Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Surat Smart City takes key IT initiatives in COVID -19 management and containment
29 MAY 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Surat Municipal Corporation has taken various IT initiatives to fight COVID-19. SMC has developed SMC COVID-19 Tracker System which includes a web portal and Mobile application named “SMC COVID-19 Tracker” to track people who have abroad or interstate travel history and persons who have come in direct contact with positive COVID-19 individuals. Details of travelers and other individuals are collected through various sources like Self Declaration form on SMC website, calls received on helpline number, international traveler information received GoI etc. The brief about the functioning of application is given below:
1. SMC has published Self Declaration Form on website www.suratmunicipal.gov.in where individuals can submit their details including their abroad or interstate travel history and if they have come in contact with any positive COVID-19 individual. Upon submission of details, an SMC is sent to individuals with unique Tracker ID and are asked to download SMC COVID-19 Tracker Mobile App.
2. SMC has also started a helpline number 1-800-123-800 where citizen can share details about travelers or suspects. The details are verified by SMC team including health officials. A field team visits the location and if the details provided on helpline is verified, the individual is asked to stay in home quarantine, and they are also assigned unique Tracker ID and are asked to download SMC COVID-19 Tracker Mobile.
3. Individuals have to fill questionnaire twice a day (Morning 10 AM and Evening 9 AM) through SMC COVID-19 Tracker App regarding their health. Three questions are given in the questionnaire asking individuals if they have fever, cough or difficulty in breathing. With this questionnaire, individual has to also send their Selfie (Photo). If any individual mentions issue in questionnaire regarding their health, first follow up is done over the phone and if required, individuals are asked to visit nearby health facility for necessary check-up and treatment.
4. After successful installation of app, individuals have to send their location every hour to confirm that they are following home quarantine on regular basis. SMC team monitors the location history of individuals if any individual is found not following the home quarantine guidelines, strict actions are taken against such individuals.
5. For every individual asked to stay in home quarantine, daily house to house follow-up is also done by SMC Team. Follow up done by SMC team is also captured through the system.
6. If any individual has developed symptoms during home quarantine and has been shifted to hospital, individuals who have come in contact of suspects are entered in system under contact history so that they can be linked to understand the contact tracing. If the person admitted to hospital is found positive, the contacts are asked to follow quarantine.
7. Necessary MIS reports are prepared in the system and new reports are being developed as per requirements of health department.
1. Necessary App Installation manuals for Android and iOS are also prepared along with YouTube videos to help citizen install the application easily.
The SMC COVID-19 Tracking System along with Android and iOS App are developed in very short time of 5 days. As of now around 3800 individual details are entered in the system and more than 2800 persons are using Mobile App to send their locations every hour and are submitting their health checkup questionnaire twice a day.
The system developed by SMC was reviewed by Government of Gujarat and Government of Gujarat in considering implementing the same for the entire state. Some of the screenshots of the system are given below:
SMC COVID-19: Tracker System
Map view of home quarantine individuals in Surat
List view of home quarantine individuals in Surat
Tracking of individual in home quarantine in Surat
Travel history of individual along with follow-up by SMC team
Health check questionnaire details received through mobile app
Mobile app download instructions with app download link
and installation guides
Mobile app screen shot
Self-Declaration form on SMC Website

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سورت اسمارٹ سٹی نے کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے میں کلیدی آئی ٹی اقدامات کئے ہیں
29 MAY 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
سورت میونسپل کارپوریشن نے کووڈ۔ انیس سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد آئی ٹی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ایس ایم سی نے ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس ٹریکر سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جس میں ایک ویب پورٹل اور موبائل اپلی کیشن شامل ہے جسے ’’ ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس ٹریکر‘‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی مدد سے بیرون ملک سے آنے والے، بین ریاستی سفر کرنے والے یا کووڈ۔ انیس کے انفیکشن سے دوچار مریض سے براہ راست رابطہ میں آنے والوں کے بارے میں پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ مسافروں اور دیگر افراد کی تفصیل مختلف ذرائع سے اکھٹا کی جاتی ہے مثلا ایس ایم سی ویب سائٹ پر سیلف ڈکلریشن، ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر موصول کال اور بین اقوامی سفر کی معلومات حاصل کرنا وغیرہ۔ اپلی کیشن کے کام کاج کے بارے میں جانکاری ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
1. ایس ایم سی نے سیلف ڈکلریشن فارم ویب سائٹwww.suratmunicipal.gov.inپر شائع کیا ہے جہاں کوئی بھی شخص اپنے بارے میں تفصیلات مہیا کر اسکتا ہے جس میں بیرون ملک سے یا بین ریاستی سفر یا وہ کسی کورونا مریض کے براہ راست رابطے میں آیا ہے شامل ہے۔ تفصیلات مہیا کرنے کے بعد افراد کو منفرد ٹریکر آئی ڈی کے ساتھ ایک ایس ایم سی بھیجا جاتا ہے اور ان سے ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس ٹریکر موبائل ایپ ڈاون لوڈ کرنے کو کہا جاتا ہے۔
2. ایس ایم سی نے ایک ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1-800-123-800 بھی شروع کیا ہے جہاں شہری مسافروں یا مشتبہ افراد کے بارے میں تفصیلات شیئر کرسکتے ہیں۔ تفصیلات کی تصدیق صحت کے عہدیداروں سمیت ایس ایم سی کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ ایک فیلڈ ٹیم اس جگہ کا دورہ کرتی ہے اور اگر ہیلپ لائن پر فراہم کردہ تفصیلات کی تصدیق ہوجاتی ہے تو اس شخص سے ہوم کوارنٹین میں رہنے کے لئے کہا جاتا ہے اور انہیں منفرد ٹریکر آئی ڈی بھی دے دی جاتی ہے اور ان سے ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس ٹریکر موبائل اپ لوڈ کرنے کو کہا جاتا ہے۔
3. افراد کو اپنی صحت سے متعلق ایس ایم سی کوویڈ ۔19 ٹریکر ایپ کے ذریعے دن میں دو بار (صبح 10 بجے اور رات 9 بجے) سوالنامہ پُر کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ سوالات سوالنامے میں دیئے جاتے ہیں جن میں پوچھا جاتا ہے کہ کیا انہیں بخار ، کھانسی یا سانس لینے میں دشواری ہے۔ اس سوالنامے کے ساتھ فرد کو اپنی سیلفی (تصویر) بھی بھیجنا ہوگی۔ اگر کسی فرد نے اپنی صحت سے متعلق سوالنامے میں کسی مسئلے کا تذکرہ کیا ہے تو پہلے فون پر فالو اپ کیا جاتا ہے اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو افراد سے ضروری چیک اپ اور علاج معالجے کے لئے قریبی صحت سہولت کا رخ کرنے کو کہا جاتا ہے۔
4. ایپ کے کامیاب انسٹالیشن کے بعد یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے افراد کو ہر گھنٹے اپنے مقام کے بارے میں جانکاری بھیجنی ہو گی کہ وہ مستقل بنیاد پر ہوم کوارنٹین پر عمل کررہے ہیں۔ ایس ایم سی ٹیم افراد کے مقام کی تاریخ پر نظر رکھتی ہے اور اگر کوئی فرد ہوم کوارنٹین کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل نہ کرتے ہوئے پایا جاتا ہے تو ایسے افراد کے خلاف سخت کاروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
5. ہر ایک شخص کو ہوم کوارنٹین میں رہنے کے لئے کہا جاتا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی ٹیم کے ذریعہ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر گھر گھر فالو اپ کرایا جاتا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کیے گئے فالو اپ کے توسط سے بھی پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
6. اگر کسی شخص میں ہوم کوارنٹین کے دوران کورونا کی علامت پائی جاتی ہے اور اسے اسپتال میں پہنچا دیا گیا ہے تو ایسے شخص جو مشتبہ کے رابطے میں آئے ہیں ان کے بارے میں پھر جانکاری حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ اگر اسپتال میں بھرتی شخص مثبت پایا جاتا ہے تو اس کے رابطے میں آنے والوں کو کوارنٹین میں رہنے کو کہا جاتا ہے۔
7. سسٹم میں ایم آئی ایس کی ضروری رپورٹیں تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور محکمہ صحت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئی رپورٹیں تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔
8. شہری کو ایپلی کیشن کو آسانی سے انسٹال کرنے میں مدد کے لئے یوٹیوب ویڈیو کے ساتھ اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس کے لئے ضروری ایپ انسٹالیشن مینول بھی تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایس ایم سی کوویڈ ۔19 ٹریکنگ سسٹم کو اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس ایپ کے ساتھ 5 دن کے بہت ہی کم وقت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک سسٹم میں تقریبا 3800 لوگوں نے انفرادی تفصیلات درج کی ہیں اور 2800 سے زیادہ افراد موبائل ایپ کا ہر گھنٹے اپنے مقامات کے بارے میں معلومات بھیجنے کے لئے استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور دن میں دو بار اپنے ہیلتھ چیک اپ سے متعلق سوالنامے جمع کروا رہے ہیں۔
ایس ایم سی کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے سسٹم کا جائزہ حکومت گجرات لیتی ہے۔ گجرات حکومت اسے پوری ریاست میں نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں غور کر رہی ہے۔ سسٹم کے کچھ اسکرین شاٹ نیچے دئے گئے ہیں۔
ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس: ٹریکر سسٹم
سورت میں نقشے میں ہوم کوارنٹین میں رہنے والے لوگ
سورت میں ہوم کوارنٹین میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی فہرست
سورت میں ہوم کوارنٹین لوگوں کی ٹریکنگ
لوگوں کی سفری تاریخ جس کی معلومات ایس ایم سی ٹیم نے حاصل کی
موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے صحت سے متعلق سوالنامے حاصل کئے
ایپ ڈاون لوڈ لنک اور انسٹالیشن گائڈ کے ساتھ موبائل ایپ ڈاون لوڈ ہدایات
موبائل ایپ اسکرین شاٹ
ایس ایم سی ویب سائٹ پر سیلف ڈکلریشن فارم