दिया जाएगा।